Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Eye of the Stone
by Tom Birdseye
ISBN: 0823415643
ISBN-13: 9780823415649
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Holiday House Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 144
Synopses
When he is pulled into another world called Timmra, Jackson finds he must fight the horrible monster Baen and unite two warring peoples, the Faron and the Yakonan.
Publisher's Notes
Nothing in Jackson's life seems to be going right--his friends think he's a wimp and his father's perpetually angry since losing his job at the mill. Then Jackson finds himself mysteriously transported from his Oregon hometown to a fantasy world, one untouched by modern technology. There a beautiful girl named Tessa brings him to her home, where he meets the leaders of the Faron people: her father, Radnor, and her brother, Yed. Impressed by his tales of watches, microwaves, and guns, they believe Jackson has magical powers--and he says nothing to dissuade them. Initiated into their Steadfast Order, Jackson feels brave and powerful for the first time. Soon he finds himself a crucial part of the Faron plan to drive the Yakonan from their land. But as the battle progresses, Jackson is not sure if he's on the side of justice--or if he has helped unleash an evil beast only he has the power to stop.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tehanu
by Ursula K. Le Guin
Classics of high fantasy, Ursula K. Le Guins three previous Earthsea novels--A W izard Of Earthsea, The Tombs Of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore--have been compared with J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings and C.S Lewis Narnia stories as being among the genres greatest creations. Now the fourth and final volume, Tehanu, brings to a conclusion the remarkable Earthsea cycle with a revelation of wisdom, wonder, and literary wizardry. Once shed been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the adventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.

Eragon
by Christopher Paolini

Peter Pan
by Edmund Caswell
In this handsome edition of one of the best-loved children's stories, Gustafson's lavishly detailed paintings send readers right into the magical world of Neverland. All the unforgettable adventures of Peter Pan are captured in more than 50 illustrations, each as captivating as Barrie's timeless text. Full color throughout.

Merchant of Death
by D.J. MacHale
When the seemingly normal fourteen-year-old Bobby Pendragon is swept into an alternate dimension, he finds himself hailed as a savior in a place called Denduron, a territory in the throes of revolution against a magical tyrant.

Sabertooth Mountain
by John Vornholt
High in the Forbidden Mountains of Dinotopia, sabertooth tigers prowl and hunt, far from humans and dinosaurs alike. In this chilling, Kipling-esque adventure, a daring 12-year-old boy is forced to join a sabertooth clan. Then disaster strikes, and he must brave the treacherous crags of Sabertooth Mountain--for the good of all Dinotopians!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0823415643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Tom Birdseye
Holiday House, 2000-10. Hardcover. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Tom Birdseye
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Tom Birdseye
Holiday House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eye of the Stone, The
Birdseye, Tom
Holiday House, 2000-10. Hardcover. Very Good -. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2000. Very Good Minus. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Tom Birdseye
Holiday House, 2000-10. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Birdseye, Tom
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823415643 Fine DJ. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Eye of The Stone
Birdseye, Tom
New York: Holiday House, 2000. Light purple hardcover w/gilt lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition. Unmarked. Jacket clean and unmarked. Unclipped. Protected in mylar. Signed by author on title page. 165 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Eye of the Stone (Qty: 5)
Tom Birdseye
Holiday House, 2000-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Eye of the Stone
Birdseye, Tom
Holiday House. Hardcover. 0823415643 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|