Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0842332294
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Desecration

by Tim Lahaye ; Jerry B. Jenkins


ISBN: 0842332294
ISBN-13: 9780842332293
Format: Paperback

Summary

Nicolae Carpathia is up to more apocalyptic hijinx-pouring "bowls of wrath" out into the world, turning water into blood, and so forth-and the Tribulation Force tries to keep on fighting the good fight.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tyndale House Pub
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Tribulation Force gathers its courage as the newly-resurrected Carpathia demonstrates a fondness for gruesome killings against those who remain disloyal to him and commits the ultimate act of desecration against the Judeo-Christian community.

Other Editions

Similar books


0842361936
The Rising
by Tim Lahaye



0842360565
The Rising
by Tim Lahaye

In exchange for her promise to raise her son to worship Lucifer, the devil grants Marilena Carpathia a child that is destined to grow up to become the greatest evil the world has ever known, in a novel about the origins of Nicolae Carpathia, the prophesied Antichrist.

07862246910
Nicolae
by Tim Lahaye

Continues the saga of airline pilot Rayford Steele, his daughter, Chloe, writer Buck Williams, and their pastor, Bruce Barnes, who suspect the new world leader, Nicolae Carpathia, is the Antichrist of biblical prohecy.

1414305761
The Regime
by Tim Lahaye

The second prequel traces the rise of the Antichrist and the journey of the main characters--including Rayford, Chloe, and Buck--toward the Rapture where the seven-year Tribulation awaits them.

0842332340
Armageddon
by Jerry B. Jenkins

All armies of the world, including the Tribulation Force, head for the Middle East to engage in one massive battle, as the world becomes even more dangerous to live in with death, mistrust, and treachery all around.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780842332293 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Unknown: Tyndale House Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0842332294 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Tyndale House Publishers Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye Jerry B. Jenkins

An acceptable ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Possible water damage. Many are wrinkled, some are stained. Cover has creases. Edges and corners are worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002 Softcover. Some curling at bottom right hand corner, some light soiling at same, moderate shelf/reading wear, still sound & good.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
6) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House, 2002 Light markings , visible scratches on cover and edges, bumping, price sticker on front cover, price written on FFEP. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842332294 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0842332294 Trade Paperback - [LAHAYE/JENKINS] DESECRATION LEFT BEHIND #09 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
9) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
Lahaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers. Paperback. 0842332294 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/4/2002. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.54
Add to cart 
11) Desecration
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001. Paperback. FINE/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Left Behind • #9 • Antichrist Takes The Throne • 2001 • Smooth spine. Smooth front & back cover. Clean tight pages. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $4.71
Add to cart 
12) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind, Book 9)
LaHaye, Tim / Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton IL: Tyndale House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Spine slightly slanted.; Trade PB; 407 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
LaHaye, Tim

Tyndale House Publishers. June 4, 2002. Paperback. Fine. Amidst the glitzy fanfare of a new world regime, control is unraveling for self-proclaimed god and Global Community potentate Nicolae Carpathia in Des ecration, the ninth installment in the Left Behind series. It's 25 days int o the Great Tribulation, and the newly resurrected Carpathia evinces an inc reasing fondness for gruesome killing. He's thrown into turmoil when the fi rst two "bowls of wrath" from the biblical book Revelation are poured out o n the world. Water turns into blood, and those who are branded with the mar k of loyalty become covered with loathsome sores. When Carpathia commits th e ultimate act of desecration against the Judeo-Christian community, chaos ensues. Meanwhile, the Tribulation Force soldiers on, receiving visitations from heavenly messengers that prod the team to greater acts of courage. Je nkins's characters seem almost comic book-like in their actions; the author relies on pages of slangy, slapstick dialogue rather than character develo pment or descriptive settings to flesh out his tales. It's the angst of won dering what disaster will occur next and the fascination with end times tha t keep loyal fans turning the pages. And there's no shortage of angst here. Chang Wong flirts with suicide. Hattie Durham risks her life in a confront ation with Carpathia. Tsion Ben-Judah inadvertently gives away a secret loc ation. Chloe Williams uncovers a remnant of believers. There are touches of the standard Left Behind humor, and even some romance in the last days. As always, readers are left hanging at the edge of disaster, which should kee p appetites whetted for the promised next installment. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
14) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-06. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is firm and square. Text is clean and bright. Excellent inside and out. All books fully guaranteed. 1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
15) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind Ser., Bk. 9)
LaHaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-06. Paperback. Good. ** bit of wear to cover and page edges. text clean. (more information)

Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
17) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind, Book 9)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light tanning to edges. Some light cover wear.. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-05-06. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-05-06. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-05-06. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) DESECRATION (LB9)
LAHAYE, TIM

TYNDALE HOUSE PUBLISHERS, 602. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Desecration : Antichrist Takes the Throne
LaHaye, Tim and Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale, 2001. Left Behind #9. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
24) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne
Lahaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers, 2000. The Left Behind series. A clean, unmarked and tightly bound paperback copy, in very good condition throughout. E-mail us for details, images. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
25) Desecration: Antichrist Takes The Throne
LAHAYE, TIM; JENKINS, JERRY B

Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., Illinois: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. Believers in Jerusalem must flee or take the mark of the beast. The lines are drawn between good and evil as God inflicts the first Bowl Judgement upon the flesh of those who have taken the mark, while his chosen ones flee to the wilderness, on the brink of Armageddon. ISBN: 0842332294. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9) (Qty: 106)
Tim LaHaye, Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 04-Jun-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117225620G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.62
Add to cart 
27) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9) (Qty: 3)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B

Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842332294 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
28) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9) (Qty: 5)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-05-06. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.44
Add to cart 
29) Desecration, Left Behind Series #9 (sc)
Tim LaHaye

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
30) Desecration: Antichrist Takes the Throne (Left Behind No. 9) (Qty: 4)
LAHAYE, TIM

TYNDALE HOUSE, 2002. Brand new. The Tribulation Force gathers its courage as the newly-resurrected Carpathia demonstrates a fondness for gruesome killings against those who remain disloyal to him and commits the ultimate act of desecration against the Judeo-Christian community. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $35.54
Add to cart