Guide to Christian Europe
by Clement J. McNaspy
ISBN: 0829402047
ISBN-13: 9780829402049
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Loyola Pr Published date: 1984 Size: 5.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Describes the religious shrines, cathedrals, and historic churches in France, Great Britain, Germany, Italy, and other European countries.
Similar books

Fodor's Holy Rome
by
Rome's Christian history, architecture, and legacy are revealed in this traveler's guide to the ancient city, featuring more than 250 vivid photographs; lively descriptions of basilicas, churches, mausoleums, museums, and monuments; a detailed color atlas; and much more. Original.

A Pilgrim's Guide to Rome
by Barrett McGurn
Pope John Paul II has proclaimed the year 2000 a "Great Jubilee," marking two millennia of the faith with major celebrations in Rome and the Holy Land. Here is the most up-to-date and inspirational information for a joyous and blessed pilgrimage. Many millions of visitors--most traveling on their own--are expected to visit the Eternal City in 2000. This helpful guide will provide a history of the Holy Year and a calendar of its events; historical tours of the Vatican, St. Peter's, the Vatican Museum; fascinating background on major basilicas and other places of religious interest; and much more. From walking-tour maps to Papal audiences, it is a must for any pilgrim or tourist.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0829402047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
C. J. McNaspy
Loyola Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
C. J. McNaspy
Loyola Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
McNaspy, C. J
Loyola Pr. Hardcover. 0829402047 HARDCOVER, DUSTJACKET HAS EDGE WEAR, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION,EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,STILL USEFULL, , OF . Fair. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A GUIDE TO CHRISTIAN EUROPE
McNaspy, C.J
Chicago: Loyola UP. vg. 1984. Rpt. blue cloth. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Guide to Christian Europe
McNaspy, C.J
Loyola University Press. 1963. Very Good +. dj is rubbed, chipped, and flap on back is torn off, clipped ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Guide to Christian Europe
McNaspy, C. J., S.J
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1984 Dj is covered in a protective Brodart, not price clipped. Gold lettering on spine, pages crisp and clean, binding tight, 280 pages including index.. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.25 x 7.25". ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
McNaspy, C. J
Published in 1984 by the Loyola University Press, a nice 280-page hardcover book in a dust jacket with minor wear, otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (834) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
C. J. McNaspy
Loyola Pr, 1984-06. Hardcover. Near fine/Fair. Blue cloth hardcover. Worn jacket with chips and rubbing. Back dust jacket flap torn off at crease and set inside back cover. Interior clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Guide to Christian Europe (Request Reprint)
C. J. McNaspy
Loyola Pr, 1984-06. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ( more information) Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Guide to Christian Europe
C.J. McNaspy
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Straight, square, solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Guide to Christian Europe
Mcnaspy C.j
Chicago: Loyola University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 0-8294-0204-7 . 255 pages. Blue cloth hc.with gilt lettering on spine, red jacket with european map. A selective guide to the most important cities, cathedrals shrines and art of western Europe. Not an endless list of shops and restaurants, it recounts and re creates the pleasure of one traveler. Portable-readable-informative. All important historic sites set in bold face for easy reference.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Guide To Christian Europe
McNaspy, C.J
Loyola Univ. 1963. ISBN:0829402047. HC, 255p., Int. VG plus, no rips tears or folds. Ext. VG DJ VG some corner wear. books has slight twist. Tight. all the historic sites. #3282bx. ( more information) Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Guide to Christian Europe
McNaspy, C.J
Loyola University Press, Chcgo / (1963). Hardbound. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Guide to Christian Europe
C. J. McNaspy, S.J
Chicago, IL: Loyola University Press, 1984. Subtitled, "A Traveler's Handbook of Castles, Cathedrals and Shrines - Heroes, Saints and Scholars - Europe Past and Present". Small format - 5 1/4"W X 7 1/4"H. 280 pp. Crisp, and bright copy. Page opposite half-title page has 3 page numbers in red ink, and those pages each have small red check mark within text. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing with tearing on spine ends with top portion having two closed 1/4" tears, and bottom portion has a 1/2 tear at front hinge.. ISBN: 0829402047. 2nd Ed., 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TRAVEL, TRAVEL GUIDES, CATHEDRALS, EUROPEAN GUIDE. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|