Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Rising
Antichrist is Born Before they were left behind
by Tim Lahaye ; Jerry B. Jenkins ; Jerry B. Jenkins
ISBN: 0842360565
ISBN-13: 9780842360562
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book is the initial installment of Countdown to the Rapture, a prequel series to Left Behind, Tim LaHaye and Jerry B. Jenkins's bestselling Christian post-apocalyptic series. It concerns the early careers and precursors of the main characters of Left Behind, including Ray Steele's dreams of becoming a pilot and Marilena Carpathia's struggle to become pregnant, a quest that will eventually result in the birth of Nicolae Carpathia, the Antichrist.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Heartquest Published date: 2005 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 380
Publisher's Notes
In exchange for her promise to raise her son to worship Lucifer, the devil grants Marilena Carpathia a child that is destined to grow up to become the greatest evil the world has ever known, in a novel about the origins of Nicolae Carpathia, the prophesied Antichrist.
Similar books

The Rising
by Tim Lahaye

Glorious Appearing
by Tim Lahaye
Thousands of years of human history stained by strife, death, and sin come to an end when the King of Glory returns to earth. The satisfying conclusion of the seven years of Tribulation covered by the "Left Behind" series portrays the return of Jesus Christ to earth in both glory and judgment. At the height of the battle between the forces of evil gathered at Armageddon and the remaining Christian believers at Petra and Jerusalem, nothing seems to be able to stop the Antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia. But God has another plan.

The Regime
by Tim Lahaye
The second prequel traces the rise of the Antichrist and the journey of the main characters--including Rayford, Chloe, and Buck--toward the Rapture where the seven-year Tribulation awaits them.

The Regime
by Tim Lahaye

Assassins
by Tim Lahaye
Rayford Steele, an international fugitive, plans to assassinate the antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, who plans to make himself world ruler.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842360562 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Rising (Left Behind)
Jerry Jenkins|Tim LaHaye
Like New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Rising
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale Ho.,U.S, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket with rubbing, some tears. There has been a spill inside the DJ, making it wrinkled. The boards were protected, a little black dye bled onto the inside of the DJ. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Rising: Antichrist Is Born (Before They Were Left Behind, Book 1)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-lib copy with typical markings and attachments. DJ in mylar cover. Great reading copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Rising: Before They Were Left Behind
LaHaye, Tim
Tyndale House Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 380 pages. Marilena Carpathia has only one dream: to be a mother. So when a mysterious clairvoyant promises the fulfillment of this dream, Marilena do... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Rising
Lahaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Christian, fiction, 0-8423-6056-5. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rising - Antichrist Is Born Before They Were Left Behind
Lahaye, Tim and Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton: Tyndale House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Countdown to the Rapture; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Closed page edges slightly yellowed. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Rising
Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Rising: Antichrist Is Born (Before They Were Left Behind, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842360565 1st Edition Copy!!! This is a Hardback Book in Very Good to Like New Condition with the Dust Cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Rising
Lahaye, Tim & Jerry B. Jenkins
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2005 Light wear. Very light liquid soiling to back of dj. Light damp warping to back of dj. Sticker residue on back of dj. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Left Behind 13. The Rising
LaHaye, Tim,Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2005 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Rising: AntiChrist Is Born - Before They Were Left Behind
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2005. 1st printing; Book #1 in the series: "Countdown to the Rapture"; pictorial dj, very clean, light edgewear; black covers, slight shelfwear, spine slightly cocked; 380 pp + adverts; Christian-themed fiction.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
RISING, THE ANTICHRIST IS BORN
LAHAYE, TIM & JENKINS, JERRY B
WHEATON ILLINOIS: TYNDALE, 2005. A NOVEL IN THE "LEFT BEHIND" SERIES. HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. . Hard Back. VERY GOOD/Very Good. Religious Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Rising: Antichrist is Born Before they were left behind
Jenkins, Jerry; Lahaye, Tim; Lahaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2005. Marilena Carpathia has only one dream: to be a mother. So when a mysterious clairvoyant promises the fulfillment of this dream, Marilena does not hesitate. . 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Rising: Antichrist Is Born (Before They Were Left Behind, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842360565 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Rising: Antichrist Is Born (Before They Were Left Behind, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
LaHaye, Tim; Jenkins, Jerry B
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842360565 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Rising: Antichrist is Born Before they were left behind
Jenkins, Jerry; Lahaye, Tim; Lahaye, Tim F.; Jenkins, Jerry B
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2005 Gold & Black DJ/Hard Cover appears never read. As new. Clean, tight, white pages. Fiction story of the Antichrist born before they were left behind. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Rising: Antichrist Is Born (Before They Were Left Behind, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Tim LaHaye; Jerry B. Jenkins
Tyndale House Publishers, 2005-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
#1: The Rising
Tim LaHaye & Jerry B. Jenkins
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|