Beauty and the Beast
by Walt Disney
ISBN: 083172434X
ISBN-13: 9780831724344
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1991 Ages: 2 to 3
Publisher's Notes
Through her great capacity to love, a kind and beautiful maid releases a handsome prince from the spell which has made him an ugly beast.
Other Editions
Similar books

Born of the Earth
by Nicole Loraux

The Mythical World of Atlantis
by Jeff Kurtti
An account of the legend of Atlantis in mythology, literature, and popular culture, and in the theories of Ignatius Donnelly and Helena Blavatsky, leads into an introduction to the Disney film and its characters.

A Tree Accurst
by Daniel W. Patterson
On a wintry night in 1831, a man named Charlie Silver was murdered with an axe and his body burned in a cabin in the mountains of North Carolina. His young wife, Frankie Silver, was tried and hanged for the crime. In later years people claimed that a tree growing near the ruins of the old cabin was cursed--that anyone who climbed into it would be unable to get out. Daniel Patterson uses this "accurst" tree as a metaphor for the grip the story of the murder has had on the imaginations of the local community, the wider world, and the noted Appalachian traditional singer and storyteller Bobby McMillon. For nearly 170 years, the memory of Frankie Silver has been kept alive by a ballad and local legends and by the news accounts, fiction, plays, and other works they inspired. Weaving Bobby McMillon's personal story--how and why he became a taleteller and what this story means to him--into an investigation of the Silver murder, Patterson explores the genesis and uses of folklore and the interplay between folklore, social and personal history, law, and narrative as people and communities try to understand human character and fate. Bobby McMillon is a furniture and hospital worker in Lenoir, North Carolina, with deep roots in Appalachia and a lifelong passion for learning and performing traditional songs and tales. He has received a North Carolina Folk Heritage Award from the state's Arts Council and also the North Carolina Folklore Society's Brown-Hudson Folklore Award.

Celtic Mythology
by Arthur Cotterell
An illustrated dictionary of the gods, heroes, and legends of the Celts, with genealogies of the gods.

The Winter Child
by Terri Windling
Wendy Froud's gorgeous, richly detailed images bring to life all the wonder and whimsy of the faery realm. In THE WINTER CHILD, she and master storyteller Terri Windling open a magical window of enchantment with the adventures of Sneezle, furry denizen of the Old Oak Wood. Aided by his adorable cohort, Twig, Sneezle becomes the bumbling but valiant hero of a powerful and mythic tale of winter held at bay by a mysterious magical force.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 083172434X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.Movie Tie. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Hardcover. 083172434X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Disney Pr (Juv Trd) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Hardcover. 083172434X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Disney Pr (Juv Trd) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.Movie Tie. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.Movie Tie. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Like New. used - like new Movie Tie.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Walt Disney
New York: Gallery Books (Twin) - Imprint Of W. H. Smith Publishers. Very Good 1991. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree full Disney color 9 x 11-1/2" (That's 96 BIG pages! ) ; not written-in, underlined, Grolier, Golden, club or ex-library. Strong binding, lower r corner showing (dented) . Mail SAMEDAY! Collectible childrens hardback book with classic pictorial covers. ; 11.50 x 0.70 x 8.70; 96 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
N/A
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Gallery Books Pub Date: 9/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 96 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Hardcover. 083172434X name or gift inscription inside book . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No creasing to spine. No internal markings. Lite edge wear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Penguin-Disney Ser.)
Disney Studio Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
1991 Disney'S Beauty And The Beast Hc Twin Books
083172434x. Hardcover. Beauty And The Beast. Walt Disney's. Published by Twins Books. Copyright 1991. ISBN 0-8317-2434-X. Printed in Italy. 96 pages. Cover has bumped corners. Overall condition good. Inventory location 243. ( more information) Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr, September 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd), 1991-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice large hardcover. Clean, No names, no marks, no stickers. Very minor shelf wear. Tight binding. Pretty illustrations. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Walt Disney's
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books. Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 083172434x Good condition, with corner rubbing and average wear. Pages clean. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Disney
Gallery Books. 1991. Hardback. Very Good +. bump on bottom of book ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Hardcover. 083172434X Oversize Hardcover Book NO dust jacket. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear and a good reading copy. Dust cover may have price sticker. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Movie Tie. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Disney Pr (Juv Trd), 1991, Movie Tie, 0.7 in. H x 11.5 in. L x 8.7 in. W, 24.2 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Author Unknown
New York: Twin Books. 1991. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall 96 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Walt Disney
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. Nice page condition. Tear on back spine at bottom; slightly cocked spine. Child's name on first title page.. ISBN: 0-8317-2434-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics) by Disney, Walt
Walt Disney
Disney Pr (Juv Trd), 1991-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Slight spine and corner bumping. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney, Walt
Disney, 1991 Lovely glossy book, pages perfect. Twin Books series.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney, Walt
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Walt Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Walt Disney Productions
New York, New York: Gallery Books / W.H. Smith Publishers Inc, 1991. First Thus. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Moderately shaken copy. Rubbing to covers with some scuffs, light bumps at corners. Some scratches, surface indentations to the front cover. ISBN: 0-8317-2434-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney, Walt
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Disney Pr. 1991. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney Studios
NY: Gallery, 1991. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 083172434X. 1" tear in spine covering at bottom, CI602793.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Walt Disney Studio Staff
New York, NY: Gallery Books / Twin Books. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-8317-2434-X First edition. 4to (8 1/2" x 11 1/2"). 96 pages. Glossy paper-covered pictorial boards (hardcover binding). Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated in color. CONDITION: Binding slightly scuffed, light wear to very tip of upper left-hand corner of front board, else Very Good book, without dust jacket, as issued. Printed in Italy. Disney Classic Series.. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Beauty and the Beast (Disney Classics)
Disney, Walt
Disney Pr (Juv Trd). Hardcover. 083172434X Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, slt scuf/ soil cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Beauty and the Beast
Disney, Walt
Boston, Massachusetts: Disney Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1991. First thus. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. No PO marks, 96pp, no index. Copyright page not fresh, . cover slightly edge & corner worn. Big beautiful Disney pictures, even on . the endpapers.. 1991. First Thus. Hardcover. 083172434x . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|