Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0843940417
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pure Temptation

by Connie Mason


ISBN: 0843940417
ISBN-13: 9780843940411
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A rogue without peer, Jackson Graystoke wanted to make gaming and carousing in London society his life's work. Fresh off the boat from Ireland, Moira O'Toole wasn't fool enough to believe in legends or naive enough to trust a rake. Yet after an accident landed her at Graystoke Manor, she found herself haunted, harried, and hopelessly charmed by Black jack Graystoke and his promise of pure temptation.

Similar books


0425190706
A Man of Many Talents
by Deborah Simmons

Christian Reade, heir to the earldom of Westhaven, is tired of ghosts. It's his own fault for debunking a haunted house in Belles Corners as the work of two silly pranksters. Now the practical "ghost-hunter"--inundated with reporters of apparitions--is trying to get away from it all with a long-overdue stay with his grandfather. Unfortunately, Christian's reputation has followed him. But this time, the request for his services is irresistible...as it comes from the enigmatic Miss Parkinson of Sibel Hall. She claims that a phantom is disrupting her plans to sell her gloomy home. But upon Christian's arrival, he's met with all-too-human antagonism from the residents, from the servants, and--especially surprising--from Miss Parkinson as well. What dire predicament is really unfolding at Sibel Hall after the sun goes down? The intriguing puzzle--and the fetching beauty who wants it solved--have sparked more than curiosity in Christian. But first he must solve the mystery of the seductive Miss Parkinson herself...

0451210646
Undone
by Virginia Henley

Taking the London ton by storm with her stunning beauty, Elizabeth Gunning, who is harboring a dark secret that could destroy her newfound position in society, falls in love with the only man who knows the truth, notorious scoundrel John Campbell, the dashing Duke of Argyll. Original.

0804119317
Whispers of Heaven
by Candice Proctor

After years of attending school in England, Jesmond Corbett returns to her family's Tasmanian estate, expecting to marry the wealthy neighbor chosen for her by her parents, but an encounter with a seductive stranger who works in the stables ignites an unexpected--and dangerous--passion. Original.

1551667290
Mesmerized
by Candace Camp

Psychic investigator Olivia Moreland, who is determined to never acknowledge her own clairvoyant abilities, arrives at Blackhope Hall at the request of Lord St. Leger to discover the truth surrounding his brother's murder, and as they delve into a dark world of evil, they discover everlasting love. Original.

0553581643
Come Back to Me
by Josie Litton

After centuries of conflict, a peace treaty has finally been drawn between the warring Saxons and Norse — largely due to the wisdom and bravery of the legendary Viking leader Wolf Hakonson and the noble warrior Lord Hawk. Hawk and Wolf each married women from warring clans to unite the Saxons and Norse. But for all its blessings, the promise of peace will remain fragile — unless it can be sealed forever by a third and final marriage between these two proud clans.... Come Back to Me The most feared Viking to come out of the Northlands in a generation or more, Dragon Hakonson, brother to Lord Wolf and friend to Lord Hawk, hopes to steal a few days away by himself before entering into an arranged marriage with a Saxon bride. But instead of tranquillity, Dragon finds intrigue and passion when he has a chance encounter with a beguiling beauty disguised in boy’s garb. It is clear that the fiery-haired, fiercely willed Rycca is running away from something ... or someone. Dragon is determined to uncover Rycca’s reasons for escape and see her safely to her destination. Yet rather than surrender herself to Dragon’s care, Rycca dares to defy him, disarm him, and even enchant him. For Rycca has a secret gift that Dragon cannot see. Stalked by the tragic past, struggling to fulfill the promise of peace, only when it is too late does Dragon discover the truth: that the temptress who has stolen his heart is none other than the woman destined to become his reluctant bride....

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780843940411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843940417 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843940417 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) PURE TEMPTATION
MASON, CONNIE

Leisure Historical Romance, Jul 1996. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843940417 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperback some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1996. Leisure Historical Romance. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
9) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure, 1996. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Back cover corner crease. Historical Romance Fiction (#60135) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Pure Temptation
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, [1996]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Dorchester Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 391 pages. A rogue without peer, Jackson Graystoke wanted to make gaming and carousing in London society his life's work. Fresh off the boat from Irel... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
12) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843940417 Brand new condition, fast shipping . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
13) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creases (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) PURE TEMPTATION
Mason, Connie

Romance, Historical, Ghost. ISBN: 0843940417; good condition (more information)

Offered by Mary's Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books, 1996 Paperback. Clean & nice copy, mild rubbing to exterior, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) PURE TEMPTATION
MASON, CONNIE

Leisure Books. PB-a beautiful copy, looks unread. Fine. (more information)

Offered by HTF Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

U.S.A: Leisure Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Description: A rogue without peer, Jackson Graystoke wants to make gaming and carousing in London society his life's work. Fresh off the boat from Ireland, Moira O'Toole isn't fool enough to trust a rake. Yet after an accident lands her at Graystoke Manor, she finds herself hopelessly charmed by Black Jack Graystoke and his promise of pure temptation. Description: A wild and passionate love affair brings our hero and heroine together. Neither can resist the attraction they feel for one another and everything else takes second place. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
21) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0843940417 . Very Good. .. Spine creases, no stamps, no writing, no black markings Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade . . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
22) Pure Temptation
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. new and unused, very light store edge shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
23) PURE TEMPTATION
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books, 2000 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

Leisure. Good 7/1996. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean tight pages. Several spine creases, some tilt, edgewear.; Spirits could be so bloody unpredictable, and the specter of Lady Amelia was worst of all. Just when one of her ne'er-do-well descendents thought he could go astray in peace, the phantom lady always appeared to change his wicked ways. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2000 Historical romance paperback, Condition is fine, 2 slight creases on spine edge wear, no writing or stamps, cover is bright and glossy, a great looking book..**We have other titles by this author in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**....IN WRAPS...<><><> Spirits could be so bloody unpredictable, and the specter of Lady Amelia was worst of all. Just when one of her ne'er-do-well decendents thought he could go astray in peace, the phantom lady always appeared to change his wicke d ways. A rogue without peer, Jackson Graystoke wanted to make gaming and carousing in London society his life's work. And the penniless baronet would have gladly damned himself with wine and women - if Lady Amelia had given him the ghost of chance. Fresh off the boat from Ireland, Moira O'Toole wasn't fool enough to believe in legends or naive enough to trust a rake. Yet after an accident landed her in Graystoke Manor, she found herself haunted, harried, and hopelessly charmed by Black Jack G raystoke and his exquisite promise of Pure Temptation. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Pure Temptation (Qty: 15)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 01-Jul-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081103101105G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
27) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance) [Paperback]
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. New. Clean/straight/tight copy. No marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Beverly Romance Books (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
28) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1996 spine creased, light tanning. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Pure Temptation
No Illustration, Mason

New York: Leisure Books, 1996. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
30) Pure Temptation
No Illustritions, Mason

New York: Leisure Books, 1996. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
31) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance) (Qty: 4)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843940417 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
32) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance) (Qty: 3)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843940417 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
33) Pure Temptation
Mason, Connie

New York: Leisure / Dorchester Publishing Co., 1996 Book cocked. Light edgewear. Light wear. Has been stamped with bookstore info on first page. Signed by author on backside of second front cover: To Virginia, Best wishes, Connie Mason". . Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance) (Qty: 5)
Connie Mason

Leisure Books, 1996-07. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
35) Pure Temptation
Connie Mason

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
36) Pure Temptation (Leisure Historical Romance)
Mason, Connie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843940417 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.63
Add to cart