Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0842364188
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Holding on to Hope

A Pathway Through Suffering to the Heart of God

by Nancy Guthrie


ISBN: 0842364188
ISBN-13: 9780842364188
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tyndale House Pub
Published date: 2002
Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 130

Publisher's Notes

Shunning platitudes and easy answers, Nancy Guthrie deals head-on with the issues experienced by those who are going through suffering and loss. Through lessons drawn from the biblical story of Job and the experience of losing her infant daughter, Hope, Nancy gently challenges readers to embrace suffering as a means of discovering a more meaningful relationship with God. Holding On to Hope offers an uplifting perspective, not only for those experiencing monumental loss but also for anyone going through difficulty and failure. Ms. Guthrie's story of losing her daughter is woven beautifully throughout, adding a richness and credibility lacking in many books on suffering. After finishing the manuscript, the author added an epilogue that deals with an additional devastating loss--the death of her infant son Gabriel who died of the same disease that took her daughter Hope

Similar books


0877844054
The Wisdom of Proverbs, Job and Ecclesiastes
by Derek Kidner

Derek Kidner introduces the wisdom literature of the Old Testament--explaining the structure of the texts, their relationship to each other, and their unique position within the canon.

0891077863
The Gospel According to Job
by Mike Mason

Through this devotional study, the reader discovers that it is all right to doubt, be confused, get angry--in short, to be completely human. From Job we learn that the mark of true faith is not happiness; rather that one's deepest passsions are being engaged by the enormity of God. And through Job, we learn the secret of the gospel: "mercy is the permission to be human".

0805401113
Job
by Robert L. Alden

Assumes the inerrancy of Scripture, focuses on the intrinsic theological and exegetical concerns of each biblical book, and engages the range of issues raised in contemporary biblical scholarship.

1561012343
The Comforting Whirlwind
by Bill McKibben



0446531200
The Power to Prevail
by David Foster

Explores how challenges in a Christian life can test one's faith, offering advice from Scripture while outlining a three-point plan on how to overcome adversity by altering one's attitudes and aptitudes and controlling one's actions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780842364188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God
Nancy Guthrie

Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God
Nancy Guthrie

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Holding on to Hope : A Pathway Through Suffering to the Heart of God
Guthrie, Nancy

Tyndale House Publishers. 2003. Hard Cover. 0842364188 Hard Cover in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, tight binding and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God
Guthrie, Nancy

Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842364188 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/21/2002. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
5) Holding on to Hope
Guthrie, Nancy

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God
Nancy Guthrie; Foreword-Anne Graham Lotz

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-06-21. Hardcover. New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G(ALB) (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $6.22
Add to cart 
7) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God
Guthrie, Nancy

Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842364188 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
8) Holding on to Hope: A Pathway Through Suffering to the Heart of God
Guthrie, Nancy

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2002. Framing her own story of loss and hope with the biblical story of Job, Guthrie guides her fellow sufferers on a pathway through pain - straight to the heart of God. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 130 pages. Contact Steels for more Suffering & Grief titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suffering & Grief. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God [Hardcover
Nancy Guthrie; Foreword-Anne Graham Lotz

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-06-21. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Holding On to Hope (Qty: 8)
Nancy Guthrie

Tyndale House Publishers, 01-Jul-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116221334G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.28
Add to cart 
11) Holding On to Hope: A pathway through suffering to the heart of God (Qty: 5)
Nancy Guthrie; Foreword-Anne Graham Lotz

Tyndale House Publishers, 2002-06-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
12) Holding On To Hope
Nancy Guthrie

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart