Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy

by Ursula Moray Williams


ISBN: 0840764774
ISBN-13: 9780840764775
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Nelson
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 159

Similar books


0613050142
Frindle
by Andrew Clements

When he decides to turn his fifth grade teacher's love of the dictionary around on her, clever Nick Allen invents a new word and begins a chain of events that quickly moves beyond his control.

0802774989
Miss Malarkey Doesn't Live in Room 10
by Judy Finchler

-- Crayola Kids Ten Best Books of 1995 -- Notable Children's Trade Book in the Field of Social Studies, 1995 "An entertaining romp that's sure to elicit lots of chuckles". -- School Library Journal. "An original premise, with lots of kid appeal". -- Publishers Weekly.

0613019334
Junie B. Jones Has a Monster Under Her Bed
by Barbara Park

After hearing from a classmate at kindergarten that people have monsters under their beds, Junie B. Jones is afraid to go to sleep that night.

0679877061
The Berenstain Bears and Too Much Teasing
by Stan Berenstain

Illustrated in full color. Brother Bear is a master at teasing--until the tables are turned and he's the one being heckled for being the principal's pet. And when Brother finally understands that teasing isn't just mean, it's also dangerous, he actually decides to stick up for the new kid at school.

0613081633
Junie B. Jones Is a Beauty Shop Guy
by Barbara Park

After her first trip to a beauty parlor Junie decides she wants to work there, and she practices on her bunny slippers, her dog, and herself with disastrous results.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0840764774 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) No ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Ursula Moray Williams

Nelson. Used - Good. 1975 Unknown Binding. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Ursula Moray Williams

Nelson. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Williams Ursula Moray

Thomas Nelson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0840764774 . Usual marks, tight for ex-library, some light general wear, clipped DJ in plastic cover taped in place, a little light soil; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Ursula Moray Williams

Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1975. First U.S. edition, Ex library with mylar cover, & pocket, text crisp & clean! #B6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Williams Ursula

New York Ny: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. Review copy from publisher. Good - trade paperback. May be some bumping, chipping or closed tears to edges and corners of book but overall a good copy.. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Williams, Ursula Moray

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1975. Good + No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0840764774. fep removed, usual stamps, dj flap cut & pasted to inside front board, clean & tight, CJ6063.. 1st American Edition. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
7) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
WILLIAMS, Ursula Moray

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. Some horrid twist of fate always waits to confound Miss Pobjoy in her efforts to reform the wackiest school in England. Ex-library book has jacket flaps cut off and pasted to fep. Cover has some soiling, sticker scar on back.. ISBN: 0-8407-6477-4. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Fiction, Youth, Ponies, School, Humor, Schoolgirls. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Williams, Ursula Moray

Thomas Nelson, 1975. First U.S. edition ex-lib pictorial hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Front blank endpaper has been removed. Library stamps on front pastedown and dedication page. Clean and tight.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) No Ponies For Miss Pobjoy
No Illustrations, Williams

New York: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
10) No Ponies For Miss Pobjoy
No Illustrations, Williams

New York: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
11) No Ponies For Miss Pobjoy
, Williams

Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 1975. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
12) No Ponies for Miss Pobjoy
Williams, Ursula Moray

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1975, stated first American edition.. ISBN: 0840764774. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) No Ponies For Miss Pobjoy
No Illustrations, Williams

New York: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1975. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.66
Add to cart 
14) No Ponies For Miss Pobjoy
Williams, Ursula Moray

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 1975. ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 159 pages. This book is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for boys and girls (B Group). Summary: The girls of Canterdown School love one thing, ponies. But the new headmistress announces that the stables will be closed in favor of more academic interests.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) NO PONIES FOR MISS POBJOY
WILLIAMS.,URSULA MORAY

THOMAS NELSON, C1975. Xlibrary Copy. CHILDREN STORY: HORSE STORY. THE GIRLS OF CANDERDOWN SCHOOL LOVE ONE THING: PONIES. BUT THE NEW HEADMISTRESS ANNOUNCES THAT THE STABLES WILL BE CLOSED IN FAVOR OF MORE ACADEMIC INTERESTS. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good but light soil. There is NO dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
16) No Ponies For Muss Pobloy
, Williams

Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 1975. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart