|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0823004848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Hardcover. 0823004848 192 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 9 chapters with examples, bibliography, index. 11.25" x 8.75" black half-cloth light tan papered boards in gray DJ (34 oz) . Very Good. 1989. First Edition / First Printing. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Better Type
Betty Binns
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Better Type (Qty: 2)
Betty Binns
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989-03. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW BOOK. ( more information) Offered by Beach Wood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Better Type
Betty Binns
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989-03. Like New. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
BETTER TYPE
Binns, Betty (with typeset examples by Kathie Brown of US Litho)
Worcester, MA: Watson-Guptill Publications. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1989) 1st ptg. HC. 192pp. ISBN 0823004848 Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type every time. . ( more information) Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0823004848 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1989 191 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket shows light shelf rubbing. . Light Foxing Along Top Fore-edge. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
Watson-Guptill, New York; A Roundtable Press book, 1989. Oblong 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Text-block & boards very slightly bowed, to quite minimal effect, barely noticeable, else contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 191 p., illus. ( more information) Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type every time. Minor spine slant and cover wear. Clipped jacket corner. Clean book and jacket. Gently read. Beige covers with silver print on black spine. Book measures 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" tall. 191 pages includes index.. ISBN: 0823004848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Jacket with Edge Tears. Illus. by Typeset Examples: Brown, Kathie . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction, Printing, Type, Typefounding. ( more information) Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
NY: Watson-Guptill , 1989. First Edition. As new condition. Oblong 4to, 192pp. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type. A Roundtable Press Book with typset examples by Kathie Brown of U.S. Litho. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989 Fine in Near Very Good dj (one long scratch on dj rear; some rubbing).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
better type
binns, betty
Hard Cover. Watson Guptill 1989. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and sepressive type every time. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BETTER TYPE
Binns
HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Better Type
Betty Binns
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS-GALLERY (India)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Better Type: Learn to See Subtle Distinctions in the Faces and the Spaces of Text Type: Achieve Legible, Beautiful, and Expressive Type Every Time
Binns, Betty
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989. near fine copy., in dust jacket Watson-Guptill, New York: (1989), First Edition. boards & cloth oblong 4to,, 192pp. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable presentation. . ISBN: 0823004848. First. Near Fine/Near Fine. TYPE FOUNDING TECHNOLOGY GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Better Type
Binns, Betty
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989 Tan and black binding with silver type, clean and tight, author inscribed to former owner on first page, 189 pages; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8&3/4" by 11&1/2" Oblong . ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|