Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes
Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
by Zoltan Szabo
ISBN: 0823059804
ISBN-13: 9780823059805
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1977
Publisher's Notes
Tips on the selection and mixing of colors and descriptions of special techniques precede demonstrations of the actual painting of virtually every landscape component and detail.
Similar books

Painting Landscapes and Still Lifes in Watercolor
by Jose M. Parramon
Brimming with solid information that's easy to follow, this complete course enables even a beginner to create pleasing watercolors in no time. The first half of each book in this series covers materials, techniques, and basic artistic principles; the second consists of practical exercises and step-by-steps. Essential watercolor techniques are covered, such as laying washes, drybrush, wet-into-wet, lifting color, masking, scraping, and spattering. Next come linear and atmospheric perspective, composition, handling volume, space, value, and color. The simple lessons show how to stretch paper, see shapes as geometric forms, achieve textural effects, work in tonal and coloristic styles, and many more stimulating watercolor methods.

Watercolor Painting from Photographs
by Ron Ranson
A major concern of many artists -- "Dare I paint from photos?" -- is positively resolved in this reassuring and refreshing approach to watercolor painting. Tackling a controversial subject, this book shows how, with imagination and skill, working from photos lets the artist paint fresh and original watercolors. By interpreting, not copying, photos, the book teaches how to use pictures for reference only in composing a painting, making tonal sketches, and mixing paints to match nature's palette. Projects show landscape, still life, and figure paintings with the photos that inspired them.

Painting Sunlit Still Lifes in Watercolor
by Liz Donovan
Liz Donovan's watercolor still lifes are infused with the sparkle, color and movement of sunlight. The effects of light and shadow are, in fact, as interesting as the objects themselves! Follow along with the step-by-step demonstrations in this book to learn her effective (and often surprisingly simple) techniques. You'll see how to capture the rich, sunlit textures and colors of a variety of popular still-life elements, including lace, an oriental rug, satin, velvet, patterned fabric and flowered wallpaper; clear and colored glass, reflections in a mirror, stems in water, brass, copper and silver; rich wood grains and marble textures; apples, pineapple, peony, iris and various types of leaves. You'll also find advice on every aspect of painting still lifes - such as creating dramatic sunlit effects in your studio, setting up your arrangement, and designing a sparkling composition unified by light and shadow. Four complete painting projects - with every step explained, from arrangement to final touches - show you how to use all the skills you've learned, to put together gorgeous still lifes alive with light.

Painting Greeting Cards in Watercolor
by Jacqueline Penney
More than 35 step-by-step projects show you how to create miniature works of watercolor art. You'll be amazed at their vibrant colors and exquisite details - not to mention how quick, easy and fun they are to paint! Your original mini-creations will make perfect from-the-heart greeting cards. But the possibilities don't end there. Framed, they add a charming touch to your home decor. Created with someone special in mind, they're unique gifts. Painted on-the-spot, they make great personalized postcards or an evocative, visual travel journal. This book will get you started with instruction and lots of ideas. Then let your creativity and imagination take over.

Creating Textures In Pen & Ink With Watercolor
by Claudia Nice
Through pictures and handwritten instructions, Nice teaches artists how to use watercolor with pen and ink to create a wide range of exciting textures: from moss to metal to animal hair.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0823059804 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Zoltan Szabo
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1977-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Third Printing (1978). Unmarked interior, solid binding. Top edge moderately age-toned and dusted. Dustjacket with very light shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Butler Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Zoltan Szabo
Watson-Guptill , 1977-06. Hardcover. Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; rubbing/chipping to last blank page in the back of the book. Interior pages are clean and unmarked and spine is tight. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
ZOLTAN SZABO PAINTS LANDSCAPES Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
Watson-Guptill Pubns. VG+/VG-. Hardcover. DJ lightly scuffed. PO sample artwork taped to front DJ flap w/masking tape. PO name ffep. Overweight; 3 lbs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pp; 0823059804; 1977 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes
Szabo, Zoltan
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977. Copy has a bumped and yellowed lower endspine with a clean DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/NF. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
NF/F Hardcover; Watson- Guptill; NY; 2nd Printing; 1977; 176 pages in green cloth. 165 plates. Mild sunning/fading on bottom edge of boards. Else fine. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes, Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Jacket has some scuffing at corners with a few small wrinkles. Sunning to jacket spine. ISBN: 0-8230-5980-4. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes
Szabo, Zoltan
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986. "Advanced Techniques in Watercolor" A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 176 pages, fully illustrated.. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
ZOLTAN SZABO PAINTS LANDSCAPES : ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN WATERCOLOR
SZABO, ZOLTAN
New York Watson-Guptill 1980 Oversized Hardcover Fourth Printing VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS In this sequel to his acclaimed LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR, master watercolorist Zoltan Szabo demonstrates in detail how to paint virtually every component of a landscape in several different ways. Copiously illustrated in full color. 176 pp. 1/2-inch strip of sunning along the bottom edge of the front board. Bottom corner of rear board ilightly bumped. Very slight nick to rear fold of DJ. ( more information) Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes. Advanced Techniques in Watercolor,
Szabo, Zoltan
New York: Watson Guptill Publications., 1978 176pp, index, bibliography, 245 col ills. Or green cloth in pictorial jacket. Small label in front pastedown, jacket price clipped. In this sequel to Landscape Painting in Watercolour, Szabo shows that there is more than one way to paint a landscape. The first section describes selection and mixing of color, analyzes the many techniques for which Szabo is famous, and tells how he paints the 7 most common landscape subjects. Includes details of painting weather, snow, ice, frost, storms, still and moving water, manmade structures. The second section reproduces 173 studies of these subjects-each in full color; and in the last 24 of his finest landscapes are reproduced.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
new York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1977 vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 175pp vg+/vg+. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
Lakewood, New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0823059804 . 1977. First edition. Hardbound in green cloth with silver titles. Book is in mint condition, jacket in near mint condition. no PO marks, 176pp, indexed. Jacket shows edge wrinkles, wear at top of spine. 245 color plates. Bibliography plus index. Each painting well captioned, full descriptions about water color techniques.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes: Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
Watson-Guptill Pubns. Hardcover. 0823059804 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. A bookplate with name of the previous owner attached under the front cover. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
ZOLTAN SZABO PAINTS LANDSCAPES, ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN WATERCOLOR
Szabo, Zoltan
Don Mills, Ontario: General Publishing, 1977. Signed dedication by the author on half-title. 176 pages, with full-colour in-text reproductions. Green cloth covers with silver titles, edges are lightly faded, otherwise covers are clean, previous owner's name on ffep, text is clean and unmarked, VG+. Decorated dust jacket with green and black titles, spine and edges lightly faded, very light wear to top and base of spine, VG+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes : Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1977 Hard cover with green cloth-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very minor sun discoloration to upper edges. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. In this sequel to his famous "Landscape Painting in Watercolor," Zoltan Szabo shows that there's more than one way to paint a landscape; he demonstrates how to paint virtually every component of a landscape in several different ways. He paints a rock, for example, with a split dry brush, with the palette knife, wet-in-wet, with a series of glazes, by scratching and scraping, by texturing with sponges -- and by combining several of these techniques. Best of all, every illustration is in color. The book is in three sections. The first section, "Notes on Landscape Painting," describes how the artist selects and mixes his colors, analyzes the many special techniques for which Szabo is famous and then tells how he paints the seven most common landscape subjects. In these seven sections, Szabo makes valuable suggestions for painting trees; weeds, grass, and flowers; forms of the land ranging from rocks and soil to mountains and hills; still and moving water; snow, ice, and frost; skies and weather, including clouds, storms, rain, fog, and mist; and finally, the structures made by man. The second section reproduces 173 studies of all these subjects, every one in full color. The third and final section reproduces 24 of Zoltan Szabo's finest landscapes, full-page size, and in full color. On the facing page, two significant sections of that painting are reproduced close to lifesize so that the reader can study the painter's techniques.. First Printing Stated 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" Wide x 12" Tall. Green Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes : Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1977 Number 862/1000 copies specially bound, signed by Zoltan Szabo, limited first edition, quarto, 176 pages, 245 color plates, bibliography, index.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered/Signed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Zoltan Szabo Paints Landscapes : Advanced Techniques in Watercolor
Szabo, Zoltan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1977 Hard cover with green cloth-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very minor sun discoloration to upper edges. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. In this sequel to his famous "Landscape Painting in Watercolor," Zoltan Szabo shows that there's more than one way to paint a landscape; he demonstrates how to paint virtually every component of a landscape in several different ways. He paints a rock, for example, with a split dry brush, with the palette knife, wet-in-wet, with a series of glazes, by scratching and scraping, by texturing with sponges -- and by combining several of these techniques. Best of all, every illustration is in color. The book is in three sections. The first section, "Notes on Landscape Painting," describes how the artist selects and mixes his colors, analyzes the many special techniques for which Szabo is famous and then tells how he paints the seven most common landscape subjects. In these seven sections, Szabo makes valuable suggestions for painting trees; weeds, grass, and flowers; forms of the land ranging from rocks and soil to mountains and hills; still and moving water; snow, ice, and frost; skies and weather, including clouds, storms, rain, fog, and mist; and finally, the structures made by man. The second section reproduces 173 studies of all these subjects, every one in full color. The third and final section reproduces 24 of Zoltan Szabo's finest landscapes, full-page size, and in full color. On the facing page, two significant sections of that painting are reproduced close to lifesize so that the reader can study the painter's techniques.. First Printing Stated 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9" Wide x 12" Tall. Green Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|