Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0842355715
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Finding God in the Lord of the Rings

by Jim Ware ; Kurt D. Bruner


ISBN: 0842355715
ISBN-13: 9780842355711
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The authors explore different themes of Tolkien's classic THE LORD OF THE RINGS and link them to similar themes found in the Bible. Their study, which pivots on a knowledge of the fantasy tale, hopes to show readers how the quest of the Fellowship can shed light on a Christian understanding of the world.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tyndale House Pub
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 120

Publisher's Notes

Shows how themes found in the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy can also be found in the Bible, and describes how Tolkien's beliefs influenced his writing.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618574816
Tolkien and the Great War
by John Garth

The author focuses on a little-discussed aspect of J. R. R. Tolkien's life--his harrowing experiences in the trenches during World War I--revealing how the death of two comrades in particular influenced his later life and literary career. Reprint.

0395193958
The Lord of the Rings
by J. R. R. Tolkien

A one-volume collector's edition boxed and bound in handsome red leatherette with gold, green, and blue foil stamping, two-color text setting, and large format fold-out maps containing the complete texts of The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King, and six appendices. One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them. In ancient times the Rings of Power were crafted by the Elven-smiths, and Sauron, The Dark Lord, forged the One Ring, filling it with his own power so that he could rule all others. But the One Ring was taken from him, and though he sought it throughout Middle-earth, it remained lost to him. After many ages it fell, by chance, into the hands of the hobbit, Bilbo Baggins. From his fastness in the Dark Tower of Mordor, Sauron's power spread far and wide. He gathered all the Great Rings to him, but ever he searched far and wide for the One Ring that would complete his dominion. On his eleventy-first birthday Bilbo disappeared, bequeathing to his young cousin Frodo the Ruling Ring and a perilous quest -- to journey across Middle-earth, deep into the shadow of the Dark Lord, and destroy the Ring by casting it into the Cracks of Doom. The Lord of the Rings tells of the great quest undertaken by Frodo and the Fellowship of the Ring: Gandalf the Wizard, Merry, Pippin, and Sam, Gimli the Dwarf, Legolas the Elf, Boromir of Gondor, and a tall, mysterious stranger called Strider.

0618056998
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
by Humphrey Carpenter

'...If you wanted to go on from the end of The Hobbit I think the ring would be your inevitable choice as the link. If then you wanted a large tale, the Ring would at once acquire a capital letter; and the Dark Lord would immediately appear. As he did, unasked, on the hearth at Bag End as soon as I came to that point. So the essential Quest started at once. But I met a lot of things along the way that astonished me. Tom Bombadil I knew already; but I had never been to Bree. Strider sitting in the corner of the inn was a shock, and I had no more idea who he was than Frodo did. The Mines of Moria had been a mere name; and of Lothlorien no word had reached my mortal ears till I came there.' -- J.R.R. Tolkien to W.H. Auden, June 7, 1955 J.R.R. Tolkien, cherished author of The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion, was one of the twentieth century's most prolific letter writers. Over the years he wrote a mass of letters -- to his publishers, his family, to friends, and to fans of his books -- which record the history and composition of his works and his reaction to subsequent events. By turns thoughtful, impish, scholarly, impassioned, playful, vigorous, and gentle, Tolkien poured his heart and mind into a great stream of correspondence to intimate friends and unknown admirers all over the world. From this collection one sees a mind of immense complexity and many layers -- artistic, religious, charmingly eccentric, sentimental, and ultimately brilliant. Now newly expanded with a detailed index, this collection provides an invaluable record that sheds much light on Tolkien's creative genius, his thoughts and feelings about his own work, and the evolution of his grand design for the creation of a whole new world -- Middle-earth.

0875483038
A Tolkien Compass
by Jared Lodbell

This guide to travels in Middle-Earth includes an original chapter by Tolkien himself, explaining the meaning and origin of the names in Lord of the Rings. Can hobbits be psychoanalyzed? Does Tolkien’s Christianity shine through his imitations of pagan legends? Do his books offer a useful guide to everyday life? These and many more questions are addressed in the eleven chapters of this book. Contributors analyze Gollum’s character transformation, the psychological journey of Bilbo, the regime set up by Saruman at the end of Lord of the Rings and its parallels to fascism, the books’ narrative technique, and Tolkien’s rich use of myth and symbol. This is an insightful book that will appeal to both old and new Tolkien fans.

1586638432
Sparknotes J.R.R. Tolkien
by Stanley P. Baldwin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780842355711 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt D. Bruner

SaltRiver. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner, Jim Ware

SaltRiver. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

SaltRiver. Hardcover. 0842355715 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 SaltRiver Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

Unknown: SaltRiver. Hardcover. 0842355715 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 SaltRiver Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner Jim Ware

A very nice copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Dustjacket has light wear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner, Jim Ware

SaltRiver. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner

SaltRiver. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner~Jim Ware

SaltRiver. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Ware, Jim

Wheaton, Il: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 The authors examine Tolkien's "Lord of the Rings" in view of Christianity and faith. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by York Emporium (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner; Jim Ware

SaltRiver, 2001-10-24. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG showing only some shelf rubbing.Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
11) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Ware, Jim

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. TITLE: Finding God in the Lord of the Rings ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Little Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
12) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt D. Bruner; Jim Ware

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2001. In examining the Christian themes in the trilogy, authors Kurt Bruner and Jim Ware find that truth and fiction are not as far apart as they seem. And that although Tolkien never intended for these books to present the gospel, when read in the light of Scripture they offer a rich tapestry of redemption, values, and faith against all odds from which we may learn much. (From book description.) Book is in excellent condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) Finding God in The Lord Of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt and Ware, Jim

Tyndale. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Christian Living, 0-8423-5571-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner

Tyndale. . Mint. Dust Wrapper. . Hardback. Title page missing. (more information)

Offered by Liberty Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($4.14)
Add to cart 
15) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 Near-new copy. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings. NO writing, amrks or tears. Tight spine - Bright pages. - Recently named the number-one piece of twentieth century literature, The Lord of the Rings trilogy is more than a great story. It's a much-needed reminder that, like J. R. R. Tolkien's hobbits, we Christians are all on an epic quest. In examining the Christian themes in the trilogy, authors Kurt Bruner and Jim Ware find that truth and fiction are not as far apart as they seem. And that although Tolkien never intended for these books to present the gospel, when read in the light of Scripture they offer a rich tapestry of redemption, values, and faith against all odds from which we may learn much.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
16) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt & Ware, Jim

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001. Hard Cover - W/DJ - FINE/FINE - Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Laer printing.. ISBN: 0842355715. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
17) Finding God in The Lord of The Rings
Kurt Bruner/Jim Ware

Tyndale House, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Near new condition. Slight evidence of rubbing to dj. 5.25 by 7.75 inches. 120 pages. ISBN: 0 842355715. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2001 purple binding yellow boards, small hard cover, 120pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt & Jim Ware

SaltRiver. 2001. FINE/VG+. Hard Cover. 120pp; clean + tight; ISBN:0842355715 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner; Jim Ware

SaltRiver, 2001-10-24. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Finding God in The Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt, and Ware, Jim

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale. VG+ in VG+ dj. 2001. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: religion *, Tolkien, 0-8423-5571-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt D. Bruner; Jim Ware

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. The Lord of the Rings grew out of the author's deep Christian faith and encompasses a classic battle of good and evil. 120 pp. With chapter notes. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) FINDING GOD IN THE LORD OF THE RINGS
Bruner & Ware

Tyndale House, 2001. hardback, very good in very good dust wrapper, 119pp ISBN:0842355715 (more information)

Offered by Pendleburys Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75 ($7.14)
Add to cart 
24) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Ware, Jim

U.S.A.: Tyndale, 2001 Points to the connections between Earth and Middle-Earth and the inpirational truths poiting to God's work in the world. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustwrapper. 120 pages. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
25) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner, Jim Ware

Tyndale House Pub, 2001 Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings (Qty: 24)
Kurt D. Bruner, Jim Ware

Tyndale House Publishers, 01-Nov-2001. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116181504G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.28
Add to cart 
27) Finding God in The Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner and Jim Ware

Wheaton : Tyndale , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 120 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D, M.A., and Ware, Jim

Saltriver, 2001. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in new dust jacket. 2001 Hardcover; as new except for first blank page has been torn out; not a mark inside or out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Christine's New and Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
29) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Ware, Jim

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
30) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt D.; Ware, Jim

Tyndale House Publishers, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
31) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

SaltRiver. Hardcover. 0842355715 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
32) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt; Ware, Jim

SaltRiver. Hardcover. 0842355715 Gift-Quality book; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.73
Add to cart 
33) Finding God in The lord of the rings
Kurt D Bruner

Tyndale House, 2001. 2001. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Gift condition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
34) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings (Qty: 28)
Bruner, Kurt D, M.A., and Ware, Jim

Saltriver, 2001. Hard cover. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.01 ($16.56)
Add to cart 
35) Finding God in the Lord of the Rings (Qty: 5)
Kurt Bruner; Jim Ware

SaltRiver, 2001-10-24. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
36) Finding God in The Lord of the Rings
Bruner, Kurt and Jim Ware

Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton Ill 2001. Hard cover. Very good with very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. ISBN:"0842355715. Kurt Bruner, Jim Ware. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
37) Finding God in The Lord of the Rings
Kurt Bruner & Jim Ware

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart