Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


High Noon in Lincoln

Violence on the Western Frontier

by Robert M. Utley


ISBN: 082630981X
ISBN-13: 9780826309815
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 265

Similar books


09352692410
Gunsmoke in Lincoln County
by Philip J. Rasch



1571683399
Raw Frontier
by Keith Guthrie



0875652921
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth
by Robert K. Dearment



08078268810
Creating an Old South
by Edward E. Baptist

Set on the antebellum southern frontier, this book uses the history of two counties in Florida's panhandle to tell the story of the migrations, disruptions, and settlements that made the plantation South. Soon after the United States acquired Florida from Spain in 1821, migrants from older southern states began settling the land that became Jackson and Leon Counties. Slaves, torn from family and community, were forced to carve plantations from the woods of Middle Florida, while planters and less wealthy white men battled over the social, political, and economic institutions of their new society. Conflict between white men became full-scale crisis in the 1840s, but when sectional conflict seemed to threaten slavery, the whites of Middle Florida found common ground. In politics and everyday encounters, they enshrined the ideal of white male equality--and black inequality. To mask their painful memories of crisis, the planter elite told themselves that their society had been transplanted from older states without conflict. But this myth of an "Old," changeless South only papered over the struggles that transformed slave society in the course of its expansion. In fact, that myth continues to shroud from our view the plantation frontier, the very engine of conflict that had led to the myth's creation.

0807825719
The Counterrevolution of Slavery
by Manisha Sinha

In this comprehensive analysis of politics and ideology in antebellum South Carolina, Manisha Sinha offers a provocative new look at the roots of southern separatism and the causes of the Civil War. Challenging works that portray secession as a fight for white liberty, she argues instead that it was a conservative, antidemocratic movement to protect and perpetuate racial slavery. Sinha discusses some of the major sectional crises of the antebellum era--including nullification, the conflict over the expansion of slavery into western territories, and secession--and offers an important reevaluation of the movement to reopen the African slave trade in the 1850s. In the process she reveals the central role played by South Carolina planter politicians in developing proslavery ideology and the use of states' rights and constitutional theory for the defense of slavery. Sinha's work underscores the necessity of integrating the history of slavery with the traditional narrative of southern politics. Only by taking into account the political importance of slavery, she insists, can we arrive at a complete understanding of southern politics and the enormity of the issues confronting both northerners and southerners on the eve of the Civil War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 082630981X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in tan Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/ No DJ. Boards lightly bowed, shelfworn. Book square, hinges storong, interior clean and ummarked. Well-published New Mexico author's take on Billy the Kid and the notorious Lincoln County War. xiii, 265pp inc. Notes, Sources, Index; illustrated in antique b/w photos. . ISBN: 082630981X . First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LINCOLN COUNTY NEW MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
$4.95
2) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$7.50
3) High Noon in Lincoln
Robert M. Utley

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition (Stated), interior clean, faint smudging on textblock edge, binding tight; glossy DJ shows some very short tears along top edge, mostly at and near head of spine. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$7.50
4) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. First Edition. The author vividly portrays the Lincoln County War of New Mexico which took place in the 1870s. One of the participants was Billy the Kid. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. Here is the most detailed and most engagingly narrated history to date on the legendary two-year facedown and shootout in Lincoln. A war without heros and the source for scores of books and movies. The well researched book includes notes, sources and an index. 265 pages. VG/VG a remainder mark, edge wear to jacket. no writing or marking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$9.00
5) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM; USA: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 Stated First Edition; Hard Cover with dust jacket, 265 pages with b&w illustrations; book and jacket are Near Fine; clean, tight and square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
$9.54
6) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Like new brown half-cloth hardback with dust jacket. No marks or notes. Dust jacket has a few short tears along the top edge, else fine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
$9.95
7) HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN : VIOLENCE ON THE WESTERN FRONTIER
Utley, Robert M

University of New Mexico Press. VG+/VG+; Unmarked. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A little jacket wear; 265 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
$10.00
8) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 Tape on jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$10.00
9) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Book includes some black-and-white photographs! Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Slight staining to edgepapers. Book shows shelfwear. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 082630981X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. WESTERN UNITED STATES LINCOLN COUNTY NEW MEXICO 19TH CENTURY HISTORY VIOLENCE U.S. SOUTHWEST. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
$11.00
10) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Hardcover. University of NM Press, 1987, first edition. In very good condition, name on front fly leaf, DJ is good had edgewear. The Lincoln County War of New Mexico.. ISBN: 082630981X. First Edition. LINCOLN COUNTY NEW MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
$12.00
11) High Noon in Lincoln
Robert M. Utley

University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Tight and solid. Looks new, has very light shelfwear on the dust jacket. Hardcover. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. (more information)

Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
$12.00
12) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Fine. xiv, 265 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$12.50
13) HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN Violence of the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

University Of New Mexico, 1987. Fine in near fine dj with tiny closed tear top of spine. Clean, tight and bright. Main Title: High noon in Lincoln : violence on the western frontier / Robert M. Utley. xiii, 265 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 237-248.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$16.10
14) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. 1st printing. VG/VG. xiv, 265 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$17.50
15) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. 1st printing. VG/Good, short tears to edges of dust jacket. xiv, 265 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$17.50
16) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM: University Of New Mexico Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 265 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tears. A detailed account of the legendary 2 year conflict and shootout dubbed the Lincoln County War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
$18.00
17) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Solid copy, with 265 clean, tight pages. Presumed first printing by NAP. Beige over brown boards, copper lettering on spine; a little shelfwear. Illustrated DJ chipped, flaring on the top, small closed tear. Index; sources; extensive notes. Maps, photos.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
$19.00
18) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: Univ. Of New Mexico Press. Hardcover. 1987. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$25.00
19) High Noon In Lincoln. Violence On The Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1987. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). Standard Book Size. . A first edition in hardcover. A case study of the Lincoln County War in New Mexico in the late nineteenth century. 265 pages, notes, sources, index. No names, writing, or marks in book. Moderate wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
20) High Noon in Lincoln : Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$29.95
21) High Noon in Lincoln, Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert

Alburqueque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Previous owner name neatly written on front pastedown (entirely covered by front flap. This is a scholarly study of the Lincoln County War. Great photos.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
$30.00
22) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Robert M. Utley

Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 FIRST EDITION. The raw material of the West as it was: the unvarnished story of the Lincoln County War: A case study of the heritage of Americans as a people inclined to violent pursuit of ambition and violent resolution of problems. NF book. Boards covered in attractive greyish natural colored paper with brown colored cloth: gilt lettering on spine. End papers of same material as boards. Minor edge soiling of covers and pages. DJ is G- has some rubbing and staining at bottom edge front and on backstrip. Slight edge wear. Fading and edge wear of spine. Chip at hinge, Yellowing of folds. Pages tight and readable. Many illustrations and maps.. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Good Minus. Illus. by Francisco Rodriguez Maruca . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$30.00
23) High Noon in Lincoln : Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert Marshall

Albuquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$31.95
24) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Y6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light shelfwear and 1/16" sealed tear with crease on the front top otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$40.00
25) High Noon In Lincoln, Violence On The Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: Univ.New Mexico Press , 1987 265 pages, maps, illustrations, SIGNED by the author. " The most detailed and most engaging narrated history to date of the legendary two-year facedown and shootout in Lincoln." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$40.00
26) High Noon In Lincoln, Violence On The Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: Univ.New Mexico Press , 1987 265 pages, maps, illustrations. " The most detailed and most engaging narrated history to date of the legendary two-year facedown and shootout in Lincoln." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
$40.00
27) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. AT2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some light stains and smudge on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$40.00
28) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. SIGNED by the author; a presentation copy to editor Bill Decker. Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. 265 pages; photo-illustrated. Book is Fine. Extra-bright jacket has small color-chipping at head of spine panel.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baumgartner Books (United States)
$40.00
29) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, New Mexico.: University of New Mexico Press, 1987 SIGNED by Author on title page. Dust Jacket is clean and bright with spine ends and front corners a little rubbed. A very nice copy, clean and bright, binding tight. 265 pages including Index.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$50.00
30) High Noon in Lincoln: Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. AT3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tiny tears on the spine edges, and some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$95.00