Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The New Dare to Discipline
by James Dobson
ISBN: 0842305068
ISBN-13: 9780842305068
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 1996 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
All who work with children or youth will welcome this sound discussion about maintaining order, developing responsibility, and building character. Available on audio.
Other Editions
Similar books

Smart Love
by William J. Pieper
Mental health professionals and parents (of five), Martha and William Pieper have created a new approach to parenting kids from birth to adolescence…and we’re all for it. Based on decades of research, Smart Love replaces the old rewards-and-punishments parenting style that turns adults into disciplinarians and treats children like miniature adults. Instead, it encourages parents to understand the world through the eyes of a child—and to lovingly, knowledgeably, and effectively cultivate a child’s inner happiness. If you want your kids to grow up well-behaved, responsible, self-confident, and able to reach their full potential, you need this book.

Ain't Misbehavin
by William P. Garvey
No more whining, defiance, arguments, tantrums, rivalry, procrastination, carelessness, sloppiness, and late nights! Dr. Garvey shows how to establish the control needed to be an effective parent.

Setting Limits
by Robert J. MacKenzie
Teaching parents how to strike the proper balance between permissive and authoritarian parenting, Dr. MacKenzie helps them teach their children how to make acceptable choices and to truly understand the consequences of unacceptable behavior.

Backtalk
by Audrey Ricker
This breakthrough book confronts the pervasive problem of kids' rudeness head-on,with a four-step program for stemming backtalk at home and in school.

Kid Cooperation
by Elizabeth Pantley
Featuring a Foreword by popular parenting book author Dr. William Sears, this concise and straightforward book is filled with applied skills that teach children to cooperate, end sibling fights, boost children's self-esteem, and help parents handle discipline and anger with understanding and authority. An enlightening "parenting style" quiz reveals typical patternss and pitfalls.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842305068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, James
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1996. Clean glossy covers with raised lettering on front, little rubbing or edgewear; page edges show light wear; several pages have high-lighting & underlining, else clean; 276 pp; "The best-selling classic for a new generation of parents and teachers.". Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996-03-08. Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
James Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996-03-08. Paperback. Very Good/None. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear to the bottom front of the book, some of the pages have light highlighting; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996-03-08. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, James
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1996 ; Wraps; 276 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings. Cover is bright with no tears and no creasing to spine. This is the revised and expanded edition and follows in the tradition of the original.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, Dr. James
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1995. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, Dr. James
Tyndale, 1992. Trade. Very good/very good. Only slight shelf wear. still looks as new. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996-03-08. Paperback. New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 174)
James Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 01-Jun-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
NEW DARE TO DISCIPLINE, THE
DOBSON, DR. JAMES
WHEATON ILLINOIS: TYNDALE HOUSE, 1992. The best selling classic for a new generation of parents and teachers. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very fine condition. Clean inside and out. No markings. Tight binding. 276 pages.. Paperbound. Very Fine/N/A. Parenting / Family. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 3)
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 7)
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 7)
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 2)
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 * *NOT PAPERBACK !- ** NEW BIG HARDBACK ** . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842305068 264__ NOT PAPERBACK !!- SAME TITLE HARDBACK WITH DJ . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 5)
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996-03-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The New Dare to Discipline (Qty: 64)
Dobson, James C, Dr., Ph.D
Tyndale House Publishers, 1996. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
The New Dare to Discipline
Dobson, James
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1996 very good condition/minimal shop shelf wear otherwise unmarked and very good. All books sent in protective , jiffy/mail-lite mailer. All books insured for £30.00 UK as a maximum please request additional postal insurance , at your expense, with your order.We are always happy to find books for you. All e-mail enquires answered within 24hrs , Monday To Friday and as soon as possible at weekends. . Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Collectable First Editions (United Kingdom)
|
|
|