Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Ocean Voyaging

A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Technique of Ocean Sailing

by David M. Parker


ISBN: 0828600686
ISBN-13: 9780828600682
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John De Graff
Published date: 1975
Pages: 216

Similar books


15582162610
Modern Cruising Under Sail
by Don Dodds

Following in the wake of his acclaimed "Modern Seamanship", Dodds provides sailors with all the knowledge they'll need for a successful cruise of any duration. Water-resistant cover. 30 photos. 50 illustrations.

1882502868
Passage Making
by Tom Cunliffe



1879418622
Hot Showers!
by Lee Bumsted



0964603659
Cost Conscious Cruiser
by Lin Pardey

In this book, a logical successor to their Self Sufficient Sailor and Capable Cruiser, they discuss topics ranging from making your getaway plans to finding a truly affordable boat, keeping your outfitting costs and maintenance time in control, then learning to feel confident as you cruise farther ahead. Their chart of the gear considered necessary by many shoreside experts; compared to that carried by several cost-conscious cruisers, will give you a convenient checklist to gauge whether you are buying true necessities or overloading your budget and boat with high-tech items that can break down and steal your sense of confidence offshore. Chapters on getting the most from your cruising funds, the attributes of successful long-term voyagers, how to upgrade your boat using your own hands, plus answers to the ten questions most frequently asked by potential cruisers - all will help you prepare to explore under sail. As Lin and Larry explain, "The decisions you make now will determine if you come back from your cruise feeling more personally empowered or more enslaved by today's consumer society."

1580626718
The Everything Sailing Book
by Michael Smorenburg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0828600686 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ocean voyaging: A critical discussion of modern cruising yachts and the technique of ocean sailing
David M Parker

John de Graff. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Stains on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Ocean voyaging: A critical discussion of modern cruising yachts and the technique of ocean sailing
David M Parker

John de Graff. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Technique of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Tuckahoe: John De Graff, 1975. Tight text is unmarked, but has a couple small, faint soiling marks; binding is sound. Jacket has some tears, nicks, chips, spine fading. B&w illustrations.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Full Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$2.87
4) A critical discussion of modern cruising yachts and the
Ocean voyaging

Dust jacket has some shelfwear/edgewear/tear and some slight smudges/stains. Cloth hardcover and pages are in very good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1976. LCCCN: 74-78837. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.80
5) Ocean Voyaging - A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

John De Graff, 1975 216 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.82
6) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts
David M. Parker

CLOTH-COVERED TEXTBOOK has DJ with heavy edge wear, underlining, marks on index pages and was signed by owner on 8/13/76. (B1739) (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
$3.99
7) Ocean Voyaging
Parker, David M

Tuckahoe, NY: John De Graff, 1975 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.98
8) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Technique of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: John De Graff, 1975 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 7 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
9) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Tuckahoe, NY: John De Graff, 1975. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-8286-0068-6. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 216 pp. The jacket is slightly sunned at the spine, and is lightly rubbed at the folds. Keywords: Sailing. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$7.00
10) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Technique of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: John De Graff, Inc., 1975 Old dampstain on back cover bottom edge. DJ has edge wear, mostly at spine ends.. Hard Cover, NOT X LIB. VERY GOOD,/In VERY GOOD DJ. 8vo, Brodart Cover on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
$8.00
11) Ocean Voyaging
Parker, David M

John de Graff, 1975. 1st. very good/good. (more information)

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Canada)
CAD $9.00 ($8.85)
12) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

New York: John De Graff Publishers, 1975. Author David Parker discusses what one can reasonably expect when cruising a yacht, as well as how to choose a yacht suited to one's purpose and satisfaction. This hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. There is a former owner's name inside the cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 7x10 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$12.50
13) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

John De Graff, 1975. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Tear on front of dust jacket. Sunned spine and some rubbing to jacket. Previous bookstore's price written on blank fly leaf, o/w, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
$13.50
14) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David

John de Graff , 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$16.00
15) Ocean Voyaging, a Critical Discussion of Modern Cruising Yachts and the Techniques of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

Tuckahoe, NY: John Degraff, 1975. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0828600686. faded dj spine and top edge, tape, name blacked out fep, SR603802.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$21.09
16) Ocean Voyaging: A Critical Discussion Of Modern Cruising Yachts And The Technique Of Ocean Sailing
Parker, David M

216 p: John de Graff, [1975]. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$23.00