Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0821772244
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Capital Holiday

by Janet Dailey


ISBN: 0821772244
ISBN-13: 9780821772249
Format: Paperback

Summary

It's Christmas in D.C. and Yuletide magic is in the air. Jocelyn Wakefield, the President's daughter, falls for a political columnist, and hijinx ensue, as a mysterious Santa-like figure keeps popping up at opportune moments.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp
Published date: 2001
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 450

Publisher's Notes

Deciding to disguise herself so that she can escape the pressures of being the President's daughter for one day, Jocelyn Wakefiled, with the help of her partners in crime - her grandmother and the butler, delights in the wonders of the holiday until she encounters Grady Tucker, a political columnist who could blow her cover and steal her heart. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


0373123655
The Christmas Baby's Gift
by Kate Walker



0778323552
Glad Tidings
by Debbie Macomber

Two classic stories of laughter and love at Christmastime.

0373230168
All I Want for Christmas
by Kathleen Creighton

Includes Elizabeth Bevarly's Jake's Christmas, in which a wedding planner sets her sights on a bitter, divorced business mogul who is in need of some holiday magic, and Kathleen Creighton's One Christmas Knight, in which a single pregnant woman finds love in the delivery room. Original.

03737509610
Holiday Homecoming
by Mary Anne Wilson



0373245831
Make-Believe Mistletoe
by Gina Wilkins



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0821772244 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001. PON, spine lean.. ISBN: 0821772244 . Mass Market Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
2) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

Zebra Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$1.00
3) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 Paperback - [DAILEY, JANET] CAPITAL HOLIDAY, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2001 Never read. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
$1.00
5) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
6) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra Books. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Zebra Books, 2001, 0.98 in. H x 7.04 in. L x 4.28 in. W, 6.2 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.00
7) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
8) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) [Mass Market Paperback]
Dailey, Janet

(more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
10) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
11) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
12) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) (Qty: 9)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
14) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 A2___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
15) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. Mass Market Paperback. 0821772244 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 12/1/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.00
16) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. Mass Market PaperBack. 0821772244 A good reading copy only. 2001 Zebra Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) CAPITAL HOLIDAY, A
DAILEY, JANET

Zebra, Oct 2001. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$1.00
18) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. Mass Market PaperBack. 0821772244 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Zebra Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
20) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
21) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 10/1/2001. Paperback. LIKE NEW. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
$1.02
22) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra Books, 2001-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.24
23) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
24) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

Kensington Books, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Contemporary Synopsis: 350 pages. All I Want for Christmas... Life in the White House means never having a moment to yourself. As the President's daughter and official hoste... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.50
25) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2001. Touch of edgewear to cover at corners otherwise appears new.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
26) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild crease to spine, some light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.66
27) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.67
28) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra Books, 2001-10. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$1.69
29) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.83
30) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2001. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.89
31) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra Books, 29/11/2001. Paperback. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.92)
32) Capital Holiday, A
Dailey, Janet

Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-8217-7224-4 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
33) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

Zebra Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Worn, Spine Creased, Sm. Tear From First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$1.96
34) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) [Paperback] by Dailey, Janet
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Great condition, clean and pages are bound tightly. From non smoking and pet free home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
35) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Price on edge, light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
36) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York: Zebra Books. 2001. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding; crisp, clean pages. 320 p.; 0.99" x 6.89" x 4.23". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
37) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY: Kensington Pub. Corp c2001, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No dust jacket. the front cover is bent. Zebra books; Zebra book. Unknown printing. 350 p.; 18 cm. "Zebra contemporary romance"--Spine. (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
$2.00
38) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
$2.44
39) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
40) Capital Holiday; A
Dailey, Janet

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0821772244 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.60
41) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books, 2001. A Capital Holiday Deciding to disguise herself so that she can escape the pressures of being the President's daughter for one day, Jocelyn Wakefiled, with the help of her partners in crime - her grandmother and the butler, delights in the wonders of the holiday until she encounters Grady Tucker, a political columnist who could blow her cover and steal her heart. Original. By Dailey, Janet Published by Kensington Pub Corp (Mm) (Oct 1, 2001) ISBN: 0821772244 Number of pages: 450 Binding: Paperback Weight: 0.40 lbs. Dimensions: 1 in. by 4.25 in. by 6.75 in. Subjects: Fiction - Romance - Contemporary . ISBN: 0821772244. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Romance. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.00
42) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2001 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
43) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 2001 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
44) Capital Holiday; A
Dailey, Janet

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0821772244 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.10
45) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) [Paperback]
Dailey, Janet

Moderate wear and light tanning. Romance Section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
$3.25
46) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

Zebra Books, October 1, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD. Romance : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Dailey, Janet (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
47) Capital Holiday, A
Dailey, Janet

Zebra Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$3.49
48) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
49) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
50) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
51) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Zebra Books, 2001-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
52) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York: Zebra Books. Good+: Creasing to spine. Light wear.. 2001. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$3.50
53) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York NY: Zebra Books/ Kensington Publishing Corp, 2001 spine creases. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.50
54) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Zebra Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
55) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra Books. Good. 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0821772244 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,lower spine re-inforced . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
56) A Capital Holiday
Dailey, Janet

Zebra, 2001-10-01. Paperback. Used:Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$5.00
57) A CAPITAL HOLIDAY
Dailey, Janet

Kensington Publishing Corp.. G. 2001. Paperback; First Printing. Spine slightly cocked, spine creases, some edge and corner shelf wear, previous readers initials. Previously read gently. ; First time in print. Author of CALDER PRIDE. A New York Times bestselling author. ; Zebra Books; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 350 pages; From back cover: `"All I Want for Christmas..." Life in the White House means never having a moment to yourself. As the President's daughter and official hostess, Jocelyn Wakefield longs to escape the media circus that surrounds her every move for just one day. Impossible? Not with a wig, some very different clothes, a secret tunnel, and a grandmother with a butler, both of whom are willing accomplices... But being anonymous in Washington, DC at Christmas time may turn out to be an impossible dream after all when she collides with political columnist Grady Tucker-a man who could publish her exploits in papers nationwide. But Jocelyn is about to discover that Grady is more than just a journalist looking for a story-and that the magic of love can never be disguised...`! ! Book and Read on ! ! ; 0821772244 . (more information)

Offered by Book & Read on (United States)
$6.05
58) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) (Qty: 2)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.08
59) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) (Qty: 3)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.08
60) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) (Qty: 3)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.08
61) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$16.13
62) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Janet Dailey

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$16.95
63) A Capital Holiday (Zebra Book.)
Dailey, Janet

Zebra. PAPERBACK. 0821772244 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.88