Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Solid Answers
America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
by James C. Dobson
ISBN: 0842306234
ISBN-13: 9780842306232
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
How should a parent respond to such issues as premarital sex and AIDS? America's foremost family counselor does not shy away from the tough issues parents face. In his new authoritative release, Dr. James Dobson compiles today's most demanding questions into a beneficial reference guide for families. Solid Answers looks at child training, discipline, sex education, and much more. A topical index draws the reader to dependable and biblically sound answers. Based on his best-selling Dr. Dobson Answers Your Questions, this up-to-date book offers guidance through the turbulent '90s to take today's family safely into the next century.
Similar books

Parenting With Fire
by Shmuley Boteach
Combining humor and insight, the rabbi-author of Kosher Sex reveals his approach to creating a parent-child bond based on vitality, exuberance, mutual respect, and shared values. Original. 40,000 first printing.

Help! I'm Laughing and I Can't Get Up
by Lir Curtis Higgs
Do you giggle, cackle, or whoop? Snort, chortle, or hoot? Who pushes your laughter button-Cosby or Carson? Lucy or Rosie? Have you ever met someone who seems to have no sense of humor at all? Finally, the big question: Does the Lord have a sense of humor? You bet. After all, we're made in His image, and look how much we laugh! It's time to celebrate the blessings and benefits of humor in our lives. Humorist Liz Curtis Higgs combines her own hilarious tales with funny stories and fascinating insights from more than five hundred humor contributors from all fifty states.

Circle Round
by Starhawk
Harvesting the first tomato from the garden. Marking new and full moons. Saying grace and evening prayers. Losing the first tooth. All these are part of Goddess celebration--and this lovingly written book shows the way to share the celebration with children.As a one-of-a-kind resource for people of many faiths and beliefs, Circle Round encourages us to gently open childrens awareness to the sacredness of life, our connection to Mother Earth, and our responsibility to preserve Her gifts. At a time when child-rearing is intensely affected by the stresses of modern life, Starhawk, Diane Baker, and Anne Hill offer new ways to foster a strong sense of family, whether that family is headed by a single parent, stepparents, same-sex parents, or loving communities of friends. Here then are new traditions, meaningful and symbolic, to bring to your home.Of paramount importance in Goddess tradition is the wheel of life, the never-ending cycle of birth, growth, love, fulfillment, and death. Each turn of the wheel is presented here, in eight holidays spanning the changing seasons, in rites of passage for life transitions, and in the elements of fire, air, water, earth, and spirit as they embody ever-changing nature. And each holiday, rite, and element section is enriched with songs and rituals, step-by-step craft and cooking projects, family-oriented activities and read-aloud stories for you and your children to share.On Decembers Winter Solstice try baking Wish Bread with your child, putting in hopes and dreams for the coming year. For Beltane in May you may choose to say a blessing for mothers or make an altar of flowers in bloom. If your teenager is going off to college, the Leaving Behind and Carrying With rituals may ease anxiety. Water play is important as you give your toddler a bath. And you may want to encourage your older child to grow a plant and experience firsthand the life-giving power of the earth.Crafted with your limited free time in mind, Circle Round offers an array of easily adaptable material to fit your own needs and worldview.The result is a sourcebook filled with wisdom--and the hope that you will add a piece of Goddess tradition to your familys life, to honor Mother Earth and bring Her presence to your home and your children's world.

And Then I Had Kids
by Susan Alexander Yates

The Family Wicca Book
by Ashleen O'Gaea
At last, Wiccan families can take heart! Here is the first book written specifically for pagan parents who want to introduce their children to the principles of Witchcraft. Wiccan activist and mother Ashleen O'Gaea offers encouragement, shares her own family's experiences, discusses real-life challenges and how to deal with them, and provides a wealth of simple rituals and inexpensive projects that will enhance your family's life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0842306234 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Solid Answers (Qty: 4)
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Solid Answers
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. {Condition} ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Solid Answers
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Tyndale House Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Solid Answers
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1997-07-09. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Tyndale House Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Solid Answers America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0842306234 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.7 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 576 pages; <B>Value priced!</B> <P>How should a parent respond to such issues as premarital sex and AIDS? America's foremost family counselor does not shy away from the tough issues parents face. In this authoritative release, Dr. James Dobson compiles today's most demanding questions into a beneficial reference guide for families. <I>Solid Answers</I> looks at child training, discipline, sex education, and much more. A topical index draws the reader to dependable and biblically sound answers. Based on his best-selling <I>Dr. Dobson Answers Your Questions,</I> this up-to-date book offers guidance through our turbulent times to guide families safely in our new century. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Owner's Name. Text is clean. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780842306232 Size: 6.2 x 9 x 1.7 in. <p> Publisher Description: Value priced! How should a parent respond to such issues as premarital sex and AIDS? America's foremost family counselor does not shy away from the tough issues parents face. In this authoritative release, Dr. James Dobson compiles today's most demanding questions into a beneficial reference guide for families. Solid Answers looks at child training, discipline, sex education, and much more. A topical index draws the reader to dependable and biblically sound answers. Based on his best-selling Dr. Dobson Answers Your Questions, this up-to-date book offers guidance through our turbulent times to guide families safely in our new century. We are professional & prompt. . Good. 07/09/1997. ( more information) Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James
Tyndale, 1997. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James
"Wheaton, IL": "Tyndale House Pub., Inc.", 1997. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 576 pp. - indexed. Book is crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8423-0623-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James
Tyndale House Publishers, 1997. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A: Tyndale House Publishers, unknown. hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Solid Answers: America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1997-07. Hardcover. Like New/VeryGood. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a First Printing with a full number line in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! I don't think this book has ever been read. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. DJ is Very Good! Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Solid Answers
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Publishers, 1997-07-09. Hardcover. Good. Likenew!! Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Solid Answers: America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
James C. Dobson
Tyndale House Pub, 1997-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Leatherette spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1997. Dr. James Dobson's comprehensive guide addresses 23 major categories of questions. Dobson has provided parents with reliable information and child development as a firm foundation of biblical principles upon which to build healthy, God-honoring families. He provides time-tested information in a format that is conversational, at times humorous, and always encouraging. (From book description.) Book is in good shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy with light corner edge wear. NOTE: One corner page turned. Your order will be packed carefully and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Solid Answers : America' s Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
Dobson, James
NY: Tyndale House. NF/NF. ©1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8423-0623-4 . A useful faith-oriented family guidebook, dealing with the problems of disciplining children, sex education, spiritual enlightenment, father- daughter relationships, oversight of teenagers, and countless other typical family situations; contains notes, index. ...; 8vo; 576 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 6.50 x 9.25. ISBN:0842306234. 576 pp Answers to tough questions facing today's American families.. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, Dr. James
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 1997 Very Good/Very Good; quarter-leather binding; clean boards and text block. Dj has only minimal creasing at edges. Well-known Christian family counselor responds to tough questions facing today's families.Using Scripture and his many years of experience as a psychologist, Dr. Dobson responds to nearly 500 family-life questions.. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Solid Answers: America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
Dobson, James C
Wheaton IL: Tyndale House Publishers., 1997 No markings, Fine as new in Fine Dj. Boards, 576pp, index. Dobson is the founder of Focus on the Family, an organization devoted to the preservation of the home. This book dispenses advice on family life based on Christian principles in a question and answer format. (2.5 JM FO 59/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 First Edition, First Printing (complete number line includes "1"). This is an outstanding copy in bookstore condition. Pristine-clean and crisp pages. Any signs of handling are only visible through very close inspection. A beautiful book. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1997. America's foremost family counselor responds to tough questions facing today's family. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Solid Answers : America's Foremost Family Counselor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
Dobson, Dr. James
Wheaton: Tyndale House Publications Inc, 1997. A useful faith-oriented family guidebook, dealing with the problems of disciplining children, sex education, spiritual enlightenment, father-daughter relationships, oversight of teenagers, and countless other typical family situations. Hardcover, contains notes, indexed, 576pp. Blank ffep excised. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8423-0623-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Family, Children, Parenting, Parents, Christianity, Religion, Spirituality, Christians, Holy Bible, Old New Testament, Scriptures, Faith, Prayer, Meditations, Miracles. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1998. Text clean, binding sound. 573 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. ( more information) Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
SOLID ANSWERS
Dobson, Dr. James
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1997. Tough Questions facing today's families with Answers by Dr. James Dobson. 576 pages with Dr. Dobson covering such topics as: Disciplining the Preschool Child; Children's Health and Well-Being; Attention Deficit Disorder in Children and Adults; To Spank or not to Spank; Education:Public, Private, and Home Schooling; Sex Education; Sibling Rivalry, and much more.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, Dr. James
Tyndale House Pub,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. America's foremost family counselor responds to tough questions facing today's families ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Solid Answers
Dobson, James C
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842306234 Excellent condition, hardcover 1997, no marks, superb dust jacket and cover, read it! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Solid Answers - America's Foremost Family Counsellor Responds to Tough Questions Facing Today's Families
Dobson, Dr. James
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale , 1997. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. The author has been providing advice to parents for more than 25 years, through books, radio programs, magazines and films, giving valuable information on child development as well as a firm foundation of biblical principles. Provides time tested information on 23 major categories of questions in a format that is conversational, often humorous and encouraging.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|