Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Statue of Liberty

The First One Hundred Years

by Bernard A. Weisberger ; Christian Blanchet


ISBN: 0828111898
ISBN-13: 9780828111898
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions
Published date: 1988

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0828111898 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Bernard A. Weisberger, Christian Blanchet

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Bernard A. Weisberger, Christian Blanchet

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Weisberger Bernard A.,Blanchet Christian

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-03. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
$1.99
4) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Bernard A. Weisberger Christia

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but no longer tight. No creases. Mylar has some stains on it. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.98
5) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Weisberger, Bernard A.; Blanchet, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1988 Spine slant. Minor corner bumping. Dust jacket has many frays, tears and wear. Clean text with many illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
$4.00
6) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years by Weisberger, Bernard A
Bernard A. Weisberger; Christian Blanchet

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-03. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Has inscription inside front cover. Minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$9.50
7) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Weisberger, Bernard A.; Blanchet, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1988. Green boards w/ gilded titling on cover and spine. DJ is unclipped. Photo on EPS. Includes numerous color and b/w photos and illustrations.. Cloth. Good ++/Good+, In Plastic Cover. (more information)

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
$9.75
8) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years (Qty: 3)
Bernard A. Weisberger; Christian Blanchet

Horizon Book Promotions, 1988-03. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985 oversized hardcover with jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, well-bound pages. Minor shelf rubbing to jacket. A very good, clean copy overall. (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$10.00
9) Statue Of Liberty
Photographs, Weisberger

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co Inc, 1985. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$12.15
10) Statue Of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
BLANCHET, CHRISTIAN; DARD, BERTRAND; WEISBERGER, BERNARD A. ( ENGLISH LANGUAGE VERSION BY)

American Heritage, New York: 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has slight scratches. It was an age that understood the power and value of public places and cared seriously about public monuments and public institutions. New York, largest and wealthiest of our cities, was building them as never before. The fifteen years between Bartholdi's first visit, in 1871, and the unveiling of the statue saw the rise or completion of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the American Museum of Natural History, Central Park, and the Brooklyn Bridge. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0828111898. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$14.00
11) Statue of Liberty
Weisberger, Bernard A

American Heritage / Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Type: y Moderate dust jacket edge wear, light shelf wear to book. "The Statue of Liberty is an exciting mix of illustrations and narrative focus ing on the entire evolution of the ``grand old lady.'' James B. Bell's In Search of Liberty: the story of the Stat ue of Liberty and Ellis Island ( LJ 8/84), the other recent pictorial work on the statue, does not equal the depth of the present volume. Included are more than 350 illustrations and an interpreta tive text that may stand as definitive on the subject. The story relates the de velopment of the statue from its con ception by Frenchman Auguste Bar tholdi to the final erection in New York harbor in 1886. The statue has wel comed immigrants and visitors to the United States for 100 years. Its use in political campaigns, patriotic declara tions, and even marketing is well documented. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$14.00
12) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Weisberger, Bernard A.; Blanchet, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Press, 1985 Edgewear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$15.00
13) STATUE OF LIBERTY: The First Hundred Years
Blanchet, Christian and Dard, Bertrand/Weisberger, Bernard A. (English Language Version by)

New York, NY: American Heritage, 1985 192 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Very bright and clean. DJ has modest wear to edges. Illust. w/ color and b/w illustrations. Contents very nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
$16.00
14) The Statue of Liberty: The First One Hundred Years
Weisberger, Bernard A.; Blanchet, Christian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Press, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$20.00
15) The Statue of Liberty : The First Hundred Years
Weisberger, Bernard A.(English Language Verysion by) Blanchet, Christian; Dard, Bertrand (authors)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: American Heritage, 1985 Green cloth boards with gilt spine & cover titles--no external library markings--Very Good+++. Dustjacket is Very Good++ with no library markings. Binding tight. Pocket on front pastedown endpaper--the only additional library markings are a couple of library stamps. Internal pages clean and bright with no flaws.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations and Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
$20.12
16) Statue of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
Blanchet, Christion, and Bertrand Dard; Bernard A. Weisberger, English language version

New York: American Heritage/Houghtron Mifflin, 1985 192 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, biography, notes bibliography, index, folio, green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, edgewear. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$22.00
17) Statue of Liberty: The First Hundred Years
Blanche, Christian and Dard, Bertrand

New York: American Heritage, 1985. NEAR FINE green buckram hardcover, clean, bright, silver lettering bold, light edge rubbing. First Edition Thus, English language version by Bernard A. Weisberger. VERY GOOD jacket, intact, two inch tear top spine, crease down spine, chipping and small tears bottom spine, ruffling small tear top front edge and back top edge, otherwise clean, shiny. interior pages appear unread, clean, no wear. History of the creation, meaning, and political symbolism of the Stature of LIberty. Color and black and white political cartoons, advertising, art. Also history of Ellis Island and many immigrant photos. 192 pgs. ART, Architecture. AR706737 . First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00