Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0836264525
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Passion to Skate

An Intimate View of Figure Skating

by David Hayes ; Sandra Bezic


ISBN: 0836264525
ISBN-13: 9780836264524
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 9.25 x 12 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Katarina Witt, Brian Boitano, Kristi Yamaguchi, and Kurt Browning are only some of the dynamic performers profiled in The Passion to Skate. Their grace and elegance on ice have captivated us in Olympic figure skating and in the world tours of amateur and professional skaters. We've witnessed their triumphs and defeats and marveled at their strength and daring. Now, go behind the scenes with an insider for a look at the world of these superstars, from training to traveling, and from performances to life off the ice. The Passion to Skate, originally published in hardcover in 1996, provides a rare opportunity to explore the dramatic and demanding world of figure skating -- second only to football among America's most-watched television sports. Sandra's candid, intimate essays, coauthored with award-winning writer David Hayes, join a stunning collection of images from top international figure-skating photographers to create a deluxe book unique in content and style. Drawing on her experience as a world-renowned choreographer and former champion skater, Sandra Bezic describes the competitive and artistic strategies behind international gold-medal-winning performances. She outlines each of the critical steps in this process, including developing the sound ... the look ... and the movement. Taking us backstage at Stars on Ice, she describes the special challenges of translating skating onto film and TV screens.

Other Editions

Similar books


0425198847
On Thin Ice
by Alina Adams

When a thirteen-year-old skating champion disappears, figure-skating researcher Rebecca "Bex" Levy embarks on a quest to find the truth, which leads her to murder and scandal. Original.

0786813792
Skating Dreams
by Nola Thacker

Lauren Wing becomes nervous about her preparations for the Pine Creek Skating Competition when she learns that a world-famous Olympic coach will be watching her.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0836264525 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra with Hayes, David

Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear. There is sticker residue on the back. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Sandra Bezic, David Hayes

Andrews McMeel Pub. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
3) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating by Bezic, Sandra

Very Good. Same ISBN: Copyright 1998 paperback/Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, some wear on the cover. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
4) The Passion to Skate: an Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra

Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib in excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
5) THE PASSION TO SKATE
Bezic, Sandra

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998 174 pages; NEAR FINE/ No Dust Jacket.. Original Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ottawa House Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra; Hayes, David

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1998. 173 pp., index, illustrated. Light rubbing. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
7) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra; Hayes, David

Andrews McMeel Pub. PAPERBACK. 0836264525 - hardback . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $8.93
Add to cart 
8) The Passion to Skate: An Intimate View of Figure Skating
Bezic, Sandra; Hayes, David

Andrews McMeel Pub. PAPERBACK. 0836264525 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.45
Add to cart