Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Joy of Camping

The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors

by Richard W. Langer


ISBN: 0841502374
ISBN-13: 9780841502376
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1973

Similar books


0898864437
Adventure Trekking
by Robert Strauss

Offers first-hand information on how to prepare for a trek, the types of gear and equipment needed, and what to expect once you'er on the trail.

0962125733
Roughing It Easy/a Unique Ideabook for Camping and Cooking
by Dian Thomas

With more than one million copies of previous editions sold, this proven, bestselling guide to having fun in the great outdoors provides an all-in-one tool that shows what readers need to know about campsites, fire-building, cooking, backpacking, winter camping, and more.

0876031734
The Basics of Camp Nursing
by Myra Pravda



0785787763
A Fine and Pleasant Misery
by Patrick McManus

A selection of McManus's writings spanning his eight years as associate editor of and contributor to Field & Stream offers observations on the hapless victims of camping, fishing, hunting, and hiking.

0805000305
They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?
by Patrick F. McManus

McManus celebrates the hidden pleasures, unappreciated lore, and opportunities for disaster to be found in such outdoor recreations as camping, hunting, and fishing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0841502374 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1973. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. **SELLERS COMMENTS: THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton, 1973-05. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is an ex-Library book with all the normal stamps, stickers and shelf markers. The cover shows some corner,shelf and edge wear. There are a couple of dogeared pages. Page edges is stained at the lower edge. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
4) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton. Hardcover. 0841502374 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton. Hardcover. 0841502374 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1973 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton. Hardcover. 0841502374 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton, 1973-05. Hardbound, illustrated, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
9) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton, 1973-05. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. NO dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
10) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, dustjacket lightly worn with some rips, spine slightly angled, contents clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.95
11) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors
Langer, Richard W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hard Cover- -Very good condition- -Crisp and clean- -Illustrated throughout- -Index- -320 pages.. ISBN: 0841502374. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
$2.00
12) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton, 1973-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
13) The Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

Saturday Review Press, 1973. Usual markings of an ex-library book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$2.00
14) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors
Langer, Richard W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1973. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. A few small edge tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.94
15) The Joy of Camping
Langer, Richard W

New York NY: Saturday Review Press/ E P Dutton, 1973 Tears on dj at end page and spine, edgewear, creases on dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by McNeill, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
16) The Joy of Camping: The Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj spine faded, lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0841502374. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Susan McNeil. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports - Camping & Hiking. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$3.25
17) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Richard W. Langer

E P Dutton, 1973-05. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No DJ.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$3.31
18) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

New York: Penguin USA, 1973. Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
19) The Joy Of Camping: The Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

Saturday Review Press; New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom spine end and edge wear to both book and jacket. Slight smoky smell. Freckling to fore edge. Sun and dust soiling of top edge. Lightly shaken. Jacket is bright. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Full brown cloth binding, gilt titling. Somewhat confusing pedigree. I believe this book to be a reprint edition, 1978. Includes a equipment catalog and index. ; 9 1/2 x 6 3/8"; xiv, 320 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
$3.99
20) Joy of Camping, The
Langer, Richard W

NY: Saturday Review Press. 1973. VG/VG. Hard Cover. The Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Ou tdoors (Without Destroying It) clean + tight with b/w ils; chips + tears to edg es of dj; ISBN:0841502374 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
21) THE JOY OF CAMPING
Langer, Richard W

NY: The Saturday Review Press, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1973 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact. "The complete four-seasons, five-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it)." 320 pages. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
22) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton. Hardcover. 0841502374 dj shows wear Same Day Shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.67
23) Joy of Camping
Langer, Richard W

New York: Saturday Review, 1973. Hardcover. 320 pages. . The complete 4-seasons, 5-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it). VG/Good+. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$6.00
24) The Joy Of Camping
Mcneill, Langer

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.00
25) The Joy Of Camping
Mcneill, Langer

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.04
26) The Joy Of Camping
Mcneill, Langer

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.46
27) Joy Of Camping Complete Four Seasons Five Senses Priactical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors
Langer, Richard W

New York: Saturday Review Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 320 pages; DJ very lightly nicked at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid clean adn tight. Russet cloth with minor rubbing but not frayed. Text pages clean and tight. Illustrated by Susan McNeill. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$6.50
28) The Joy Of Camping
Mcneill, Langer

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.94
29) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton, May 1973. Hardcover. Good. Outdoors & Nature : Hunting & Fishing : General & Anthologies (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.16
30) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

E P Dutton, 1973-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$7.97
31) The Joy of Camping : The Complete Four-Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

New York: Saturday Evening Post, 1973. Jacket has soiling, tears and chipping. 320 pages, index. Illustrated instruction in camping, tenting, canoes, fishing and more.. ISBN: 0841502374. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAMPING BACKPACKING HIKING OUTDOORS WILDERNESS CANOE TENT TENTING FISHING SURVIVAL. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$8.00
32) THE JOY OF CAMPING
Langer, Richard W

NY: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. Large 8vo. This book will guide you to enjoy camping during all four seasons in the great outdoors without destroying it. Mylar covered jacket. Rust colored covers with gilt lettering. 320 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several pictures and illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$9.00
33) The Joy of Camping: The Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical
Langer, Richard W. (L2)

New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): Saturday Review Press, 1973 Light red cloth hard cover with edgeworn dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated; Susan McNeill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
34) Joy of Camping: The Complete Four Seasons, Five Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors
Langer, Richard W

New York, New York, U.S.A: Saturday Review Press , 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Susan McNiell. Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, lower corners have rubs, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$10.97
35) THE JOY OF CAMPING the Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (without Destroying it)
Langer, Richard W., Illustrated by Susan mcNeill

New York: Saturday Review Press. Hard Cover. Good. Family Life. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0841502374. 320 pages. Lots of illustrations and resouces. Tape on spine. Boards are somewhat bent. Otherwise, Text is clean, binding sound.. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
$11.40
36) Joy of Camping, The : The Complete Four-Seasons, Five-Senses Practical Guide to Enjoying the Great Outdoors (Without Destroying It)
Langer, Richard W

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The complete guide to camping and hiking, with discussions of equipment, precautions, field medicine, land navigation, etc.; contains numerous drawings, catalog listings appendix, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 320pp., d.j. shows general mild edgewear, shelfwear to rear panel.. ISBN: 0-8415-0237-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. Illus. by Susan McNeill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Camping, Campers, Hikers, Hiking, Great Outdoors, Backpacking, National Parks, Environment, Environmentalism, Ecology, Forests, Backpacking, Backpackers. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$14.00