The Blessing
by Gary Smalley ; John Trent
ISBN: 0840730667
ISBN-13: 9780840730664
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
Offers advice based on the teachings of the Bible on how to develop a closer relationship with parents and children.
Other Editions
Similar books

Choosing to Live the Blessing
by John T. Trent
Called to Bless. Called to Choose. Called to Give. We are called to be a blessing. The apostle Peter reminds us that we should, "... not repay evil with evil or insult with insult, but with a blessing, because to this you were called so that you may inherit a blessing" (1 Peter 3:9 NIV). But being a blessing--living out the blessing of God--is not merely our calling. It is also our choice. Its a choice we need to make daily with regard to our past and with regard to each person who comes across our path. But how do we choose to bless, when the events of our past evoke emotions of failure, shame, or deep disappointment? How can we bless the people around us today when their actions make us want to respond--not with a blessing, but with a curse? With tenderness and honest vulnerability, John Trent shows us how we can face the painful pictures of our past and choose to live--and give--Gods blessing. With poignant vignettes from Scripture, from the lives of everyday people, and from his own struggles to face a painful, disappointing past, Trent paints a vivid picture of the powerful impact of choosing to bless those around us. And he reminds us that the blessing is not just a gift we receive from God. It's a gift we called to give every person.

Home With a Heart
by James Dobson
An entertaining compilation of commentaries dealing with dozens of family-related topics, such as adolescence, money, marriage, and much more.

Coming Home
by James Dobson
The president of Focus on the Family offers practical wisdom and helps on a wide array of marriage and family issues.

The Best Things Ever Said About Parenting
by William Carmichael
Gathers quotations about the purpose of parenting, the formation of character, the strengths of families, and the legacies parents can leave their children.

Raising Christians-Not Just Children
by Florence Littauer
It is a book on how parents can raise Christian children.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0840730667 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley John Trent
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for inscription in front. A couple small tears in dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you view yourself and your ability to pass that approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for the acceptance the Bible calls The Blessing. One inch tear to top edge of back cover. Sticker inside front cover w/previous owner info. Front endpaper missing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 No dust jacket . Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary and John Trent
Nelson, 1986. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE BLESSING
Smalley, Gary; John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc., 1986. Octavo, hardcover, VG in ligtly edgeworn white dj. Gives a fresh, updated look at the life-changing gift the Bible calls "the blessing". The unconditional love and approval that comes with the blessing is an important element of our self-esteem and emotional well-being. You will find solid, practical advice on how to be a blessing as well as how to insure that your parents, spouse, and children all feel the security of family approval. 238 pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. Paper. Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Dust jacket has some tears and missing a corner. Email sent when book shipped (USPS confirmation code provided). We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary & Trent, John
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson. 1986. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 238 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ some pencil markings. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use, and the DJ has light signs of use as well. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986-05. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Soil Spot On Title Page, Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate wear--86E300507h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley~John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986 283pp; clean pages; tight binding; hardcover; great condition; good dust jacket; Brian spent a lifetime seeking his father's approval, used the concepts outlined here to heal hundreds of broken hearts and families.. hardcover. G + to VG/Good. 5 3/4"8 3/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986 238pp; clean pages; tight binding; hardcover; book is in great conditon; pages are perfect; No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you wirw yourself and your ability to pass theat approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for this acceptance.. hardcover. G + to VG/Good. 6 1/4"9 1/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986 238pp; clean pages; tight binding; hardcover; book is in great conditon; pages are perfect; No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you wirw yourself and your ability to pass theat approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for this acceptance.. hardcover. G + to VG/Good. 6 1/4"9 1/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary
Thomas Nelson Inc, May 1, 1986. Hardcover. GOOD. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780840730664 Size: 8 x 12 x 1.1 in. <p> Publisher Description: Gary Smalley and John Trent's best-selling book offers a fresh, updated look at the life-changing gift the Bible calls "the blessing." Many of us-perhaps unknowingly-spend a lifetime striving for this acceptance. The unconditional love and approval that comes with the blessing is an important element of our self-esteem and emotional well-being.<p><p>In The Blessing, Dr. John Trent tells of his search to receive the blessing from his father and the new insight-and deeper blessing-he received from God as he sought to pick up the pieces of his shattered dream. And Gary Smalley expands the concept of the blessing to include eight ways to bless adult children. "I never realized how powerful-and how necessary-the blessing has become to my older children until now. So if you have older children who have moved away from home, they're never out-of-reach of the blessing."<p><p>The Blessing is a powerful book no family should be without. Within its pages, readers will find solid, practical advice on how to be a blessing as well as how to insure that your parents, spouse, and children all feel the security of family approval. We are professional & prompt. . Good. 05/01/1986. ( more information) Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary;Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. 238 pages, jacket is chipped and taped, book underneath is Very clean, tight and unmarked!. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. Some creasing to jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. Hard Cover. As New/Fair. DJ in fair conditon. Light shelf wear to boards. "No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you view yourself and your ability to pass that approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for this acceptance the Bible calls... The Blessing." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986 Name to FFE, else light wear, tight and clean. Dj shows light rubbing/sunning, sticker to front.. Later. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson, 1986 Name to FFE, minor wear, tight and clean. Dj shows light rubbing, minor crease to flaps, flaps taped down. . Later. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Blessing : Giving and Gaining Family Approval
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986 previous owner's name inside front cove has been markered out; DJ has small rips and tear and some fading. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 Very Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. 1986. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 5/1/1986. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc., 1986. Near-new condition - Dustcover shows slight wear - Book is in Fine Condition - NO writing, marks or tears of any kind inside book - 238 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers , 1986 Very Good, Hardback, Dust Jacket Very Good/small tear at top on back, crinkling along top edge on front, small price tag remains on front cover, previous owner inscription on front free endpage; No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you view yourself and your ability to pass that approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for this acceptance the Bible calls The Blessing . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Blessing
Gary Smalley~John Trent
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Blessing: Giving and Gaining Family Approval
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John T
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, the former owner's name is inside on the front free page. There are about 10 sentences underlined throughout the book, all in pencil and very lightly. The book is clean outside and tight. The dust jacket has two large tears (about 3 inches long), one on the top, outside corner and one on the top corner near the spine. The edges of the jacket are nicked and rubbed. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 238 pages. Notes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. .>>>""The unconditional love and approval that comes with [what the Bible calls the blessing)" is an important element of our self-esteem and emotional well-being. Many of us-perhaps unknowingly-spend a lifetime striving for this acceptance and are unable to pass that approval along to our children, spouses, and friends.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Fair. Self Help. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Seventh Printing softcover, 238 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright, pristine, & unmarked. Ships now/free tracking. ( more information) Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary (With John Trent Ph.D.)
Thomas Nelson 1989, 14th. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Better than Fair not quite Good in Better than Fair not quite Good dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* 238pp. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* The book shows very little wear. The dust jacket has some light wear on the edges and a tear on the back top portion. The front free endpaper has been removed. *.*.*.*.* No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you view yourself and your ability to pass that approval along to your children, spouse, and friends. Many people spend a lifetime looking for this acceptance the Bible calls . . . THE BLESSING. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. ( more information) Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. (14th ptg.) Larger book, fine yellow cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 238 pages, three tiny brown spots to long pages' exterior edge at bottom. DJ colorfully designed with gilt title and gilt sticker on front: The Gold Medallion Book Award, color photo of authors on back. DJ has praise on back as well from Charles R. Swindoll and others. DJ has tiny creases along top front edge, light wear to bottom front edge near tip, microtear at spine top edge and top back edge near tip. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Blessing : Giving & Gaining Family Approval
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1986. 238 pages with notes; some highlighting; former owner's fr. fly. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0840730667. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. RELIGIOUS LIFE PARENTING RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY BLESSING CURSING SELF-RESPECT. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.14)
|
|
52)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. No matter your age, the approval of your parents affects how you view yourself and your ability of pass that approval along to your childrne, spouse, and friends.. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, great cover, dj in very good condition, readit VG+/VG+ . New. 5/1/1986. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840730667 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, great dust jacket, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1986. FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS.Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 0840730667. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|