Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence

by Sam Bobrick; Julie Stein; Illustrator-Price Stern Sloan


ISBN: 0843136685
ISBN-13: 9780843136685

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Price Stern Sloan
Published date: 1994
Edition:

Similar books


0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

0802130186
Marie and Bruce
by Wallace Shawn

When Marie decides to leave Bruce, she delivers herself of a torrent of ferocious humor and foul-mouthed vituperation concerning him and their marriage, not to mention love, hate, caring, commitment, and all the other current cliches about relationships.

03757005110
Exegesis
by Astro Teller

------------------------------------------------------------------Date: Sun, 16 Jan 2000 14:27:39 (PST)From: edgar@cyprus.stanford.eduTo: Alice@cs.stanford.eduSubject: Hello ------------------------------------------------------------------Hello, Alice.

0312267061
Letters from Cleo and Tyrone
by Steve Feldman

Tyrone: "Never - but never - come when your name is called. In fact, the moment you hear your name, compress your body into the size of an olive, become as still and invisible as a salesperson at Bloomingdale's, and go back to sleep." Cleo: "...then my daddy got to the check-in desk and announced in a loud stentorian voice that his stupid cat was constipated. Hey, buddy, could you say it a little louder? I don't think the folks in Ames, Iowa, heard you." From dreaming of catnip fields and tummy rubs to driving their mommies crazy, Cleo and Tyrone keep a busy schedule. But they take time out to correspond and share their thoughts - polemics really - about dogs, fashion, real estate, medical science, fine dining, cinema, poetry (haiku included), and the pitiful state of their owners' social lives. More than treatises on the feline and human condition, this is also a love story. Cleo and Tyrone often dramatically - ok, melodramatically - compare themselves to Romeo and Juliet, blaming their evil owners for keeping them apart. Cleo and Tyrone can each be vain, self-centered and manipulative, but somehow, in spite of all their scheming ways, they still manage to wrap their furry little paws around your heart and hold on for a lifetime.

0060085452
Boy Meets Girl
by Meg Cabot

Meet Kate Mackenzie. She: works for the T.O.D. (short for TyrannicalOffice Despot, also known as Amy Jenkins,Director of the Human Resources Divisionat the New York Journal ) is sleeping on the couch because herboyfriend of ten years refuses to commit can't find an affordable studio apartmentanywhere in New York City thinks things can't get any worse. They can. Because: the T.O.D. is making her fire the most popularemployee in the paper's senior staff dining room that employee is now suing Kate for wrongfultermination, and now Kate has to give a deposition in front ofMitch Hertzog, the scion of one of Manhattan's wealthiest law families,who embraces everything Kate most despises ... but also happens to have a nice smile and a killer bod. The last thing anybody -- least of all Kate Mackenzie -- expects to findin a legal arbitration is love. But that's the kind of thing that canhappen when ... Boy Meets Girl .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780843136685 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick

PSS Adult, 1994-03-31. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick

PSS Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

Unknown: PSS Adult. Hardcover. 0843136685 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 PSS Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick, Julie Stein

PSS Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

PSS Adult. Hardcover. 0843136685 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick~Julie Stein

PSS Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick~Julie Stein

PSS Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick; Julie

Near fine book & jacket. 1st ptg. All parts intact.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick; Julie Stein; Illustrator-Price Stern Sloan

PSS Adult, 1994-03-31. Hardcover. Fine/New. New with dust jacket.--BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick; Julie Stein; Illustrator-Price Stern Sloan

PSS Adult, 1994-03-31. Hardcover. Fine/New. New in dust jacket.--BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam & Stein, Julie

Price Stern Sloan, 1994. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Corresponedence
Bobrick, Sam & Julie Stein

Fine in Fine DJ Fiction Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1994 2nd printing Hardback 0843136685 Humor 0 (more information)

Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1994. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine - an Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam and Stein, Julie

Los Angeles: price/stern/sloan, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..The jacket flaps has been glued to the inside board........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

PSS Adult. Hardcover. 0843136685 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1994 Crisp, clean and all letters attached. A parody.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; b406; Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. 0843136685 As new with dust jacket. 1 letter mission. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: PSS Adult. Hardcover. 0843136685 Dust jacket tiny edgenick. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1994. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: PSS Adult. Hardcover. 0843136685 Dust jacket tiny edgenick. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1994. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine : An Excruciatingly Painful Correspondence Between a Mother and Her Son
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie; Lovka, Bob (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1994 First Edition, first printing, Price Stern, 1994. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. Brilliant satrical take-off of "Griffin and Sabine." This time an over-bearing mother writes letters to her increasingly distraught son, with a twist at the end. Readers open envelopes, etc. Now out-of-print.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Price, Stern, Sloan Publishing Staff (illustrator); Needham, Sheena (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
21) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

Los Angeles, Ca: Price Stern Sloan, 1994 Humorous inscription by both authors on the title page. Light dj edge wear. . Inscribed. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
22) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam;Stein, Julie

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1994 Signed by Both Authors. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine : An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan. 1994. First Trade Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
24) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, An Excruciating Correspondence
Sam Bobrick; Julie Stein; Illustrator-Price Stern Sloan

PSS Adult, 3/31/1994. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. A rare, very collectible copy! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.26
Add to cart 
25) SHELDON AND MRS. LEVINE: AN EXCRUCIATING CORRESPONDENCE
Bobrick, Sam and Julie Stein

PSS Adult, 1994. Fine New. From the flap: "Just when you thought your family was the sickest on the block, along come Sheldon and his mother. Enter their strange, outrageous world of an all consuming love-hate relationship that succeeds in giving insanity a good name." Book contains interactive pull-out notes, cards and envelopes to illustrate the story. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
26) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: an Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam & Julie Stein

Los Angeles, Ca: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1994 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; squared octavo; 32 pp unpaginated (including numerous full color illustrations/envelopes); excellent clean tight copy in mylar sleeve -- signed by both Authors on title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine : An Excruciatingly Painful Correspondence Between a Mother and Her Son
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

Price, Stern, Sloan, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Used; Like New/Fine. Inspired by Nick Bantock's "Griffin and Sabine", this novel is presented as a series of letters and postcards. But it is an entirely different kind of story, much closer to reality yet at the same time quite bizarre. The topsy-turvy relationship between Sheldon and his mother is explored with pointed humor. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
28) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam & Stein, Julie

LA: Price Stern Sloan, 1994. Later Printing VG/VG. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear; tiny tear at top og DJ spine; overall clean & tight. All ""letters"" still in their envelopes. Keywords: 0843136685 (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine : An Excruciatingly Painful Correspondence Between a Mother and Her Son
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie; Lovka, Bob (editor)

Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Price Stern Sloan Staff (illustrator); Needham, Sheena (illustrator). Oblong. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
30) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine : An Excruciatingly Painful Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam; Stein, Julie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Price/ Stern /Sloan, 1994. Parody of correspondence between an overprotective mother and her escaping son. A near fine copy, wear at corners, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Tipped in postcards and envelopes containing correspondence. . ISBN: 0843136685. HUMOR HUMOUR. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
31) SHELDON & MRS. LEVINE An Excruciating Correspondence
Brobrick, Sam & Stein, Julie

Price Stern Slone. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Price clipped, short gift inscription, else like new; SIGNED by both authors ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Sheldon and Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam and Stein, Julie

Los Angeles: Price, Stern and Sloan, 1994 a wonderful, comic romp in the land of the "Jewish Mother." In the style of Griffin and Sabine. Great color illustrations and actual envelopes and letters as part of the text. "Dear Mother, You're giving me the creeps. I'm changing my name and moving again. It's Sheldon for now, but not for long......P.S. This time you'll NEVER FIND ME!. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Needham, Bender and Aroustamian. 8 1/4 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by doris s. gorton (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) SHELDON & MRS. LEVINE: AN EXCRUCIATING CORRESPONDENCE,
Bobrick, Sam & Stein, Julie:

Los Angeles, CA: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1994. FICTION: Unpaginated. (48 pages with tipped in letters and postcards). Miniscule wear to spine ends./Miniscule wear to spine ends. In mylar protective cover. Parody of the Griffin & Sabine books. The "...strange, outrageous world of an all consuming love-hate relationship that succeeds in giving insanity a good name." Share the angst of Sheldon and his mother -- and your life will probably never be the same.... ISBN: 0843136685. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Price Stern Sloan Staff (illustrator); Needham, Sheena (illustrator). 8 1/4 Inches Square. Fiction, Sheldon and Mrs. Levine, Sam Bobrick, Julie Stein, Parody, Satire, MOTHERS, SONS, Correspondence, Love-Hate Relationship, Angst.. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
34) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine: An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam & Stein, Julie

Price Stern Sloan, 1994. Signed by both Bobrick and Stein on the title page.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
35) Sheldon & Mrs. Levine An Excruciating Correspondence
Bobrick, Sam and Julie Stein

Price Stern Sloan, 1994. If you have a mother like Sheldon's you'll laugh until you cry as you read this book. ISBN: 0843136685. First Edition. Dust Jacketed Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. JUDAICA. HUMOR.. (more information)

Offered by B is for Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart