Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0842362282
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Sword of Truth

by Gilbert Morris


ISBN: 0842362282
ISBN-13: 9780842362283
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tyndale House Pub
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 409

Publisher's Notes

Myles Morgan's discovery of his noble heritage introduces him to a fascinating new life in the English court and to the political conflict surrounding the translation of the Bible into English.

Similar books


0842362290
The Fields of Glory
by Gilbert Morris

Evan, Amos, and Jenny form a triangle of romance and adventure that takes each of them to the limits of their faith. With the help of an outspoken minister named John Bunyan they are drawn closer to God.

0310219485
Though None Go With Me
by Jerry B. Jenkins

The author of the bestselling "Left Behind" series introduces a new heroine, Elizabeth Grace LeRoy, born at the dawn of the 1900s. As she grows up with the century, she lives out her faith regardless of the circumstances.

0449911217
In the Beauty of the Lilies
by John Updike

"IT WILL LEAVE YOU STUNNED AND BREATHLESS. . . . With grand ambition, [Updike] not only tracks the fortunes and falls of an American family through four generations and eight decades but also creates a shimmering, celluloid portrait of the whole century as viewed through the metaphor of the movies."--Miami Herald "AN IMPORTANT AND IMPRESSIVE NOVEL: a novel that not only shows how we live today, but also how we got there. . . . A book that forces us to reassess the American Dream and the crucial role that faith (and the longing for faith) has played in shaping the national soul."--The New York Times "STIRRING AND CAPTIVATING AND BEAUTIFULLY WRITTEN . . . [This] new novel displays a depth and a narrative confidence that make one sigh with sweet anticipation. This is the Updike of the Rabbit books, who can take you uphill and down with his grace of vision, his gossamer language, and his merciful, ironic glance at the misery of the human condition. "--The Boston Globe "AWESOME . . . Updike's genius, his place beside Hawthorne and Nabokov have never been more assured, or chilling."--The New Yorker "POWERFUL."--The Atlanta Journal Constitution

07642263810
The Pilgrim Song
by Gilbert Morris

Book 29 of THE HOUSE OF WINSLOW. Lewis Winslow has money, a fine home, and a bright future in business—but he has lost his beloved wife and is disappointed with the way his children have turned out. Josh cares for nothing but pleasure. Jennie is caught up in society. And Hannah leads the life of a recluse. When the calendar turns to October 1929, Lewis Winslow loses everything. An old army buddy offers to help—but he’s in trouble with the law! The Winslows must change their priorities if they expect to survive.

0802137741
A God Strolling in the Cool of the Evening
by Mario De Carvalho

A prize-winning novel and best-seller in Portugal is written in the form of a memoir by the well-intentioned governor of a Roman city in Portugal during the empire's decline--a time of political, religious, and social turbulence. Winner of the Pegasus Prize for Literature. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0842362282 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Gilbert Morris

Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty, 1)
Gilbert Morris

Tyndale House Publishers, 1994-07. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,1994 CR,PO inscription inside front cvr,else crisp, clean copy,appears unread,unused,no other marks,tears, stains (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) THE SWORD OF TRUTH
MORRIS, GILBERT

TYNDALE HOUSE (1994)., 1994. Paperback. Very Good. TYNDALE HOUSE (1994), 1994 NF TRADE PAPERBACK.. Trade (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0842362282 Great Softback From Estate Collection . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert; Morris, Lynn

Tyndale House Publishers, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 4th printing, 1995. paperback. clear text. tight binding. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1994. Tight Binding, clean edgepapers, UNmarked text, square, light shelf wear, edges rubbed, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** Mylar Covered Wrappers, EXLIB COPY. Trade Paperback. Good. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Pub, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. copyright@1994. paperback. clean text. tight binding. no markings or writing. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty, 1)
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Publishers, July 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Morris, Gilbert

Great condition paperback book, edge wear to corners (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
11) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty Book 1)
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 1994. 409 pp. Never in his wildest dreams did Myles Morgan believe he would rise above his commoner upbringing. Then through a tragic twist of fate, he is runited with the father he never knew: Sir Robert Wakefield, lord and nobleman. Binding tight, text clean. Very slight spine crease.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Fresh clean Trade Paperback with light edgewear to covers. Lightly creased spine.. Spine slightly rolled. Clean interior. Solid binding. Solid reading copy. Wakefield Dynasty #1 Trade PB 1.17 x 8.22 x 5.41 Inches 409 pages <B>Series premiere special price!</B> <P>Two families--the Wakefields of nobility and the lower-class Morgans--are the focus of this sweeping generational saga, joined by intriguing personalities such as Elizabeth I, William Tyndale, and John Bunyan. Linking the people and events through the ages is the struggle of men and women who sought God as the answer to their difficulties. <P>#1: <I>The Sword of Truth</I> <P>Myles Morgan's discovery of his noble heritage introduces him to a fascinating new life in the English court and to the political conflict surrounding the translation of the Bible into English. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. Spine lean, corner bumps, soiling to right edge of book, dings and scratches to covers(especially the rear cover),and a little soiing to covers. Part of the Wakefield Dynasty series.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. This book is in very good to as new condition. There is a very minimal amount of creasing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. 1994. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
16) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Pub, 1994 Minor crease on spine. Light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty Ser.)
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.,, 1994. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durablitiy. The book is both clean and tight, it appears to have been read four times. 409 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Romance. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert (editor)

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1994. The Wakefield Dynasty. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. Trade Paperback. 0842362282 The covers have a little edgewear and there is a shadow of a former owner's name in red on the ffep. This is a novel of historical fiction with religious overtones set during the time of Henry VIII. . Very Good. 1994. 3rd Printing. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) SWORD OF TRUTH
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Ill.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1994 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. 409 pgs, The Wakefield Dynasty volume 1, clean tight unmarked!. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty Ser.)
Morris, Gilbert (editor)

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1994 Trade Paperback. Fine/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Tyndale House Publishers, Inc, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Sticker Removed Back Cover, Never Been Read, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
26) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Gilbert Morris

Tyndale House Publishers, 1994-06-04. Paperback. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $8.19
Add to cart 
27) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Morris, Gilbert

New, never read paperback book (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
28) The Sword of Truth (The Wakefield Dynasty, 1) [Paperback]
Morris, Gilbert

Excellent condition paperback book, light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) The Sword of Truth
Morris, Gilbert

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1994. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Unread tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2" By 8 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) THE SWORD OF TRUTH
Morris, Gilbert

1994 . Morris, Gilbert. THE SWORD OF TRUTH. Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, c1994. Fourth printing. 409pp. 8vo. Previous bookstore stamp on first free page, otherwise fine trade softcover copy $10.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Sword of Truth (Wakefield Dynasty #1)
Gilbert Morris

Tyndale House Publishers, 1994-06-04. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight, square, edgewear, light corner bend, previous owner's name on first "pre-page". (more information)

Offered by All About Books (United States)
Price: $10.29
Add to cart