Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mark
The Beast Rules the World
by Tim Lahaye ; Jerry B. Jenkins
ISBN: 0842332286
ISBN-13: 9780842332286
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Nicolae Carpathia, Antichrist and ruler of the world, has returned to life after lying dead for three days. Carpathia demands that all of his subjects (i.e., all members of the human race) wear the mark of the Antichrist emblazoned on their foreheads or hands. The members of the Tribulation Force are ostracized and imperiled for their refusal to bear the mark.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 381
Publisher's Notes
An evil world leader proclaims himself the Antichrist, drawing up plans to mark all human beings, but the members of the Tribulation Force are determined to stop him.
Other Editions
Similar books

Left Behind
by Tim Lahaye
After millions of people around the world vanish in one moment, in what many claim to be the Rapture, Rayford Steele begins a search for the truth amidst global chaos.

Indwelling
by Tim Lahaye
The second half of the seven-year Tribulation era begins as Rayford, Buck, Chloe, and the other members of the Tribulation Force reveal who killed Nicolae as the time of God's judgement approaches.

Assassins
by Tim Lahaye
Rayford Steele, an international fugitive, plans to assassinate the antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, who plans to make himself world ruler.

Armageddon
by Jerry B. Jenkins
All armies of the world, including the Tribulation Force, head for the Middle East to engage in one massive battle, as the world becomes even more dangerous to live in with death, mistrust, and treachery all around.

Glorious Appearing
by Tim Lahaye
Thousands of years of human history stained by strife, death, and sin come to an end when the King of Glory returns to earth. The satisfying conclusion of the seven years of Tribulation covered by the "Left Behind" series portrays the return of Jesus Christ to earth in both glory and judgment. At the height of the battle between the forces of evil gathered at Armageddon and the remaining Christian believers at Petra and Jerusalem, nothing seems to be able to stop the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia. But God has another plan.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842332286 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Tim F. LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Tim F. LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Pub Date: 8/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 381 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Tim F. LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Pub Date: 8/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 381 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Jenkins, Jerry B.; LaHaye, Tim
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842332286 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mark: the Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton: Tyndale House, 2000 Very Good Gently read copy. Edges of cover slightly worn and corners tipped up. Bend on top cover. Pages free of markings.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Bridges Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim ; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Pub, 2001-08-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Left Behind #8.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Jenkins, Jerry B.; LaHaye, Tim
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842332286 This Book is in Like New Condition.! Possibly Read Once!!... Enjoy! "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B
Illinios: Tyndale, 2000 VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, surface rubbing, plastic coating lightly peeled on outside front cover edge, clean, no marks or creases. Fiction, religion. FC710023. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim;Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Mark, The
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback Series: Left Behind #8 2001 Clean tight pages. Smooth spine. Light scratches in glossy surface of the cover. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Mark
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 2000 Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Mark: the Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Lahaye, Tim F. and Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0842332286 . Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $14.99; 5.5 x 8.25 inches; 383 pages; From cover: "His Excellency Global Cammunity Potentate Nicolae Carpathia is back, this time as Satan. Resurrected and indwelt by the devil himself, it's no more Mr. Nice Guy as the beast tightens his grip as ruler af the world. Terror cames to the believers in Greece as they are among the first to face a GC loyalty mark application site and its benignly named but hideous death contraption, the loyalty enforcement facilitator. The gloves are off, and the battle is launched between the forces of good and evil for the very souls of men and women around the globe." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Mark; The
LaHaye, Tim & Jerry B. Jenkins
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0842332286 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover with general light edge wear. No marks or creases to pages. 381 pp. ISBN: 0-8423-3228-6. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. trade paperback, 380 pages, condition: near fine with only very minor edgewear. Eighth book in the Left Behind series.. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
LaHaye, Tim F
Wheaton, Ill.: Tyndale House Publishers. August 1, 2001. Paperback. Fine. It's the dawn of the Great Tribulation, "the bloodiest season in the histor y of the world." After lying in state for three days, Nicolae Carpathia has risen from the dead. As the world responds in awe, statues of the potentat e and "god" are erected in every major city, and a new religion, "Carpathia nism," is in full swing. Followers of the antichrist are branded with a loy alty mark on their right hands or their foreheads, and "vaccinated" with a biochip embedded with personal information. Those who refuse the mark take a one-way trip to the guillotine. The second coming of Christ is only three -and-one-half years away. But can the Tribulation Force hang on? ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Tim F. LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Like New. Binding is firm and square. Text is clean and bright. Excellent inside and out. All books fully guaranteed. 1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Ships immediately. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World. (#8)
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. Slight edgewear, no spine creases, stamps or writing.. Printing Number 1B. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Acme Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. Very tight, clean reader copy, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, light edge wear, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good Reader's Copy. 5 1/2" By 8 1/4" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean covers, no creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good-fine. 6' By 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Mark : The Beast Rules the World
Jerry B. Jenkins , Tim F. Lahaye
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 2000 Left Behind Series Book 8, to this 381 page Christian tale about the End Times... Part of a famed series. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Mark
Jerry B. Jenkins
pbk/text pgs clean, unmarked/bind tight ( more information)
Offered by Edee54OnLineConsignments (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules The World
LAHAYE, TIM; JENKINS, JERRY B
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., Illinois: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. His excellency global community potentate Nicolae Carpathia is back, this time as Satan. Resurrected and indwelt by the devil himself, it's no more Mr. Nice Guy as the beast tightens his grip as ruler of the world. ISBN: 0842332286. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 2000. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to front cover. Light edge and shelf wear. ISBN: 0842332286. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Mark : The Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim/ Jenkins, Jer
Tyndale House Pub. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Tyndale House Pub Subject:Fiction . 0842332286 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Tyndale House Pub. Subject:Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. 8.25x5.5 inches. 381 pages. Black and yellow cover with blue and gold lettering, same on spine. Part of the Left Behind Series. Global Community Potentate Nicolae Carpathia is back, this time as Satan. Clean, tight, unmarked. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Mark : The Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
USA: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. 382 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0842332286. Trade paper. Very Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. STEELE, RAYFORD (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION FICTION_FANTASY_GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
61)
|
Mark : the Beast Rules the World
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale, 2000. Left Behind #8. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
Tim F. LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-08-01. Paperback. Like New. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. No known flaws. Binding is tight and square. P/O’s name on inside cover. We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8)
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842332286 $$$$$$$$$$$$HARDCOVER-- 1ST PRINTING OF THE 1ST EDITION HARDCOVER - Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/name inside front cover#ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8) (Qty: 5)
Jerry B. Jenkins; Tim LaHaye
Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Qty: 26)
LaHaye, Tim, Dr., and Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. Trade paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Mark: The Beast Rules the World (Left Behind No. 8) (Qty: 3)
LAHAYE, TIM JENKINS, JERRY
TYNDALE HOUSE, 2001. Brand new. An evil world leader proclaims himself the Antichrist, drawing up plans to mark all human beings, but the members of the Tribulation Force are determined to stop him. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|