Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0830606041
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-Age Projects

by Robert E. Iannini


ISBN: 0830606041
ISBN-13: 9780830606047
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Similar books


0070498393
Optoelectronics, Fiber Optics, and Laser Cookbook
by Thomas Petruzzellis

Presents a collection of experiments and projects demonstrating how optical circuits can be applied in practical and efficient ways in the home and surrounding environment.

0830627243
Build Your Own Working Fiberoptic Infrared and Laser Space-Age Projects
by Robert E. Iannini

Provides step-by-step directions for creating a variety of devices which make use of fiberoptic, infrared, and laser technology.

0716750813
Lasers
by James P. Harbison

In Lasers, physicists and laser researchers James P. Harbison and Robert E. Nahory explain the principles behind laser technology and the possibilities it presents. This technology is based on ideas from one of the most celebrated yet arcane aspects of twentieth-century physics, the theory of quantum mechanics. The authors draw us into this subatomic world, describing how atoms inside lasers are stimulated to release photons in the form of a single, potent beam of light. These beams can repair a damaged retina, play a compact disc, or guide a commercial plane. Lasers tells the story of the insights and inspirations that have advanced laser technology. Following the creation of the first successful lasers in 1960 - the ruby crystal laser and the gas laser - scientists and engineers have developed an astounding array of lasers for a myriad of uses. The most versatile of all is the semiconductor laser, the light source for the optical communications networks that send voice, data, and video signals around the world. Lasers also explores the workings of these semiconductor lasers, demonstrating how they exploit the properties of semiconductor solids to create light.

0195122682
How the Laser Happened
by Charles H. Townes

Charles Townes is one of the leading figures in twentieth-century physics, inventor of the maser and the laser, and one of the pioneers in the use of spectroscopic techniques to determine the atomic composition of stars. This book is the memoir of a life devoted to scientific research, and also to the application of this research in the public sphere. A Nobel laureate, Townes was also the first scientist to accept a full-time position advising the Executive Branch, and later was a founder of the Jasons, a very influential group of scientists independently advising the U.S. government on defense matters. He also served on the board of General Motors. The book describes the history of the maser, of which the laser is a special application, and also sheds light on the complex relationship between science and policy from Truman to Reagan. Townes is a revered figure, with a powerful personal magnetism, and his book should attract attention from physicists and engineers as well as anyone interested in the history of modern technology and the development of federal defense policies. Compelling insider's view of the crooked path to the development of masers and lasers. Insight into the Star Wars policy by one of the early advisors. Insight into the processes behind research and scientific innovations. Author is a Nobel laureate.

0195106261
Optical Electronics in Modern Communications
by Amnon Yariv



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0830606041 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun and Other Working Space Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E.; Iannini, Robert

Mcgraw-hill Inc. PAPERBACK. 0830606041 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-DB3) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
$3.12
2) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania:: Tab Books, 1983 7.75" wide by 9.25" tall. Crease to pictorial front cover. Otherwise a bright, clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Not price clipped (17.95). No remainder mark. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated. From the rear cover: "Build a hand-held, battery-operated, visible laser light source capable of illuminating low level clouds... use it for special effects, light shows, long range sighting, holography and other exciting space age experiments! Put together your own magnetic field distortion detector that lets you listen to, measure, and record solar activity, aircraft, UFOs and other objects by sensing the slightest change in the Earth's magnetic force field! And that's just the beginning of the unique and exciting projects you'll find in this fascination new book... real space age technology that you can put to work for practical and just-for-fun purposes... Robert Lanini is an experienced electronics inventor. He holds patents on such products as electronic insect control devices, ultrasonic pest controls, fogless mirrors, stay awake devices for drivers, and more." . Later printing. Oversize Softcover. Very Good condition. 384pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$7.95
3) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1983. TAB BOOKS # 1604. A very good black color pictorial trade paperback volume. Some edge wear, previous owner name inside.. First Edition Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
$14.95
4) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun and Other Working Space Age Projects
Robert E. Iannini, Robert Iannini

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Inc Pub Date: 11/1/1983 Binding: Paperback Pages: 390 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$16.22
5) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

TAB #1604. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-8306-0604-1 Nice and clean and square 7th print. Light saber, anyone? This, for the electronics minded, is a great way to meet girls at parties!! Bring your own light saber! Anyway, gives all the info needed, plus many sources for parts and equipment to use in your own secret lab. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$17.50
6) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun and Other Working Space Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E. & Robert Iannini

Mcgraw-Hill Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Paperback. 1.17 x 9.16 x 7.7 Inches; 390 pages; no description . (more information)

Offered by booksntiques (United States)
$22.00
7) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

TAB #1604. Near Fine/Fair to Good. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8306-0604-1 Nice and clean and square 4th print. Light saber, anyone? This, for the electronics minded, is a great way to meet girls at parties!! Bring your own light saber! Anyway, gives all the info needed, plus many sources for parts and equipment to use in your own secret lab. Dj a bit worn and seriously torn (and taped), but it's all there...) Book unmarked with nice sharp corners. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$27.50
8) Build Your Own Laser, Phaser, Ion Ray Gun & Other Working Space-Age Projects
Iannini, Robert E

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1983. Build a hand-held, battery operated, visible laser light source capable of illuminating low level clouds... use it for special effects, light shows, long range sighting, holography, and other exciting space age experiments! Put together your own magnetic field distortion detector that lets you listen to, measure, and record solar activity, aircraft, UFOs and other objects by sensing the slightest change in the Earth's magnetic force field. ISBN: 0830606041. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ELECTRONICS AMATEURS MANUALS HOUSE HOME. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$55.00
9) Laser, Phaser, Ion Reay Gun & other Working Space-Age Projects

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$135.24