Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


083976488X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Papers from the Headmaster

Reflections on a World Fit for Children

by Richard A. Hawley


ISBN: 083976488X
ISBN-13: 9780839764885
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

Dr. Richard Hawley’s Papers From The Headmaster is a collection of 25 essays in which he examines our contemporary culture in which today’s children attempt to think and learn—all in the hope that we might improve it. Gruesome news items are readily seen and heard by children who remember no other or better culture. Hawley considers the implications of imposing adult sexuality on children in amounts and forms that overwhelm and terrify them. Hawley asks what children actually "learn" from a popular culture in which public and private leaders are exposed as philanderers and frauds, in which athletes and entertainment stars are revealed as addicts and child molesters and murderers? In lucid and often surprising terms, Papers From The Headmaster depicts the malaise affecting our society. Hawley’s many assertions, based upon years of guiding boys in choosing wholesome values, pint the way out of that malaise. At the heart of the essays is the conviction that to fail children is the greatest failure imaginable and to look after them lovingly is the best work in the world. Papers From The Headmaster should be read by ever parent, teacher, media mogul and politician in this country.    -- Unknown Critic Staff

   -- Midwest Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paul s Eriksson
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 276

Publisher's Notes

This timely collection of reflections asks some hard questions parents, the education establishment, and the larger society have avoided for too long. What are the consequences, Richard Hawley asks, of having created a commercial and public culture that is demonstrably toxic to children? Hawley challenges readers to consider, in light of what is known about healthy child development, the implications of imposing adult sexuality on children in amounts and in forms that can only overwhelm and terrify them. Drawing on vivid, personally observed examples and incidents, he carefully examines what children actually "learn" from popular culture in which public and private leaders are exposed as philanderers and frauds, in which athletes and entertainment stars are revealed as addicts and child molesters and murderers. The greatest dangers to this era's children, Hawley says, lie where the remedy ought to be: in the ways we tell our collective stories and in the conveyance of our common history. "Our children are in danger of being educated to believe there are no healing true stories, that history is the invention of the teller, that nothing finally is verifiable, knowable, safe or right. In such a world all preferences and all claims become morally equivalent and thus meaningless".

Similar books


0130494909
Middle Childhood And Middle Adolescence
by Libby Balter Blume



1558852271
Brand New Memory
by Elias Miguel Munoz

Bright, imaginative Gina Domingo lives entirely inside the teenage world of southern California pop culture. Although Cuban-American by birth, Gina is less a multiculturalist than an omniculturalist, absorbing everything in her path. But Gina's life with her well-to-do, protective parents (who are still coming to grips with their uprooted past and life in exile) takes an unexpected turn when her paternal grandmother Estela arrives from Cuba for a visit. Here is abuela, come to set the record straight, and now Gina's entire range of experience and memories begins to change and grow. As the outlandish Estela regales her movie-besotted granddaughter with tales of life on the island, Gina finds she has been given a precious inheritance: the freedom to create her own outlook on the past, her own brand new memories.

1551990482
Sacre Blues
by Taras Grescoe

The award-winning bestseller--a hip, enlightening portrait of a place America views as an exotic foreign country.

0951603612
A Dictionary of Cork Slang
by Sean Beecher



0963726455
Air Guitar
by Dave Hickey

Air Guitar is renegade art critic and Art Issues editor Dave Hickey's assessment of the beauties and potentialities of American culture, "high" and "low, " presented in a series of reflections on his experiences as the child of a jazz musician, abortive graduate student, amateur art dealer, professional songwriter, music journalist, and resident of Las Vegas.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 083976488X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

Paul S. Eriksson, 1996. Hardcover. Very good. Shelf wear on dj, price clipped. Small stain on edge but no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly\nIn this collection of essays, Hawley, the headmaster of the University School in Cleveland, shares a range of reflections on the "impact on children of some of the defining themes of our age." A culture he deems "toxic" to children is the discernible background for the difficulties, fear and disillusion that beset many of the emerging adults that Hawley shepherds with genuine affection. In four parts that address elements of a troubling contemporary social climate for adolescents (who witness on TV the murder trial of a celebrity accused of killing his wife, read of an admired film star arrested for soliciting sex from a prostitute, and the like), we hear the voice of a classics-bred, humane educator celebrating the hope that lies in children. Advocates of trends like political correctness, multiculturalism and coed schools for all will find little comfort here. Mr. Chips-like qualities, a vision of improved public culture and a love for students that "enables one to minister to the young as both judge and counselor" are well displayed in these reflections on a satisfying career. \nCopyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. \n\nMidwest Book Review\nDr. Richard Hawley's Papers From The Headmaster is a collection of 25 essays in which he examines our contemporary culture in which today's children attempt to think and learn -- all in the hope that we might improve it. Gruesome news items are readily seen and heard by children who remember no other or better culture. Hawley considers the implications of imposing adult sexuality on children in amounts and forms that overwhelm and terrify them. Hawley asks what children actually "learn" from a popular culture in which public and private leaders are exposed as philanderers and frauds, in which athletes and entertainment stars are revealed as addicts and child molesters and murderers? In lucid and often surprising terms, Papers From The Headmaster depicts the malaise affecting our society. Hawley's many assertions, based upon years of guiding boys in choosing wholesome values, pint the way out of that malaise. At the heart of the essays is the conviction that to fail children is the greatest failure imaginable and to look after them lovingly is the best work in the world. Papers From The Headmaster should be read by ever parent, teacher, media mogul and politician in this country. ISBN: 083976488X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
2) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Hawley, Richard A

Middlebury, Vermont: Paul s Eriksson. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 276 pp. Light edgewear to covers, interior is like new and appears unread. Dust jacket shelf worn, beginning to fade along edges.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
3) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children [Hardcover
Richard A. Hawley

P.S. Eriksson, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Clean Inside No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes,Hardback Book With Dj (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $4.82
Add to cart 
4) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflection of a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

Paul S. Eriksson, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. New. Great Book. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
5) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflection of a World Fit for Children [Hardcover
Richard A. Hawley

P.S. Eriksson, 1996-10. Hardcover. New. In excellent condition with dust jacket, no remainder marks (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
6) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Hawley, Richard A

Forest Dale, VT: Paul S. Eriksson, Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0-8397-6488-X First edition. VG in VG dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Nutmeg Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Papers from the Headmaster : Reflection on a World Fit for Children
Hawley, Richard A

Forest Dale, VT, U.S.A.: Paul S. Eriksson Publisher, 2003. Clean, tight text. Slight markings on side endpapers. Bottom edge of book has 1/2 inch slit near spine. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 083976488x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. EDUCATION UNITED STATES SOCIAL ASPECTS POPULAR CULTURE CHILD DEVELOPMENT GENERAL PHILOSOPHY PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

P.S. Eriksson. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $13.54
Add to cart 
9) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflections on a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

P.S. Eriksson. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $14.08
Add to cart 
10) Papers from the Headmaster : Reflection on a World Fit for Children
Hawley, Richard A

Forest Dale, VT, U.S.A.: Paul S. Eriksson Publisher, 2003. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
11) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflection of a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A.: Paul S. Eriksson, 1996. 1st edition signed by richard hawley minor shelf wear o/w like new. Hard Cover. Collectible; VG. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. EDUCATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
12) Papers from the Headmaster: Reflection of a World Fit for Children
Richard A. Hawley

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart