Celebrating Hanukkah
by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith
ISBN: 0823412520
ISBN-13: 9780823412525
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
A young girl preparing to celebrate Hanukkah introduces readers to the history and symbolism of the holiday. Illustrated with color photographs.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Holiday House Published date: 1996 Size: 9.5 x 10.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
Presents the history, traditions, and significance of Hanukkah as it is celebrated by a Jewish family in San Francisco.
Publisher's Notes
Offers the history of Hanukkah, providing clear explanations of the origins and traditions of the holiday, such as the eight candles and the making of special foods.
Other Editions
Similar books

Hanukkah-A Counting Book
by Emily Sper
Clever die cuts of colorful candles against rich black backgrounds add up one by one with each turn of the page, giving youngsters an opportunity to count from one to eight in three different languages while learning about this special Jewish holiday.

One Candle
by Eve Bunting
"Why do you think Grandma wants to do this every year?" I don't know for sure. But I think it has to do with being strong in the bad time and remembering it in the good time. For one family the traditional Hanukkah celebration has a deeper meaning. Amidst the food and the festivities, Grandma and Great-Aunt Rose begin their story-the one they tell each year. They pass on to each generation a tale of perseverance during the darkest hours of the Holocaust, and the strength it took to continue to honor Hanukkah in the only way they could. Best-selling author Eve Bunting's touching and joyous story about the importance of remembrance is exquisitely rendered by K. Wendy Popp's remarkable pastels. One Candle reaffirms the values of tradition and family, but also shows us that by continuing to honor the tragedies and the triumphs of the past there will always be hope for the future.

Runaway Dreidel!
by Leslea Newman
When a little boy receives a new dreidel on the first night of Chanukah, he is amazed when the dreidel won't stop spinning, leading him, his family, and the people of his town on a magical adventure.

Elijah's Angel
by Michael J. Rosen
Michael and Elijah are friends, but when Elijah gives Michael one of his special carved angels, Michael doesn't know what to do. How can be possibly take home a Christmas angel--a forbidden graven image--especially on Chanukah? Full color.

Chrismukkah
by Ron Gompertz
A holiday guide for mixed-faith families who celebrate both Christmas and Hanukkah presents an entertaining guide to the hybrid holiday of Chrismukkah, exploring a wide range of seasonal events, history, traditions, and lore, while offering tips on decorating, tchotchkes, menorah options, games, recipes, and party do's and don'ts.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0823412520 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith
Holiday House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith
Holiday House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
New York: Holiday House. 1996. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. J Very Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 31 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith
Holiday House , 1996-09 . Hardcover . VeryGood . ( more information) Offered by BoweryBay.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
New York, New York: Holiday House, 1996. Reinforced Binding! Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Small indentation to bottom board. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0823412520. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Ex-Library. CHANUKAH HANUKKAH JEWISH HOLIDAYS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
New York, NY:: Holiday House, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover - Reinforced. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 31 pp. Rear dj very slightly rubbed; o/w as new. "This colorful photo essay .. is a story of one family's heartfelt celebration of Hanukkah as well as an informitive account of an important holiday." . ( more information) Offered by BookNest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah (Qty: 2)
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823412520 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823412520 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah (Qty: 2)
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823412520 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Celebrating Hanukkah
Hoyt-Goldsmith, Diane
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823412520 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|