Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Lost History of the Canine Race

Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs

by Mary Elizabeth Thurston


ISBN: 0836205480
ISBN-13: 9780836205480
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A history of the role dogs have played in the spiritual and emotional evolution of humans.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Thurston's affection for dogs is everywhere evident: Readers will sense her outrage at their mistreatment and exploitation, her approval of societies that give dogs respect. A fascinating slice of cultural history, and a sterling tribute to dogs through the centuries."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 301

Publisher's Notes

Traces the history of the dog from pre-Columbian North America and ancient Egypt and Rome through Europe's feudal age and England's Victorian era to today.

Other Editions

Similar books


0805040633
Dog's Best Friend
by Mark Derr

In Dog's Best Friend, Mark Derr conducts a stylish, humane, often bemused, and highly personal tour of the world of dogs and humans. A sharp-eyed journalist and keen historian with a poet's ear for language, Derr mixes anecdote, solid research, and reportage to produce a work that spans time and cultures, revealing the complexities of our unique bond with canines. Dog's Best Friend first takes us back to prehistoric days when, around the world, small numbers of tamed wolves became dogs, joining their human companions in a new way of life. Derr then introduces us to an astonishing array of talented dogs: squirrel-treeing feists and feral, cattle-hunting curs; retrieves and herders; fleet, tough Alaskan huskies and Navajo sheepdogs who prefer their four-legged charges to people. We also meet dogs trained to locate and rescue victims of disaster, fly after Frisbees, detect everything from contraband mangoes to plastic explosives, stop crime, and guide the blind. Along the way, Derr delivers a hard-hitting analysis of current issues, including the horror of overbreeding dogs for show and profit. Derr's subject, as much as dogs, is people, especially those with the remarkable ability to "get inside the minds of their dogs", to understand their needs and talents. These exemplars never ask a dog to perform against its nature or to undertake a task at which it will fail, yet they unfailingly raise dogs distinguished for their brains, temperaments, and accomplishments.

1577312430
Learning Their Language
by Marta Williams



1577311825
The Tao of Equus
by Linda Kohanov

The founder of Epona Equestrian Services shares her unique spiritual insight into the human/equine relationship, blending personal anecdotes with examples from history and mythology as she explores the metaphysical aura surrounding the horse.

1565122569
Creatures of Habit
by Jill McCorkle

A powerful collection of twelve short stories, including "Monkeys," in which a widow holds on to her husband's beloved spider monkey as well as his darkest secrets, takes readers back to the authors's fictional hometown of Fulton, North Carolina, to encounter a vast array of unforgettable characters.

1893062325
The Turtle Saver
by Laurie Parker

After a kind man helps a turtle cross the road a chain of events starts to unfold and his good deed comes back to him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0836205480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 0836205480 Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Swan Trading Company (United States)
$3.99
2) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Mary Elizabeth Thurston

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$4.01
3) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
$5.99
4) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.50
5) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Andrews McMeel Pub, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
6) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 0836205480 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
7) The Lost History of the Canine Race : Our 15,000-Year Love Affair with Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Kansas City, Missouri:: Andrews and McMeel , 1996 A beautiful, pristine copy. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (24.95). No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with photographs throughout, including 16 pages in full-color. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Tracing the history of the canine race, Mary Elizabeth Thurston paints a revealing portrait of humanity's oldest and most enduring ally. From pre-Columbian North America to ancient Egypt and Rome, through Europe's feudal age, Renaissance and revolutions, dogs have played a significant role in our developing social conscience. It is through studying this past that our present relationship with dogs, take on fuller meaning, especially as humanity becomes increasingly isolated from the natural world... In chapters on grooming and accessories, dog food, and burial practices, she demonstrates how dogs have come to reflect the values of their human owners.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New condition./As New dust jacket.. 8vo. xii, 301pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
$14.95
8) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs by
Mary Elizabeth Thurston

Andrews Mcmeel Pub, 1996-10. Hardcover. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$16.30
9) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 0836205480 This is a trade paperback. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Whiteysbooks (United States)
$23.99
10) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Kansas City MO: Andrews McMeel, 1996. Larger book, green cloth spine, light brown-marbled boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 301 pages, small photos throughout, color photo section. DJ glossy and colorfully designed with illustration of dogs at front left. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$33.00
11) The Lost History of the Canine Race: Our 15,000-Year Love Affair With Dogs
Thurston, Mary Elizabeth

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel, 1996. Large book, black cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt lettering and line design on spine, 301 pages, illustrations throughout, color section. DJ glossy colorfully designed with three color-tinted illustrations at front left. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$37.00