Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0824810961
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Plants and Flowers of Hawaii

by S. H. Sohmer ; R. Gustafson


ISBN: 0824810961
ISBN-13: 9780824810962
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Hawaii Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Similar books


1570030278
Wildflowers of the Carolina Lowcountry and Lower Pee Dee
by Richard D. Porcher



1551050579
Plants of Southern Interior British Columbia
by Robert Parish

This beautiful and handy field guide features nearly 700 species of plants commonly found in the region from the crest of the Rockies west to the Cast Mountains, including the interior of Washington and Idaho. Detailed species descriptions are combined with precise drawings. Includes over 700 illustrations and over 1,000 color photographs.

4770018096
Wild Flowers of Japan
by Ran Levy



0520082559
The Jepson Manual
by

First published in 1925, Willis Linn Jepson's Manual of the Flowering Plants of California has been a standard reference for teachers, students, and naturalists. Since that time, hundreds of new species have been identified and botanical investigation has become more sophisticated in its methods. Now Jepson's philosophy of making botanical information available to all is again realized in this all-new volume, which includes the immense store of information on California flora accumulated over the past decades.

0394731093
Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
by William Amos

A comprehensive field guide of all the mammals, birds, flowers, trees, fish and insects native to a particular environment in North America. More than 500 separate species. Includes 550-600 color photos and range maps.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0824810961 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1987. ISBN: 0824810961. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. BOTANY HAWAII SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
$4.50
2) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
S. H. Sohmer, R. Gustafson

University of Hawaii Press. Used - Like New. 1987. Hardcover. With DJ - very good Fine. May have slight shelf-wear. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$7.38
3) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1987. A clean, unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
$7.96
4) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
S. H. Sohmer; R. Gustafson

University of Hawaii Press, 1987-07. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. (more information)

Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
$9.47
5) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H. & R. Gustafson

University of Hawaii Press. Very Good+. 1987. Hardcover. 0824810961 . Dust jacket is lightly creased at edges, some rubbing to boards. Pages are clean. Gardening. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 160 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
$9.95
6) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
S. H. Sohmer; R. Gustafson

University of Hawaii Press, 1987-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read hardback book no dj,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes,some light edge wear to the cover (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
$10.00
7) PLANTS AND FLOWERS OF HAWAI'I (HAWAII)
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 2000 Top front corner bumped, o/w very light wear; tiny stain at bottom front extremity; clean and unmarked throughout - text pristine; jacket a bit worn, with small dab of purple paint on spine, one small closed tear, and edgewear. 160 pgs, profusely illustrated with color photos. A brightly colored field guide to more than 130 species of Hawaiian plants, detailing their characteristics and habitats, and how they came to be.. Fifth Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Good Earth Books (United States)
$11.00
8) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Cloth. 0824810961 . Green boards w/ white titling on cover and spine. Numerous full color photos. . (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
$12.00
9) Plants and Flowers of Hawai'i
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor shelf and edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
10) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1987 The book has a spine lean and the dust jacket has light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
$12.50
11) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1987 Edge wear. Americana - Hawai'i. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$14.95
12) Plants and Flowers of Hawai'i
Sohmer, S. H. and R. Gustafson

Very good + copy in green hardcover, no dust jacket. 160pp Plants University of Hawaii Press Honolulu: [1987] Hb Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Name on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$15.00
13) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, HI, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, no marks in text, strong square spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
$15.00
14) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

University of Hawaii Press. Hardcover. 0824810961 New condition item. Item has the slightest of shelf wear due to time on the shelf. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$15.45
15) Plants and Flowers of Hawai'i
Sohmer, S. H., and R. Gustafson

Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8248-1096-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. The cover is scuffed at the corners and at the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. With extensive color photographs. Keywords: Hawaii - Flora. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$17.00
16) Plants and Flowers of Hawai'I
Sohmer, S.H. and R. Gustafson

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Publisher stamp to the inside front cover, owner bookplate to the front endpaper with some rippling to the page from this. Moderate jacket wear with some small tears to the corners. ISBN: 0-8248-1096-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$19.00
17) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

University of Hawaii Press. Hardcover. 0824810961 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.71
18) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H

University of Hawaii Press, July 1987. Hardcover. Good. Plant life: general (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$24.95
19) Plants and Flowers of HAWAI'I
Sohmer S H & Gustafson R:

University of Hawaii Press 1987 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. Roy.8vo. pp 160. ISBN 0 8248 1096 1 (more information)

Offered by Court Hay Books (United Kingdom)
£14.00 ($26.87)
20) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

University of Hawaii Press. Hardcover. 0824810961 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$27.28
21) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
S.H. Sohmer, R. Gustafson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$33.95
22) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1987 Signed by author Robert Gustafson. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
23) Plants and Flowers of Hawaii (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Sohmer, S. H.; Gustafson, R

University of Hawaii Press. Hardcover. 0824810961 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$56.10