Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Doorposts
by Timothy R. Botts
ISBN: 0842305955
ISBN-13: 9780842305952
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 1998 Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A beautiful, inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim has created 60 full-color pieces.
Similar books

Let There Be Light
by Rocco A. Errico

Manners and Customs in the Bible
by Victor Harold Matthews
This book provides a wealth of insight into life in Bible times, gathered from the biblical text, from important extra-biblical sources, as well as from the most recent archaeological findings. The book is enriched with abundant maps and illustrations.

Openly Gay, Openly Christian
by Samuel Kader

The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter
by Jimmy Carter
Former President Jimmy Carter has won the respect and affection of millions for his long and illustrious career as a humanitarian, a peacemaker, and an active promoter of human rights around the world. The Nobel Committee recognized President Carter’s remarkable achievements by awarding him the Peace Prize in October 2002 for his accomplishments fostering peace during his presidency and his tireless work after leaving office monitoring elections, promoting peaceful resolutions to conflict, and helping provide food, shelter, and healthcare to the world’s poor. Now, in The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter , readers have for the first time in one volume the complete text of his spiritual autobiography, Living Faith , in which President Carter shares the values and experiences that have shaped his life, and Sources of Strength , fifty-two of his favorite Bible lessons that he has taught at his hometown church in Plains, Georgia, over the decades. These radiant works beautifully capture how President Carter has transformed his deep religious faith into an enduring course of action that has brought life and hope to those most in need. Bestsellers when they first published, these two books are even more resonant today as we continue to search for the answers to life’s most meaningful questions.

The Dream of God
by Verna J. Dozier
Now in its sixth printing, The Dream of God is a classic introduction to or re-discovery of discipleship. The church, as an institution, has again and again fallen away from the dream that God has for us -- to follow Jesus and not merely worship him. Here, Dozier examines the clericalism and institutionalism bred in the church; and through her adept sense of storytelling and knowledge of the Bible, she engages Christians in the call to lead the church again toward the dream of God. Arranged in five sections, this book lends itself well to use in adult forums and study groups.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0842305955 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1998 used good. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1998. Unpaginated, large hard cover, gray cloth embossed boards. VG with a little edge bumping, gift inscription to prior owner. Jacket is price unclipped, a little shelf/edge wear and a small tear near the spine of the back cover. "Doorposts" takes its title from the fact that the early Hebrews placed text of Scripture around their doorposts as reminders. In a similar way, this book will remain long in the memory, leaving the reader exhilarated by the power and beauty unleashed through the artistic medium. A visual delight. With label on cover from winning the Gold Medaliion Book Award from the ECPA in recognition of excellence in evangelical Christian literature. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9x11". Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A: Tyndale House Publishers, 1986. Cloth. Good in Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1998. words of encouragement from friends on the inside front cover, FEP, and inside back cover, price clipped, light edgewear, a nice copy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers. 1986. fine/vg. Hard Cover. 60 clligraphic renderings of Bible passages w/ notes by the artist. 11" tall; plates are colored & frameable; light wear to edges of dust jacket ISBN:08423 05955 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Door Posts
Botts, Timothy R
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Religion Tyndale House Wheaton: 1986 1st Hard Cover 110, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector Second free endpaper has been removed ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
DOORPOSTS, (Door Posts) Sixty Great Bible Passages in Expressive Calligraphy
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publ., 1998. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" tear top rear by endflap, 1/4" tears on front, price is not clipped. The author rendered meaningful verses from the language of The Living Bible into calligraphic script. "The Gold Medallion Book Award" medal on cover. . 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 11 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 1986. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ Corners Lightly Bumped, DJ Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., Wheaton (Illinois, USA), 1986. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn white dj. Originally published in 1971. Sixty calligraphic renderings of Bible passages with notes by the artist. a rare glimpse into the interior spiritual life of another. Unpaginated (approx. 100+ pp.). Example: 1 Chronicles 16: 33 "Let the trees in the woods sing for joy before the Lord." He was thinking a tall evergreen forest reaching to the sky and sprinkling of gold complete the verb.. done in green on musical stanza. Makes you want to join in.... ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Doorposts
Timothy R. Botts
Tyndale House Publishers, 1998-01-02. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Door Posts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1989. unpaginated; approx. 3/8" of text; slight yellowing to bottom edge of hard cover; . ISBN: 0842305955. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DOORPOSTS HEBREW COMMANDMENTS GOD RELIGION CALLIGRAPHIC PROJECT LIVING BIBLE TEXT. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.31)
|
|
15)
|
Door Posts
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers, 1986. Second printing. Hardcover. Very good condition,. 9" x 11. dust jacket has some nicks and edge wear. Contents clean, intact. Sixty calligraphic renderings of Bible passages with notes by the artist. ( more information) Offered by Blue Daisy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Doorposts: Sixty Great Bible Passages in Expressive Calligraphy with Notes by the Artists
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0842305955 . The book is very nice, slightly bumped spine ends and a hint of rubbing, clean and unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing, light edgewear, is price clipped. Later printing. Oversize book.Inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim has created 60 full-color pieces. . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Doorposts
Timothy R. Botts
Tyndale House Publishers, 1998-01-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Cleam Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Clipped corner on Dust Cover ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Doorposts : Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes By the Artist
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Ill: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1993. unpaginated ( 3/4 inch thick), well illustrated in full color, inscription on front fly otherwise book and dust jacket in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color mostly white, blue, small red square - art / calligraphy. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
DOORPOSTS: Sixty Calligraphic Renderings of Bible Passages with Notes by the Artist
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1986 FIRST EDITION, EIGHTH PRINTING (Number Line 95 94 93 92 / 12 11 10 9 8). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. (128) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, title blind-stamped in calligraphy on cover. Blue endpapers. Illustrated with 60 full-page, full-color illustrations by Timothy R. Botts. This is an excellent copy. The volume has no flaws other than a very small gift inscription and the recipient's signature on the ffep dated 9-19-94, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a slight wrinkle and a small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. FINE/NEAR FINE. 1987 Gold Medallion Award winner. A beautiful, inspiring work blending innovative calligraphy with the expressive language of The Living Bible. Combining his artistic talent with the majesty of Scripture, Tim Botts has created 60 full-color calligraphic renderings of Bible passages. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Timothy R. Botts. 4to (9 x 11.25"). ( more information) Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
DOOR POSTS (SIXTY CALLIGRAPHIC RENDERINGS OF BIBLE PASSAGES WITH NOTES BY THE ARTIST
TIMOTHY R. BOTTS
Wheaton, IL: TYNDALE HOUSE PUBLISHERS, INC., 1971. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated in color and black and white.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842305955 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1987. Gift inscription ffep, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0842305955. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Timothy Botts, Doorposts. ( more information) Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Doorposts
Timothy R. Botts
Tyndale House Publishers, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by Author, Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, No rubbing to boards, Dustcover has small tear on back cover, some soiling and mark where price tag was. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1998. Hardcover. 0842305955. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
DOOR POSTS SIXTY CALLIGRAPHIC RENDERINGS OF BIBLE PASSAGES WITH NOTES BY THE ARTIST
BOTTS, TIMOTHY R
WHEATON ILLINOIS: TYNDALE HOUSE, 1986. Illustrated throughout text with color calligraphy. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket. Sea foam green paste downs and flyleaves. Internally clean. Solid binding. Dust jacket has slight soiling and couple of chips on the back/bottom.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 8 3/4'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. Religion / Calligraphy / Art. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
DOOR POSTS SIXTY CALLIGRAPHIC RENDERINGS OF BIBLE PASSAGES WITH NOTES BY THE ARTIST
BOTTS, TIMOTHY R
WHEATON ILLINOIS: TYNDALE HOUSE, 1986. Illustrated throughout text with color calligraphy. Hardbound with dust jacket. Sea foam green paste downs and flyleaves. Internally clean. Solid binding. Dust jacket has slight soiling, 1'' tear on the upper/front, 1'' tear on the upper/back near the corner, small tear at the footband, and few light scratches. Page edging has minor soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. 8 3/4'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. Religion / Calligraphy / Art. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Doorposts
Botts, Timothy R
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842305955 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, great cover jacket, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Doorposts (Qty: 5)
Timothy R. Botts
Tyndale House Publishers, 1998-01-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Doorposts
Timothy R. Botts
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Doorposts
Timothy R. Botts
Tyndale House Publishers, 1998-01-02. Hardcover. Like New. Signed By Author, Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Surface Wear on Dust Cover ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Door Posts
Botts, Timothy R
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1986. Grey boards, blind stamp title on front, silver lettering on spine. Light soiling to bottom of rear board. DJ price clipped and rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|