Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Preserving the World Ecology


ISBN: 0824207904
ISBN-13: 9780824207908
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hw Wilson Co
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Synopses

A compilation of essays dealing with world ecological-environmental issues and their political and possible preservational dimensions.

Publisher's Notes

A compilation of essays dealing with world ecological-environmental issues and their political and possible preservational dimensions.

Similar books


01301120210
Ecology of a Changing Planet
by Mark B. Bush



0965104222
Concrete Jungle
by

Continuing in the tradition of the now-defunct RE/Search Publications of combining graphics and text, investigates what happens to organisms as they adapt to and thrive in our ecosystem. A collaboration by artists, theorists nd scientists, this book is a pop media investigation of what happens when urban and human environments intersect with nature. Photos and illustrations.

0471284858
Rational Readings on Environment Concerns
by

"… the ‘proof’ of man’s destruction of the environment is consistently flawed. … the scientific method is being abused and ignored. The errors are not random, however, but are systematically biased toward attempting to prove the guilt of man in the alleged destruction of the planet. Objective science is disappearing and is being replaced by the pursuit of a philosophical agenda." — Richard F. Sanford in Environmentalism and the Assault on Reason Chapter 1 "The public has numerous misconceptions about the relationship between environmental pollution and human cancer. Underlying these misconceptions is an erroneous belief that nature is benign." — Bruce N. Ames, Ph.D. and Lois Swirsky Gold, Ph.D in Environmental Pollution and Cancer: Some Misconceptions Chapter 7 "Greenhouse gases have been increasing in the atmosphere, largely as a result of human activities. However, the climate record does not show the temperature increase and other telltale signs of the expected greenhouse effect. The mathematical models used for predicting such effects are evidently not complete enough to encompass all of the relevant physical processes in the atmosphere, thus throwing grave doubt on the drastic warming hypothesized for the next century." — S. Fred Singer in Global Climate Change: Facts and Fiction Chapter 13 "… There is now no prima-facie case for any expensive policy of safeguarding species without more extensive analysis than has so far been done." — Julian L. Simon in Disappearing Species, Deforestation and Data Chapter 26

0878932739
A Primer of Ecology
by Nicholas J. Gotelli



0802138888
The Eternal Frontier
by Tim Flannery

One of the world's most well-known paleontologists takes readers on a lively ecological tour of North America, from the asteroid strike the killed the dinosaurs 65 million years ago to the present.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0824207904 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Preserving the World Ecology
Anzovin, Steven

H. W. Wilson, 1990. Trade paperback, Very Good condition. Ex-library with markings, card pocket. The Reference Shelf series title, Volume 62, Number 1. 236 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. Environment, conservation Nature. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Preserving the World Ecology (The Reference Shelf, V. 62, No. 1)

Hw Wilson Co. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Preserving the World Ecology (The Reference Shelf, V. 62, No. 1)
Steven Anzovin

Hw Wilson Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Preserving the World Ecology (The Reference Shelf, V. 62, No. 1)

Hw Wilson Co. Paperback. 0824207904 Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / Page Edges Stamped / paperback / 1990 1st edition . Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
$1.50
5) Preserving the World Ecology (The Reference Shelf, V. 62, No. 1)

Hw Wilson Co. Paperback. 0824207904 Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / paperback / 1990 1st Edition . Good. 1990. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
$1.50
6) Preserving the World Ecology (The Reference Shelf, V. 62, No. 1)
Editor-Steven Anzovin

Hw Wilson Co, 1990-01. Paperback. Good. ex-library copy. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.17
7) Vol 62 No 1 Preserving The World Ecology
No Illustration, Anzovin

New York: The H W Wilson Company, 1990. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.66
8) Preserving the World Ecology, Volume 62 Number 1 - from the Reference Shelf
Anzovin, Steven editor

NY: H W Wilson. 1990. Ex-Library. paperback. G, covers rubbed, inside front cover taped, page edges soiled, red. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52