Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Assassins
by Tim Lahaye ; Jerry B. Jenkins
ISBN: 0842329277
ISBN-13: 9780842329279
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The sixth book in the "Left Behind" Christian action novel series finds the repentant Rayford Steele working undercover as a member of the Tribulation Force, a covert group of Gospel-preaching evangelists. This installment also features the unleashing of the 200 million horsemen of Revelation 9:15-21 and the assassination of the Antichrist. An instant best-seller, one million copies of ASSASSINS were sold during its first week of publication.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Although this is not great fiction, it is effective evangelism, using fear as its paramount means of persuasion." -- Douglas E. Winter
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 2000 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 416
Publisher's Notes
Book six in this exciting series about life during the Apocalypse finds the world halfway through its seven-year "Tribulation." Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Indwelling
by Tim Lahaye
The second half of the seven-year Tribulation era begins as Rayford, Buck, Chloe, and the other members of the Tribulation Force reveal who killed Nicolae as the time of God's judgement approaches.

Left Behind
by Tim Lahaye
After millions of people around the world vanish in one moment, in what many claim to be the Rapture, Rayford Steele begins a search for the truth amidst global chaos.

The Rising
by Tim Lahaye
In exchange for her promise to raise her son to worship Lucifer, the devil grants Marilena Carpathia a child that is destined to grow up to become the greatest evil the world has ever known, in a novel about the origins of Nicolae Carpathia, the prophesied Antichrist.

Glorious Appearing
by Tim Lahaye
Thousands of years of human history stained by strife, death, and sin come to an end when the King of Glory returns to earth. The satisfying conclusion of the seven years of Tribulation covered by the "Left Behind" series portrays the return of Jesus Christ to earth in both glory and judgment. At the height of the battle between the forces of evil gathered at Armageddon and the remaining Christian believers at Petra and Jerusalem, nothing seems to be able to stop the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia. But God has another plan.

The Rising
by Tim Lahaye
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842329279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)
Tim F. LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim/Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2000 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Left Behind (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2000 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Left Behind (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Assassins: Assignment Jerusalem, Target Antichrist
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNarked Text, Protective Wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade PaperBack Series: Left Behind #6 1999 Smooth spine. Light edgewear. Clean tight pages. Sticker scuff. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim & Jerry B. Jenkins
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0842329277 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers, 11/1/2000. Paperback. New. FIRST EDITION (With All Numbers). Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B. (read by Ferrone, Richard)
NY: Tyndale. VG+ in softcover. 2001. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, christian, 0-8423-2927-7. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Assassins
LaHaye Tim And Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House. 1999. #6 Soft Cover. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Assassins (Left Behind Series, No. 6)
LaHaye, Tim / Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton IL: Tyndale House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1999. Reprint. Softcover. Cover has minor edge wear.; Trade PB; 413 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
LAHAYE, TIM; JENKINS, JERRY B
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., Illinois: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. As a supernatural horde of 200 million demonic horseman slays a third of the remaining population, the Tribulation Force prepares for a future as fugitives. Yet another Force member dies, and others join as crises draw them around the globe. ISBN: 0842329277. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)
LaHaye, Tim F
Wheaton, Ill.: Tyndale House Publishers. November 1, 200. Paperback. Fine. Is it right to kill Satan's hit man? Would it help God's work? This install ment in the Left Behind series picks up with Rayford Steele-- "believer" and international fugitive--as he struggles with a plan to assassinate Antichr ist Nicolae Carpathia. Meanwhile, Carpathia has been busy rebuilding roads, airports, and a cellular/solar satellite phone system--all designed to hel p him become supreme ruler of the world--and even claim himself to be God. We also find ace reporter Buck Williams anonymously preaching to the masses of believers and converts through his cyberspace magazine The Truth. All t he believers in the safe house, including Buck, Doc, Chloe, and Tsion, are suspicious of Hattie--former mistress of Carpathia--who claims to be a beli ever but may have already compromised their secret location when she tried to buy her way to Europe months before. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
53)
|
ASSASSINS
Lahaye, Tim
Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers Inc, 1999. This soft cover book has a black and silver illustrated cover with red and silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist. 413 pages.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. Previous owners sticker inside front cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Assassins #6 Assignment : Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
Lahaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton: Tyndale House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Left Behind; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 416 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid clean and tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Assignment
Assassins
Very good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light reader's cracks on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Left Behind (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Assassins - Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: AntiChrist
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. #6 in the Left Behind series; 7th printing; pictorial wraps, little edgewear or rubbing, clean; bottom page edges have some scratches/smudges, else book is clean; 413 p + adverts.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Assassins
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Pub, 2000. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 413 pages, new looking first paperback print copy, #6 in Left Behind series. ( more information)
Offered by Taos Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind No. 6)
Lahaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry
Tyndale House, 2000. FIRST Paperback EDITION, 1st Printing. FINE Condition. GIFT QUALITY. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names or tears. Original store price sticker on back cover. . ISBN: 0842329277. 1st Printing, 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Left Behind Series, Sci-fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Assassins: Assignment Jerusalem, Target Antichrist
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-fine. 5 1/4" By 8" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 1999. first printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained copy, cover and all pgs. are bright, no writing, mini cover/edgewear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 413 p. Left Behind (Paperback), 6. Audience: General/trade. (416 Pages): Rayford Steele, An International Fugitive, Plans To Assassinate The Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, Who Plans To Make Himself World Ruler. : Suggested Readership = General ( more information)
Offered by Books-onice (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1999. ISBN: 0842329277. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY RELIGIOUS STEELE. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Assassins
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000. 413pp. Wear extremities.. Paperback. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers Inc, 1999. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Other titles in the Left Behind Series also available.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 2000. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some edge wear. A few stress creases to covers. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0842329277. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Assassins
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 2001. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0842329277. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Assassins - Assignment: Jerusalem, target: Antichrist
LaHaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL.: Tyndale House., 1999. 413 pages. Soft cover with a folded top right front corner; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. ISBN: 0842329277. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
79)
|
Assassins : Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 6)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, 1999; Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 413pp. Very Good/No Jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. Price sticker on back cover. The Sixth book in the continuing drama of those left behind at the Rapture.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Assassins: Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist
Tim Lahaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers Inc, 1999. Soft cover is in very good + condition with slight wear. # 6 in the Left Behind Series. Is unmarked and tightly bound.. 1st printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
| |