Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Better Type

by Betty Binns


ISBN: 0823004848
ISBN-13: 9780823004843
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1989
Size: x
Pages: 191

Publisher's Notes

A guide to type selection covers legibility, readability, letter design, type color, word spacing, character spacing, and character alteration.

Similar books


1581800479
Type Rules!
by Ilene Strizver



1581152507
The Elements of Graphic Design
by Alex W. White



39070448610
Wiengart, Typography
by



1568984650
Grid Systems
by Kimberly Elam



1592530818
Typography Workbook
by Timothy Samara



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0823004848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Better Type
Binns, Betty

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Hardcover. 0823004848 192 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 9 chapters with examples, bibliography, index. 11.25" x 8.75" black half-cloth light tan papered boards in gray DJ (34 oz) . Very Good. 1989. First Edition / First Printing. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
2) Better Type
Betty Binns

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) Better Type (Qty: 2)
Betty Binns

Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989-03. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW BOOK. (more information)

Offered by Beach Wood Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
4) Better Type
Betty Binns

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989-03. Like New. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) BETTER TYPE
Binns, Betty (with typeset examples by Kathie Brown of US Litho)

Worcester, MA: Watson-Guptill Publications. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1989) 1st ptg. HC. 192pp. ISBN 0823004848 Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type every time. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Better Type
Binns, Betty

: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0823004848 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Better Type
Binns, Betty

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1989 191 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket shows light shelf rubbing. . Light Foxing Along Top Fore-edge. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
8) Better Type
Binns, Betty

Watson-Guptill, New York; A Roundtable Press book, 1989. Oblong 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Text-block & boards very slightly bowed, to quite minimal effect, barely noticeable, else contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 191 p., illus. (more information)

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) Better Type
Binns, Betty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type every time. Minor spine slant and cover wear. Clipped jacket corner. Clean book and jacket. Gently read. Beige covers with silver print on black spine. Book measures 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" tall. 191 pages includes index.. ISBN: 0823004848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Jacket with Edge Tears. Illus. by Typeset Examples: Brown, Kathie . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non-Fiction, Printing, Type, Typefounding. (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) Better Type (Learn to See Subtle Distinctions in the Faces and the Spaces of Text Type...)
Binns, Betty with Kathie Brown

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1989 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; rectangle quarto; first printing; 191 pp (including index and typeface examples); excellent clean tight copy . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) Better Type
Binns, Betty

NY: Watson-Guptill , 1989. First Edition. As new condition. Oblong 4to, 192pp. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and expressive type. A Roundtable Press Book with typset examples by Kathie Brown of U.S. Litho. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Better Type
Binns, Betty

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989 Fine in Near Very Good dj (one long scratch on dj rear; some rubbing).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) better type
binns, betty

Hard Cover. Watson Guptill 1989. Learn to see subtle distinctions in the faces and the spaces of text type. Achieve legible, beautiful, and sepressive type every time. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) BETTER TYPE
Binns

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
15) Better Type
Betty Binns

Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-GALLERY (India)
Price: $17.43
Add to cart 
16) Better Type: Learn to See Subtle Distinctions in the Faces and the Spaces of Text Type: Achieve Legible, Beautiful, and Expressive Type Every Time
Binns, Betty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989. near fine copy., in dust jacket Watson-Guptill, New York: (1989), First Edition. boards & cloth oblong 4to,, 192pp. Aimed at Graphic designers, this book is designed to train the eye in the qualities of type: the specific characteristics of a face, its relationship to other faces and to space. Chapters include Working Vocabulary, Legibility, Line Spacing and Type Color, Spacing questions, Justification, etc. Notes and text appear in the extreme left of the verso and facing recto in an interesting and readable presentation. . ISBN: 0823004848. First. Near Fine/Near Fine. TYPE FOUNDING TECHNOLOGY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
17) Better Type. With Typeset Examples By Kathie Brown of U.S.Litho
BINNS, Betty

1989. A roundtable press book. 191 pp. Index.. Half-cloth. (more information)

Offered by Frits Knuf Antiquarian Books (France)
Price: €15.00 ($20.26)
Add to cart 
18) Better Type. With Typeset Examples By Kathie Brown of U.S. Litho
Binns, Betty

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Oblong 8vo. 191 pp. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($22.67)
Add to cart 
19) Better Type
Binns, Betty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989 Tan and black binding with silver type, clean and tight, author inscribed to former owner on first page, 189 pages; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8&3/4" by 11&1/2" Oblong . (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart