Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Stephen King Story

by George Beahm


ISBN: 0836279891
ISBN-13: 9780836279894
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Surveys the life and work of Stephen King, detailing his formative years, literary apprenticeship, novels, and his success in both the literary and film worlds.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671636030
Fate Is the Hunter
by Ernest Kellogg Gann

"This book is an episodic log of some of the more memorable of (the author's) nearly 10,000 hours aloft in peace and in war. It is also an attempt to define by example his belief in the phenomenon of luck-- that the pattern of anyone's fate is only partly contrived by the individual".--The New Yorker.

0803237006
Bess Streeter Aldrich
by Carol Miles Petersen

Carol Miles Petersen has thoroughly researched Aldrich, consulting Aldrich's family, neighbors, and friends, poring over letters and newspapers, and reading Aldrich's work again and again. In Bess Streeter Aldrich she reveals a woman as strong and substantial as Aldrich's fictional heroines. Born in Iowa in 1881, Bess Streeter grew up and attended college there. After becoming a teacher, she met and fell in love with Charles "Cap" Aldrich, formerly Captain in the U.S. Army. After their marriage in 1907, they moved to Elmwood, Nebraska, where Bess devoted herself to raising children while Cap became a banker. Bess began to write and sell short stories, winning a national award and enjoying the celebrity of a famous author. It appeared that the Aldriches would live happily ever after; however, in 1925, Captain Aldrich suddenly died. The responsibilities of raising the family and managing the bank as a partial owner fell upon Bess. With the stock market crash of 1929, the nation's banking system spun into chaos - more than ever, her family, her bank, and her town depended on Bess. Aldrich's heroism is of the old-fashioned kind, not a moment of glory but a lifetime of effort, not a battle with a foe but a creation of love, humor, and kindness. Her stories were written to remind her readers of the joy of life.

0345361423
Lightningbolt
by Hyemeyohsts Storm

"Readers who enjoyed Storm's classic Seven Arrows, an exploration of Native American culture, will especially treasure the engrossing reading experience provided in this magnificent volume." --Body, Mind & Spirit In this gripping spiritual autobiography that begins where Seven Arrows ends, Hyemeyohsts Storm chronicles his life and how it has been enriched by the power and intricate sophistication of a discipline that reaches back tens of thousands of years to the Mayans and beyond. As a young Cheyenne-Sioux-German mixed blood--a metis--distrusted by white and "full blood" alike, Lightningbolt is a "reservation kid" bitterly obsessed with poverty and warfare. He seems destined for a tragic end until he meets Estcheemah, one of the most powerful Medicine Chiefs who has ever lived. Moved by her power as a Healer and Self-Teacher, Lightningbolt begins his initiation, learning of the old temple-schools, the discovery of the eternal Zero, and the myriad interlocking Medicine wheels which mirror Sacred Life and the Universe; the balance of Female and Male; and the Circle of Law, the first democracy created by humans. These teachings are shared with the reader not only through words but through full-color Medicine Wheel illustrations, breathtaking nature photography, and fascinating re-creations of Mayan art and artifacts.          A rich blend of spiritual adventure, lyrical beauty, profound wisdom, and love, Lightningbolt delivers a courageous and timely message--that the Medicine Wheels are an inheritance that belongs to all of Earth's peoples. They have the power to transform not only each individual but also the course of humanity. The legacy of the Medicine Wheels renews our understanding of the true intelligence of our Sacred Mother Earth, and teaches that without healing of the Self there can be no healing of the world.

0345326490
Desert Solitaire
by Edward Abbey

Edward Abbey's account of two summers spent in Southeastern Utah's Canyonlands. Desert Solitaire reflects profound love of nature and a bitter abhorrence of all that would desecrate it.

0345412680
A Season in Hell
by Marilyn French

The novelist and author of The Women's Room and My Summer with George recalls her battle with cancer, the spiritual journey it entailed, and the emotional healing it brought to her life. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0836279891 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Hardcover. 0836279891 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Andrews Mcmeel Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Stephen King Story
George Beahm

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Stephen King Story
George Beahm

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Stephen King Story
George Beahm~Kenny Ray Linkous

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Andrews Mcmeel Pub, November 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
6) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George W

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1991. Ex Air Force library with usual markings. Dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Aviator's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George W

Kansas City, MO: Andrews & McMeel, 1991 Apparent FIRST EDITION. With more than 60 million copies of his works sold worldwide, Stephen King has become a brand-name writer and a one-person entertainment industry with dozen s of books and movies to his credit. This chronological profile is the only comprehensive look at the life and work of this phenomenal author--recounting the early years, his teaching experiences, and encounters with many publishers along the way to the top. Glossy photographs. No marks except for library. Two small dots of foxing on fore edge. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape. 293pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . Cloth Gilt Silver Decorated. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated By Kenny Ray Linkous. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ex-library Mylar Cover HC. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. 291 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
9) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Andrews Mcmeel Pub, 1991-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1991 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1991. Hardcover with unclipped ($16.95) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Pristine page ends. Mint pictorial jacket . "Required reading for King's millions of fans. The Stephen King Story also includes: a thirty-two page photosection of little seen photographs; artwork by Kenny Ray Linkous; ...an annotated checklist of King's book-length and short fiction; footnotes, a selected bibliography, and an index.". ISBN: 0-8362-7989-1. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORROR TALES HISTORY CRITICISM KING STEPHEN KING. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George W

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1991. Very light spine bumping, jacket is faded at front and back fold, otherwise a nice tight clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
13) Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
Beahm, George

Kansas City: Andrew and McMeel, 1991. The jacket has a small crease on the front top edge. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Linkous, Kenny Ray. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) THE STEPHEN KING STORY: A Literary Profile
BEAHM, George

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. 291 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0836279891 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) The Stephen King Story a Literary Profile
Beahm, George

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1991. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) The Stephen King Story
BEAHM, GEORGE

Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City,, 1991. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City, 1991, 1st edition, 293p., hardcover, dust jacket; Illustrated by Kenny Ray Linkous. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
Beahm, George

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1991. 291 pages, illustrated. A few pages have very light wrinkling from moisture damage; tight, very good book otherwise. Inscribed and signed by the author on ffep. The jacket has very light wear at edges; unclipped. . ISBN: 0836279891. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George (King, Stephen)

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1991. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Biography of the horror writer and the story behind his success. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) THE STEPHEN KING STORY
Beahm, George

Kansas City: Andrews And McMeel Inc, 1991. This 6"x9" hard cover book has a red and black illustrated dj with silver lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A biography and literary profile on the writer, Stephen King. The book is illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations within a couple photo sections of the book. 290 pages. A very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
20) The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
BEAHM, GEORGE

Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $13.22
Add to cart 
21) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Andrews and McMeel 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
22) THE STEPHEN KING STORY
(King, Stephen) Beahm, George (edited by) [Christopher Chesley, Carroll F. Terrell, Michael R. Collings] [illustrated by Kenny Ray Linkous]

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel [1991], 1991. First trade edition. Last numbered page is 291, illustrated, selected bibliography, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
23) The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile
BEAHM, George

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. Black & white illustrations; 32 pages of photo plates; includes bibliographical references and index; 293pp.. ISBN: 0836279891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by LINKOUS, Kenny Ray. Biography. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) The Stephen King Story
George Beahm; Illustrator-Kenny Ray Linkous

Andrews Mcmeel Pub, 1991-11. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition/First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. 4 tiny pinhead size marks on front fore edges - barely noticeable. Otherwise As new. No flaws. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. FINE/FINE in archival grade, crystal clear dust jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
25) The Stephen King Story
Beahm,George

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1991, 1991. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Andrews and McMeel [0-8362-7989-1] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Books About Books). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
27) The Stephen King Story a Literary Profile
George Beahm

Kansas City : Andrews and McMeel , 1991. 1st. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Kenny Ray Linkous . red paper on boards, black cloth spine, silver letters in blind, clean. front bottom corner slightly bumped. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new , photo illustrated. 291 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean. dj lightly rubbed on back side. dust jacket looks very nice in new brodart protective cover. this is the successor to the strphen king companion, a must have for any king collector. ISBN: 0836279891 . (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Stephen King Story: a Literary Profile
Beahm,George

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ photos,drawings Andrews and McMeel 1991 1st edition. hardcover. 293 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
29) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George; Linkous, Kenny Ray

Andrews Mcmeel Pub. Very good / very good although pages have a liitle waviness 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) The Stephen King Story: A Library Profile
Beahm, George

Kansas City, KS:: Andrews Mcmeel Pub,, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. No defects. Fine with fine DJ. Signed by author. Wrapped with mylar. (more information)

Offered by Friends of the Silver City Public Library (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart