Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Madmen of History

by Hook, Donald D


ISBN: 0824602021
ISBN-13: 9780824602024

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers
Published date: 1976
Edition:

Similar books


06848596710
The Triumph of Liberty
by Jim Powell

A dramatic narrative history of liberty--from ancient times to the present--told through the inspiring life stories of sixty-five heroes and heroines.

1585444278
Journey Into Darkness
by Thomas P. Odom



0811700259
The Naval History of Great Britain
by W. M. James



0767907019
The Backbone of the World
by Frank Clifford

An intriguing odyssey through the rugged terrain of the Continental Divide describes an endangered environment threatened by industrialization and economic, social, and political forces, a vanishing way of life, and the people desperately struggling to hold on to it.

0399151761
Battle Ready
by Tom Clancy

Looking into the art of war and peace, as seen through the eyes of a retired Marine general, a fourth volume in the Commanders series offers important insights into the practice of leadership, chronicling the evolution of the U.S. Marine Corps through the Vietnam era, through the revolution of the 1970s and 1980s, to the new realities of the military in the post-Cold War, post-September 11th era.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0824602021 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Madmen of history
Donald D Hook

Jonathan David Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.40
2) Madmen of History
Donald D Hook

Jonathan David Publishers. Used - Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep. Book is near fine/DJ is only acceptable with much soiling and edge tears. 1st Edition. 1976. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
3) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. Some edge wear to jacket with several short tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
4) MADMEN OF HISTORY
HOOK DONALD D

HOOK, 1976 No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. ExLIBRARY. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
5) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. Price clipped from jacket flap.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
6) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears on edges, no chips, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Dust Jacket very Good Plus. 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$5.50
7) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David Publishers. Hardcover. 0824602021 Hardcover. No dust jacket. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$5.94
8) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David Publishers, 1976 Edgewear, name and sticker mark to FFE, light foxing to top edge, tight. Dj shows rubbing, minor chipping. . 1st?. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
9) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Middle Village, N.Y.: Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. Book: Red boards and spine with gold lettering. Cocked. Bottom of spine, bottom edges of boards, and bottom corners worn. Bottom corners bumped. 2" ink mark on bottom of front board. Page ends tanned. Jacket: Spine ends and corners worn. Front corners wrinkled. Thin plastic cover has shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
$7.00
10) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

US: Jonathan David, 1976. Studies of famous personalities who became blinded to reality because of over-dedication to an ideal or political objective. Includes Ivan the Terrible, Eichmann, Rasputin as well as less well known figures such as Princip, the fanatical teenager who provoked the start of WW1 by assassinating the Habsburg Archduke Ferdinand and his wife. Sunned spine; some edge wear with chips and small tears. Unclipped jacket presented in a loose, clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
11) Madmen Of History
No Illustrations, Hook

New York: Jonathan David, 1976. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.41
12) MADMEN OF HISTORY
HOOK, Donald D

Middle Village: Jonathan David, 1976. 233 pp. First edition. Hardback. Very Good plus. DJ with shelf wear, in protective glassine. ISBN: 0824602021 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
$10.95
13) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

New York: Jonathan David Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0824602021 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; still stiff to open. dj with sunned spine and just a touch of shelfwear. 234 pp Covers 18 psychos of history from Ivan the Terrible to Torquemada. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
14) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$12.44
15) MADMEN OF HISTORY
Hook, Donald D

New York: Jonathan David Publishers, 1976. 234 pp. Red boards with gilt lettering on the spine; headband. A tear at the bottom back panel with nicks and chips along the edges of the dustjacket; rubbing on the rear panel; price intact. The Chapters are: PART ONE - DESPOTS: Ivan the Terrible; Alexander VI; Robespierre; Mussolini; Hitler; Trujillo; PART TWO - ASSASSINS: Booth; Buiteau; Czolgosz; Oswald; Corday; Princip; PART THREE - HANGMEN, HENCHMEN AND MYSTICS: Eichmann; Rasputin; Quantrill; Turner; Mishima; Torquemada. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0824602021. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo. PART ONE - DESPOTS: Ivan the Terrible; Alexander VI; Robespierre; Mussolini; Hitler; Trujillo; PART TWO - ASSASSINS: Booth; Buiteau; Czolgosz; Oswald; Corday; Princip; PART THREE - HANGMEN, HENCHMEN AND MYSTICS: Eichmann; Rasputin; Quantrill; Turner; Mishima; Torquemada;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$20.00
16) Madmen of History
Hook, Donald D

Jonathan David [0-8246-0202-1] 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (History) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$20.99