Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Way Out of No Way

The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young

by Andrew Young


ISBN: 0840769989
ISBN-13: 9780840769985
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 172

Publisher's Notes

The political leader and ordained minister discusses his life, describing his early years, how his faith gave him courage during the civil rights movement of the 1960s, and his years as U.S. Representative, U.N. Ambassador, and mayor of Atlanta.

Other Editions

Similar books


08780547410
The River of No Return
by Cleveland Sellers



0446524123
Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr
by Martin Luther King

Destined to become a classic, this powerful and inspirational autobiography of America's greatest civil rights leader calls upon Stanford University's voluminous collection of archival material, including Dr. King's previously unpublished writings, public and private interviews, audio and video recordings, and personal correspondence.

0449004392
The Children
by David Halberstam

A remarkable true story of heroism, courage, and faith

0684854538
Before His Time
by Ben Green

The moving true story of the still-unresolved murder of Harry T. Moore, killed in a Christmas Day bombing of his home in 1951, is an important rediscovery of a lost chapter in civil rights history and a celebration of one of the movement's forgotten heroes.

0520055055
A. Philip Randolph
by Jervis Anderson

'Anderson...details with rare journalistic insight Randolph's meteoric rise from a young radical and street orator in Harlem to the most sought-after black in the labor movement...' -Malcolm Poindexter, The Philadelphia Bulletin

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0840769989 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Andrew Young

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840769989 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Andrew Young

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994 Excellent Condition: Hardback 172 pages , clean, tight binding , minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Minimal Wear Present. 0840769989 Hardcover Glossy in Great Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013230 _ . Fine. 1994. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Andrew Young

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994-01. Hardcover. Very Good. May have minor shelf wear or small tears around edges. Book itself is in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Andrew Young

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994-01. Very Good. Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994 Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. Hardcover Text Tight&Unmarked. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840769989 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
12) Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) A Way Out of No Way: the Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0840769989 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 172pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj wrapped in mylar. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Pen name ffe. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) A Way Out of No Way
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson, 1994. 0 8407 6998 9 Hard Cover in Very Good condition has a date written on first page, binding is still tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket has some wear to edges and is in Very Good condition. The spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840769989 Minimal DJ edgewear. otherwise like new, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. sticker pull on ft. DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0840769989 . #199. grease pencil price upper rt. corner first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
18) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994 Tight, clean. Dj shows light rubbing, sticker residue. . 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) A Way Out Of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs Of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994. Copy has a slightly bumped upper endspine with the bright DUST JACKET havinf a faint blemish near the upper front corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1994. Ltr. Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-8407-6998-9 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) A Way Out of No Way
Young, Andrew

TN: Thomas Nelson, 1994 Slight tilt to spine with moderate wear to book cover. DJ has surface scraped off for about an inch near the bottom right front corner. Moderate wear to DJ edges, with a chip missing on the back at the top.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G. (more information)

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket signed by the author on frontispiece. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994 A very good very clean read copy . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author on front free end paper "Peace & Blessings" is all that's signed by author. Up to 1/8" top/bottom spine bumping. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
25) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nelson, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nelson, 1994 Hard Cover As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NASHVILLE Nelson, 0-8407-6998-9. Hard Cover. Very Good/ (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
26) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville:: Thomas Nelson Publishers,, 1994. Second Printing,. HC. xiii, 172pp. INSCRIBED by Andrew Young on the front endpaper. A fine copy in a like jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) A Way Out of No Way The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1994. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 172 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young (signed)
Young, Andrew

Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994 a solid copy; Inscribed by author on front end page, "Peace and Blessings Andrew Young"; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Way Out Of No Way: Spiritual Memoirs Of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Author signed on FFEP; an excellent copy. 172 pp. 1994. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
30) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994 hard cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
31) A Way Out of No Way : The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew J

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. Clean, tight, inscribed and dated by the author on the front free end page, dust jacket shows some wear on the folds of the spine and flaps, spiritual memoir of an extraordinairy man.. ISBN: 0840769989. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. YOUNG ANDREW 1932 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
32) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. (2d) Slightly smaller book, brown cloth spine, tan speckled boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 172 pages. DJ glossy brown with handwritten text in background of front and spine, b/w photo of Young praying on city street on back. DJ is creased inside back flap. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 2d. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
33) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Andrew Young

Thomas Nelson Inc. Collectible - Good. dust jacket GOOD, p 172; inscribed/signed by author on front end page Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $17.09
Add to cart 
34) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young FREE SHIPPING
Young, Andrew

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author. Signed and inscribed by author. Signed copy. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) A Way Out of No Way: The Spiritual Memoirs of Andrew Young
Young, Andrew

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1994. Signed by the author on the title page. The book is unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart