Free Enterprise
A Judeo-Christian Defense
by Harold Lindsell
ISBN: 0842309225
ISBN-13: 9780842309226
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Published date: 1982 Pages: 180
Similar books

The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism
by Max Weber

Protestantism, Capitalism and Nature in America
by Mark Stoll
Why does the United States have the world's largest and most powerful environmentalist movement? It is a curious fact of American history that the people who dominated the early, formative years of both capitalism and environmentalism grew up with the same cultural and religious values.

The Protestant Ethic and the 'Spirit' of Capitalism and Other Writings
by Peter R. Baehr

Christianity Incorporated
by Michael L. Budde

The Victory of Reason
by Rodney Stark
A critical analysis of the important role of Christianity in the history of the West argues that the Christian faith's emphasis on reason, progress, moral equality, and freedom led to technological innovation, the rise of science, open political institutions, democracy, and capitalism, paving the way to Western success. Reprint. 25,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842309226 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Free enterprise: A Judeo-Christian defense
Harold Lindsell
Tyndale House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Free enterprise: A Judeo-Christian defense
Lindsell, Harold
Publisher: Tyndale House (1982) - PAPERBACK - COVERS ARE AS PICTURED - BINDING SOLID - NO CREASE TO THE SPINE - TEXT IN VERY GOOD, UNMARKED CONDITION - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with some mild shelf wear - one tiny pen mark to the very back page - 1982 PAPERBACK IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION ( more information)
Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Free enterprise: A Judeo-Christian defense
Harold Lindsell
Tyndale House, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Stains on cover.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Free Enterprise: A Judeo-Christian Defense
Lindsell, Harold
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1984. Clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice.. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Free Enterprise: A Judeo-Christian Defense
Lindsell, Harold
Tyndale House, 1982. This is an excellent copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Free Enterprise: A Judeo-christian Defense
Lindsell, Harold
Very Good; 1983. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Tyndale House Publishers, Inc; Wheaton IL; Second Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Free Enterprise: A Judeo-Christian Defense
Lindsell, Harold
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1982. PB, Very Good, 180 pp. Bright, tight copy. Pages clean & unmarked. Slight edgewear & creasing to front cover alongside spine. Traces from removed spine label. Previous owner's name & book purchase info on f.f.e.p. Author Lindsell was Editor Emeritus of Christianity Today. The roots & consequences of the struggle between free enterprise & property rights, as defined & protected by the Ten Commandments, & socialism, which requires state control of people's property, lives, & ideas. "Lindsell writes: Marx & socialism (of any variety) must invalidate the Mosaic Law. Once they do away with the Decalogue & its God they can then seize property at will & claim the propriety of what they have done solely on the basis of their own dictum....This dictum of socialism is clearly & intentionally incompatible with the Judeo-Christian world & life view.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Free enterprise: A Judeo-Christian defense (Qty: 2)
LINDSELL, HAROLD
Tyndale House. Paper Back. Very Good. Used - very good. Very clean, solid, crisp unread or lightly read copy, may have ink mark on page block fore edge. . ( more information)
Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Free enterprise: A Judeo-Christian defense
Harold Lindsell
Tyndale House, 1982. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0842309225 - SKU # 12000011465 ( more information)
Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Free Enteprise A Judeo-Christian Defense
Lindsell, Harold
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1982. 180 pgs; cover scuffed, sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0-8423-0922-5. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RIGHT TO PRIVATE PROPERTY, ECONOMICS, FREEDOM & HUMAN RIGHTS, SOCIALIST ETHICS & MORALITY, RELIGION. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($9.81)
|
|