Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


On Sexuality

Psychoanalytic Observations

by Charles Socarides ; Toksoz B. Karasu


ISBN: 082363857X
ISBN-13: 9780823638574
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Intl Universities Pr Inc
Published date: 1979
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Similar books


0861713427
Psychoanalysis & Buddhism
by Jeremy Safran



0823668762
Problems of Psychoanalytic Training, Diagnosis, and the Technique of Therapy 1966-1970
by Anna Freud



0823643107
The Privacy of the Self
by M. Masud R. Khan



0880485078
Textbook of Psychoanalysis
by

Section Contents: Psychoanalytic theories of the mind. Psychoanalytic theory of psychopathology. Treatment. Research. Current topics of special interest to psychoanalysts.

0881632023
Psychoanalytic Therapy As Health Care
by

What are the prospects for psycho-analysis in an era of managed health care, preoccupied as it is with cost effectiveness and the notion of "medical necessity"? And what are the opportunities and dangers for psychoanalytic therapies in the emerging health-care delivery systems of the next century? In Psychoanalytic Therapy as Health Care, a timely and trenchant consideration of the clash of values between managed care and psychoanalysis, contributors elaborate a thoughtful defense of the therapeutic necessity and social importance of contemporary psychoanalytic and psychodynamic approaches in the provision of mental health care. Collectively, the contributors to Psychoanalytic Therapy as Health Care convincingly refute the claim that psychoanalytically informed therapy is an esoteric treatment suited only to the "worried well." Drawing on a wide range of clinical and empirical evidence, they forcefully argue that contemporary psychoanalytic approaches are applicable to seriously distressed persons in a variety of treatment contexts. Failure to include such longterm therapies within health care delivery systems, they conclude, will deprive many patients of help they need -- and help from which they can benefit in enduring ways that far transcend the limited treatment goals of managed care. Psychodynamic clinicians owe a debt of gratitude to Harriet Kaley and her coeditors for this invigorating defense of insight and meaningful personality change in the face of a system increasingly content with criteria of serviceability, baseline functionality, and other lesser gods.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 082363857X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
Socarides, Charles; Karasu, Toksoz B

International Universities Press. Hardcover. 082363857X 1979 HARDCOVER, HAS NAME or INSCRIPTION INSIDE, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 8/1/1979. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
2) On Sexuality : Psychoanalytic Observations
Karasu, Toksoz B.; b497;Socarides, Charles W

Madison, CT, U.S.A.: International Universities Press, Incorporated, 1979, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Fine in fine jacket. Perfect copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations (Qty: 4)
Karasu, Toksoz B. & Socarides, Charles W., eds

NY. 1979. Very Good. NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+412+[4]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 9.3 ounces = 721 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
4) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
Edited By Karasu, Toksoz. B and Socarides, Charles W

New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1979. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 by International Universities Press, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-67478. This lovely cloth cover book, 412 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper and side page edges. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier surface scuffing, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small cover edge tears. "The contributions to this book emanate from the fields of psychiatry, geriatric medicine, education, sociology, and history, as well as from psychoanalysis.". ISBN: 082363857X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Toksoz B. Karasu, Charles W.Socarides, On Sexuality, Non Fiction, Sex, Psychology, Psychoanalysis, Sex Behavior. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) On Sexuality : Psychoanalytic Observations
Karasu, Toksoz B.; Socarides, Charles W

Madison, CT, U.S.A.: International Universities Press, Incorporated, 1979 412pp.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
6) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
Karasu, Toksoz B. and Socarides, Charles W. (editors)

International Universities Press, 1979. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small smudge on foreedge. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Chapters include: Adolescence and 'The New Sexuality'; Modern Woman and Womanhood; Paternal Identity: The Equation of Fatherhood and Manhood; The Soiled Pinafore: A Sexual Theme in Psychiatric History; and Sex in the Elderly. ISBN: 082363857X (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) On Sexuality: Psychoanalyatic Observations
Toksoz B. Karasu, ed

xv,412: International Universities Press, 1979. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
8) ON SEXUALITY: PSYCHOANALYTIC OBSERVATIONS
Karasu, T. and C. Socarides, (Eds.)

New York: International Universities Press. 1979. "xv+412pp., preface, references, name index, subject index. With contributions by Irwin M. Marcus, ""Masturbation""; Vamik D. Volkan, ""Transsexualism: As Examined from the Viewpoint of Internalized Object Relations""; Milton E. Jucovy, ""Transvestitism: With Special Reference to Preoedipal Factors"" and much more." . (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart