Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
In the Presence of My Enemies
by Dean Merrill ; Gracia Burnham
ISBN: 0842381384
ISBN-13: 9780842381383
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES tells of the harrowing account of two missionaries held captive by the Muslim extremist sect Abu Sayyef. Burnham plays Christianity against the horrors she and her husband encounter, illustrating the ways in which her faith kept her alive.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...remarkably honest and unaffected..."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Published date: 2003 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 336
Publisher's Notes
Presents a firsthand account of the kidnapping of two American missionaries by the Abu Sayyaf terrorist group in the Philippines, a yearlong ordeal that ended with the death of the author's husband, Martin Burnham.
Other Editions
Similar books

Captive in the Congo
by Michael P. E. Hoyt

Chameleon Days
by Tim Bascom
A candid memoir of growing up in Ethiopia recounts his youth as the son of missionary parents in a sometimes hostile country wracked by conflict, social upheaval, and ultimately revolution. Original.

Eric Liddell
by Janet Benge
A biography of the Scottish missionary and runner who won a gold medal in the 1924 Olympics and went on to do missionary work in China.

Gladys Aylward
by Janet Benge
Recounts the life story of the Englishwoman who financed her own overland trip to China to become a missionary.

The Power of Being a Woman
by Michelle McKinney Hammond
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780842381383 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Unknown: Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Tyndale House Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 4/10/2003. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 From Publishers Weekly In this remarkably honest and unaffected memoir, Burnham tells the story of her captivity at the hands of Abu Sayyaf, a Muslim extremist group in the Philippines. For just over a year, she and her husband Martin, a missionary pilot, lived with their captors and a variety of other hostages in the Philippine jungle. In a botched rescue attempt, the Philippine army shot and killed Martin Burnham and Ediborah Yap, a nurse who was the other remaining hostage. Gracia Burnham was also shot, but rescued and treated for a leg wound. Burnham hauntingly depicts the alchemical reaction of deep Christian faith, Stockholm Syndrome and the unremitting terror of hostage life. The odd intimacy among the hostages and captors comes across in surprisingly frank conversations. At one point, Martin boldly refers to all the bad things the captors have done to the hostages, only to have one of them look at him quizzically and claim he has never done any harm to the hostages. The captors, in fact, do unspeakable things, such as beheading hostages or taking them as unwilling "wives." Impressively, Burnham makes no attempt to dramatize these events for shock value, nor does she use this book as an occasion for Christian triumphalism. Instead, she chronicles both her high and low moments as a Christian during that year, and shows tremendous respect and love for members of other faiths with whom she lived. While some of the book is written for a Christian audience, a much wider audience will appreciate Burnham's brave, artless account of these horrific events. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "[A] remarkably honest and unaffected memoir." -- Publishers Weekly (Publisher's Weekly ) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04-10. Hardcover. new/New. NEW BOOK.MINT CONDITION. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. greatbook USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. ( more information)
Offered by gehlbh (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Merrill, Dean; Burnham, Gracia
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. Nice clean tight copy. A gripping account of the kidnapping of American Missionaries and their year of terror in the Philippine jungle. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia with Dean Merrill
"Wheaton, IL": "Tyndale House Pub., Inc.", 2003. Hardcover Book Club Edition F/F sml 8vo 0 307pp Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8423-8138-4 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia, and Merrill, Dean
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8423-8138-4 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04. Hardcover. New/like new. Clean and tight, new, unread and of gift quality ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. Fine in Fine jacket As new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House 2003, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Written with Dean Merrill. A gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their year of terror in the Philippine jungle. 0842381384. Book Near-Fine, dust jacket has one small tear. ( more information)
Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2003. Soon after September 11, the news media stepped up its coverage of Martin and Gracia Burnham, the missionary couple held hostage in the Philippine jungle by terrorists with ties to Osama bin Laden. After a year of captivity and a violent rescue that resulted in Martin's death, the world watched Gracia Burnham return home in June 2002. In this riveting personal account, Burnham tells for the very first time the real story behind the news--about their harrowing ordeal, about how it affected their relationship with each other and with God, about the terrorists who held them, about the actions of the U.S. and Philippine governments, and about how they were affected by the prayers of thousands of Christians throughout the world.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. 307 pgs. Owner name, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003 A near fine copy clean throughout in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04-10. Hardcover. Like New. Very minor shelf wear, no writings or markings. No bending or tears. Acceptable to use as gift. ( more information)
Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham; Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0842381384 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Red boards with silver lettering. Cover shows light wear, head of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; 1.16 x 9.46 x 6.02 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine /Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Center section of color photos. 307 pp. From Dust jacket: A gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their of terror in the Philippine jungle. ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Pub. 2003. Hardcover. 0842381384 . Good - Used. Presents a firsthand account of the kidnapping of two American missionaries by the Abu Sayyaf terrorist group in the Philippines, a yearlong ordeal that ended with the death of the author's husband, Martin Burnham . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham
Tyndale House Publishers, 4/10/2003. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. A rare, very collectible copy! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Wheaton, Illinois: Tydale House Publishers, 2003 FN/FN. Light shelving wear consistant with new books is only defect. No writing, markings, creases, rips, tearing, or dogears. Excellent condition!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnha;Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies [Hardcover] by Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Gracia Burnham; Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 4/10/2003. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES
Burnham, Gracia with Dean Merrill
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House. VG+ in VG+ dj. 2003. 1st printing. Hardback. Signed by author. Red hardback binding. xviii + 309 pp. Color photos. Kidnapping of American missionaries in Philippines . ( more information)
Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their year of terror in the Phillipine jungles. An inspirational story of love and faith and an ordinary couple who survived extraordinarily difficult circumstances. 307 pp, with color photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES
BURNHAM, GRACIA with MERRILL, DEAN
Tyndale House PUblishers, 2003. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. FINE BOOK IN VERY GOOD JACKET. A gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their year of terror in the Philippine jungle. Book and jacket are clean, bright, tight, unmarked. The inside flaps of the jacket, front and back, have a yellowish stain near the bottom of the flap, else fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Tyndale House Publ., 2003. religion. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2003 Gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheton, Il: TYNDALE, 2003 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - A First edition, 2ND printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. Tight clean copy, light shelfwear to dj. "A gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their year of terror in the Philippine jungle". ISBN: 0842381384. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia with Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2003. CJ5 - Dust jacket mylar protected. Signed by Gracia Burnham with "God Bless You!" written on the half-title page. How would you react if you were suddenly snatched away from the life you knew and the people you loved?. Signed. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies (Qty: 2)
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $22.99, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia with Merrill, Dean
Tyndale. VG+/VG. 2003. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 0842381384 Rubs; shelfwear on dust jacket. Map endpapers. A GRIPPING ACCOUNT OF THE KIDNAPPING OF AMERICAN MISSIONARIES AND THEIR YAR OF TERROR IN THE PHILIPPINES JUNGLE. 307 pages ((50)) . ( more information)
Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia
Tyndale House Publishers. Hardcover. 0842381384 Very good Autographed hardcover with dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. Gift inscription to Lori signed by Author. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham; Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Author signed title page. Dustjacket has slight shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean and bright, binding tight. ( more information)
Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "A gripping account of the kidnapping of American missionaries and their year of terror in the Philippine jungle." Original owner's name stamp has been whited out on inside of covers. "Soon after September 11, the news media stepped up its coverage of the plight of Martin and Gracia Burnham, the missionary couple captured and held hostage in the Philippine jungle by terrorists with ties to Osama Bin Laden. After a year of captivity, and a violent rescue that resulted in Martin's death, the world watched Gracia Burnham return home in June 2002 with a bullet wound in the leg and amazing composure. In this riveting personal account, Burnham tells the real story behind the news about their harrowing ordeal, about how it affected their relationship with each other and with God, about the terrorists who held them, about the actions of the U.S. and Philippine governments, and about how they were affected by the prayers of thousands of Christians throughout the world.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 6.25 x 9.25 in., 307 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Gracia Burnham; Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 2003-04. Hardcover. Like New. This is a brand new copy of the first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2003. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated endpapers & B/W photos. Binding very firm with slight cock, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Illustrated endpapers . Number Line 765432. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
In The Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0842381384 . hbdj,light wear/soil on DJ,spine partially tight,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Garacia with Merrill, Dean
WHEATON: Tyndale House, 2003. Books jacket has some creases and slight wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Inspiration - Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies (Qty: 17)
Gracia Burnham, Dean Merrill
Tyndale House Publishers, 01-Apr-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES
Burnham, Gracia
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. OOP ~ VG/VG *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Erased area on ffep.* Many color photos.Text pages are clean & tight. Dj is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Christianity - Christian Life - General : Hostages. ISBN: 0-8423-8138-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. HOSTAGES PHILIPPINES BIOGRAPHY MISSIONARIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
In the Presence of My Enemies
Burnham, Gracia; Merrill, Dean
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 2003. Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is also flawless !. First Printing. Hard Back. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
IN THE PRESENCE OF MY ENEMIES
Burnham, Gracia
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House, 2003. Inscibed By Author. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. In this remarkably honest and unaffected memoir, Burnham tells the story of her captivity at the hands of Abu Sayyaf, a Muslim extremist group in the Philippines. For just over a year, she and her husband Martin, a missionary pilot, lived with their captors and a variety of other hostages in the Philippine jungle. In a botched rescue attempt, the Philippine army shot and killed Martin Burnham and Ediborah Yap, a nurse who was the other remaining hostage. Gracia Burnham was also shot, but rescued and treated for a leg wound. Burnham hauntingly depicts the alchemical reaction of deep Christian faith, Stockholm Syndrome and the unremitting terror of hostage life. The odd intimacy among the hostages and captors comes across in surprisingly frank conversations. At one point, Martin boldly refers to all the bad things the captors have done to the hostages, only to have one of them look at him quizzically and claim he has never done any harm to the hostages. The captors, in fact, do unspeakable things, such as beheading hostages or taking them as unwilling "wives." Impressively, Burnham makes no attempt to dramatize these events for shock value, nor does she use this book as an occasion for Christian triumphalism. Instead, she chronicles both her high and low moments as a Christian during that year, and shows tremendous respect and love for members of other faiths with whom she lived. While some of the book is written for a Christian audience, a much wider audience will appreciate Burnham's brave, artless account of these horrific events. (From Publishers Weekly). Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine/Fine. 307+ Pages. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
In the Presence of My Enimies
burnham, Gracia (with Dean Merrill)
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.. N/D (2003); Fourth printing of the first edition; 307 pages; Full inscription on half title page reads: "God Bless You! Gracia Burniham"; Inked "property of ___" on front end page; Volume is otherwise Fine.. Signed by Author. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (United States)
|
|
|