Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dad, Do You Love Mom?

by Jay Strack


ISBN: 0840771819
ISBN-13: 9780840771810
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1989

Similar books


03103362110
Learning to Let Go
by Carol Kuykendall

A much-needed book for parents who must face giving up parenting as their children grow into independent adults.

0809244942
Genograms
by Emily Marlin

The genogram- a new way psychotherapists are mapping traits, behaviors, and preferences-opens up the hidden legacy of your family tree. You'll be amazed to learn that many talents and personality types are passed from generation to generation.

0803973896
Family Stress Management
by Pauline Boss

Why do some families survive stressful situations while others fall apart? Can a family’s beliefs and values be used as a predictor of vulnerability to stress? And most importantly, can family stress be prevented? In this Second Edition , Pauline Boss continues to explore both the larger context surrounding families and stress and the inner context, which includes perceptions and meanings. The author emphasizes the need for a more general contextual model of family stress that may be applicable to a wider diversity of people and families as well as a wider variety of stresses and crises than other models. The goal is to provide a framework for students and professionals engaged in helping families learn how to manage their stress. 

0891082654
Family Systems Within Educational Contexts
by Rosemary Lambie



1558744274
Bradshaw on :The Family
by John Bradshaw

Eight years after the initial publication of BRADSHAW ON: THE FAMILY, John Bradshaw revisits his seminal work on the dynamics of families. The information that Bradshaw first shared with readers is still powerful today: 96 percent of all families are to some degree emotionally impaired. One generation passes the unhealthy rules many people live by down to another, & ultimately these rules seep into society. Our families are sick because we live by these inherited rules; our society is sick because our families are sick. In this updated edition, Bradshaw moves beyond these facts & again breaks new ground. Using the latest family research & recovery material, he examines the individual in both a family setting & a societal setting. He explores ways to escape the tyranny family - reinforced behavior traps, & shows readers how to make conscious choices that will transform their lives & their loved ones. They can heal their families, just as they heal themselves. Bradshaw then takes readers to the next level: by healing themselves & their families, they can heal the world in which they live. By reenvisioning societal conflicts from the perspective of a global family, readers will learn the power of deep democracy - how the choices we make every day can affect, & improve, our world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0840771819 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840771819 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Thomas Nelson Inc Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Jay Strack

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Jay Strack

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1990 Ex church library copy with minimal markings.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Great condition hardcover book with dust jacket, light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Jay Strack

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Jay Strack

Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) "Dad, Do You Love Mom?"
Strack, Jay

"Nashville, TN": Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardcover Not Stated NF/F Sml 8vo - 189 pp. - indexed. Number written on ffep else crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8407-7181-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
9) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840771819 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Jay Strack

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1989-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.13
Add to cart 
11) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1989 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
12) Dad, Do You Love Mom? : How Parents Can Build Their Child's Self-Image Through Love and Respect for Each Other
Jay Strack

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0840771819 Very Good in Very Good jacket . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
13) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840771819 Great condition, hardback 1982, highlighting marks, great cover, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.59
Add to cart 
14) Dad, Do You Love Mom?
Strack, Jay

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0840771819 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.50
Add to cart