Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0824518896
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Out of the Depths

The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest

by Miriam Therese Winter


ISBN: 0824518896
ISBN-13: 9780824518899
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Mirian Therese Winter tells the story of Ludmila Javorova, a clandestinely ordained female priest in the Koinotes-an underground Catholic fellowship created under communist rule in Czechoslovakia during the 1960s. Despite her ministry, Javorova's ordination was invalidated by Rome in 2000. Her story is a testament to the power of the religious spirit and the role of women in the Church.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 260

Publisher's Notes

The never-before-told true story of a courageous woman ordained in the Roman Catholic underground church during the religious persecutions of the communist era. Ludmila Javorova may not be the only Catholic woman priest since the first century, but she is the first to tell her story publicly. OUT OF THE DEPTHS documents her struggle to live her priesthood with integrity within the restricted framework of the tradition and the times.

Similar books


0060776846
Parish Priest
by Douglas Brinkley

A incisive portrait of a man ahead of his time profiles Father Michael McGivney, a Catholic priest and founder of the Knights of Columbus, who built a way for laymen to make a substantial and enduring contribution to their parishes and communities, and to the physical and spiritual security of their families.

1596141042
A Mother's Plea
by Anthony Bus



1587680343
Edith Stein
by Joanne Mosley



03807293010
Turbulent Souls
by Stephen J. Dubner

A luminous memoir by the "New York Times" Magazine writer--the story of a family torn apart by religion, sustained by faith, and reunited by truth.

1569552495
Meet Padre Pio
by Patricia Treece



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0824518896 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Crossroad General Interest. Hardcover. 0824518896 Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Crossroad General Interest. Hardcover. 0824518896 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001 Binding is loose, dampstains on front cover, book is cocked. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Miriam Therese Winter

Crossroad General Interest, 2001-04-25. Hardcover. Good. Shelf wear to the dust jacket and some highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
6) Out of the Depths The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Crossroad Publishing Co ,U.S.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 260 pages; personally inscribed and signed by Miriam Therese Winter on Half-Title page; otherwise in virtually "as new" condition ; 0.88 x 8.48 x 5.68 Inches; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Frenchboro Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Out of the Depths the Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Miriam Therese Winter

Crossroad Publishing Company, 2001. 260 pgs., Photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
8) Out of the Depths: the story of Ludmila Javorova, ordained Roman Catholic priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

very good+, vg+ dj, black bds. Clean text, tight Alphonse Mucha cover art religion Crossroad New York c2001 1st hardcover 260 pgs, ISBN: 0-8245-1889-6. Copyright by Medical Mission Sisters. Czech nationalist becomes priest (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
9) out of the depths - the story of ludmila javorova ordained roman catholic priest
winter, miriam therese

Hard Cover. Crossroad 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001 Fine hard cover in fine dj. clean tight and unmarked 260pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
11) Out of the Depths: the Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic
Miriam Therese Winter

Crossroad General Interest, 2001-04-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Inscribed by author "To Anne, With gratitude for your generosity and with love, Miriam Therese Winter" Very good condition. Dust cover has some light wear on it. (more information)

Offered by Bound4Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest (signed)
Winter, Miriam Therese

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners name on first page and inscribed on title page by author ow unmarked 260pp nf/nf. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

New York: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001. Publisher's slip pasted to ffep, no other apparent defects.. Presume First/First Printing. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.41)
Add to cart 
14) Out of the Depths : The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 260 pages; inscribed and signed by author on half-title page; otherwise in virtuallly "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Frenchboro Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javarova, Ordained Catholic Priest
Miriam Therese Winter

New York : Crossroad , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 260 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
16) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.: Crossroad Pub Co, 2001. Pages are very tight, bright, clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. B/W photos.. Number Line 12345678910. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.85
Add to cart 
17) Out of the Depths : The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

New York: The Crossroad Publishing Company, 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 260 pages. Gift quality book. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0824518896. WOMEN CLERGY PRIESTS CATHOLIC CHURCH, Non-fiction, Religion. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Miriam Therese Winter

Crossroad General Interest, 4/25/2001. Hardcover. Like New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR!...First Edition Hardcover w/ Dustjacket (more information)

Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
19) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Crossroad General Interest. Hardcover. 0824518896 Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. Hardcover in perfect dust jacket. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
20) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest (Qty: 5)
Miriam Therese Winter

Crossroad General Interest, 2001-04-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $24.98
Add to cart 
21) Out of the Depths: The Story of Ludmila Javorova, Ordained Roman Catholic Priest
Winter, Miriam Therese

Crossroad General Interest. Hardcover. 0824518896 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.49
Add to cart