The Bible Almanac
by Merrill C. Tenney ; James I. Packer
ISBN: 0840751621
ISBN-13: 9780840751621
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book's 46 major sections cover Biblical topics such as law, trade, transportation, and family life. Over 300 photos are included.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1980 Pages: 765
Publisher's Notes
The environment, religions, cultures, agriculture, trade, transportation, warfare, government, family relationships, clothing, architecture, and music of the peoples living in the Middle East during Biblical times are described.
Similar books

Nelson's Illustrated Encyclopedia of Bible Facts
by Merrill C. Tenney
With a convenient topical arrangement, this book is the key to unlocking the wonder and mysteries of the Bible, its people, and its cultures. Forty-six major sections cover a wide variety of important biblical topics such as law, trade, transportation, and family life. Over 300 black-and-white and color photos vividly illustrate entries.

Biblical Eldership
by Alexander Strauch
Biblical Eldership: an urgent call to restore Biblical church leadership.

Manners and Customs in the Bible
by Victor Harold Matthews
This book provides a wealth of insight into life in Bible times, gathered from the biblical text, from important extra-biblical sources, as well as from the most recent archaeological findings. The book is enriched with abundant maps and illustrations.

Common Sense
by David W. Bercot

Openly Gay, Openly Christian
by Samuel Kader
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0840751621 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
THE BIBLE ALMANAC - A COMPREHENSIVE HANDBOOK OF THE PEOPLE OF THE BIBLE AND HOW THEY LIVED
Packer, J. I
Thomas Nelson Inc,, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, very clean text, nice bright dj in a fresh mylar cover, 765 pages, lots and lots illustrations. This book's 46 major sections cover Biblical topics such as law, trade, transportation, and family life. Over 300 photos are included. ( more information) Offered by Peacock Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Bible Almanac
Tenney, Merrill C.; Packer, James I
Thomas Nelson Inc, 1980. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Sm. Chips/Tears On DJ Edges, DJ Corners Worn, Previous Owners Name Second Page, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Bible Almanac : A Comprehensive Handbook of the People of the Bible and How They Lived
Packer, J. I. (editor); White, William, Jr. (editor); Tenney, Merrill Chapin (editor)
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1980. Pages clean, binding tight, 765pp,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bible Almanac
Tenney, Merrill C.; Packer, James I
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1980. used, clean inside, shelf wear, dust jacket chipped and torn, code box 12. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bible Almanac
Tenney, Merrill C.; Packer, James I.; White Jr, William
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1980. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Some foxing to page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE BIBLE ALMANAC
James Packer , Merrill Tenney , William White
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Guideposts, 1980 NEAR FINE condition hardcover with burgundy boards and gilt lettering; DJ is in fair condition with moderate wear and edge tears and wear; pictorial map endpapers; 766 clean unmarked pp; . Hard Cover. near Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bible Almanac
Packer, J.I.; Merrill C. Tenney & William White Jr. eds
Nelson, 1980. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bible Almanac
Packer, J.I.; Merrill C. Tenney & William White Jr. eds
Nelson, 1980. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Bible Almanac
Packer, James, And White, William (Editor), And Tenney, Merrill C (Photographer)
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1984 Illus. by Apr0206-01. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. A little damp-stained on rear DJ panel, and slightly on RFEP and rear pastedown. Contents of book are not affected at all. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 765 p. Bible; Non-Fiction; Reference; Religion; Sociology, Biblical; Apr0206-01.. ( more information) Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE BIBLE ALMANAC
JAMES I. PACKER, MERRILL C. TENNEY AND WILLIAM WHITE, JR
NASHVILLE, TN.: THOMAS NELSON PUBLISHERS, 1980. Hard bound in very good condition. Dust cover in good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean with some highlighting. Illustrated with color and black and white pictures. Has 765 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BIBILE ALMANAC
JAMES I. PACKER, MERRILL C. TENNEY, WILLIAM WHITE, JR
Nashville, Tennessee: THOMAS NELSON PUBLISHERS, 1980. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has some underlining. Illustrated in color and black and white. Has 765 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Bible Almanac
Edited By: James I. Packer, Merrill C. Tenney and William White
Lynchburg, VA: The Old-Time Gospel Hour, 1980. Some wear on books cover. Some underlining on books pages. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Back. Fair/No Jacket. Religious. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Bible Almanac
Tenney, Merrill C.;Packer, James I
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1980. The Bible Almanac contains a wealth of modern knowledge about thhe biblical world for laymen who want to know more about the setting in which biblical events occured. The Bible Almanac applies the popular almanac approach to the world of the Bible for the first time.. It will prove to be one of the most useful Bible reference books in your library.. Hard Cover with Gilt Lettering. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THE BIBLE ALMANAC; A COMPREHENSIVE HANDBOOK OF THE PEOPLE OF THE BIBLE AND HOW THEY LIVED
Packer, J. I. & Merrill C. Tenney, William White
Guideposts, 1980. dust jacket has two sections torn off the top of the back, 766 pages, maps, tables, diagrams, full-color photographs, A layman's guide to the people and cultures of Bible times with detailed information about the Bible presented in a clear, interesting, and logical fashion.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bible Almanac
Tenney, Merrill C.; Packer, James I
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 1980 Third Printing; Very good- large leather-grain hardback with worn dustjacket; some wear to bottom of book spine; NOTE: heavy book may require extra postage, depending on destination; inquire.. Leatherette. Very Good-/Good. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Bible Almanac
J.I. Packer, M.C. Tenney, W. White, Jr., editors
Nashville : Nelson , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 766 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Bible Almanac
Packer, J. I., Merrill C. Tenney and William White, Jr
Carmel: Guideposts, 1980 766 pages, numerous b/w illustrtions, a few color plates, index, time line illustrated endpapers, 8vo; brown textured boards. Near fine condition, name front endpaper; dust jacketr very good. Third Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bible Almanac
Packer, James I.; Tenney, Merrill C.; White, William Jr
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8407-5162-1 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|