Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Infinite
by Douglas Clegg
ISBN: 0843949279
ISBN-13: 9780843949278
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Three psychics, each with different specialties, are hired to investigate the towering, haunted Harrow Academy, a boys' boarding school. This the third volume in a loose trilogy.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Leisure Books Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 377
Publisher's Notes
Ivy Martin, Chet Dillinger, Jack Fleetwood, Frost Crane, and Cali Nytbird--strangers with varying abilities and motives--gather together at Harrow in the Hudson Valley to awaken the old house and its ghosts.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Rainy Season
by James P. Blaylock

Past the Size of Dreaming
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Wandering witch Matilda and her friend Edmund return to the benevolently haunted house that Edmund grew up in, but when the house tells Matilda to seek out Edmund's childhood friends, she realizes that they must combine forces to battle a rising darkness.

Hell House
by Richard Matheson
All attempts to probe the mysteries of Belasco House have ended in murder, suicide, or insanity--but now a new investigation has been launched, bringing four strangers in search of the ultimate secrets of life and death.

The Haunting of Hill House
by Shirley Jackson
The four visitors at Hill House-- some there for knowledge, others for adventure-- are unaware that the old mansion will soon choose one of them to make its own.

A Small Dark Place
by Martin Schenk
A little girl trapped in a well is only the start of this acclaimed gothic thriller, an impressive start for a new author of supernatural suspense in the tradition of Stephen King and V.C. Andrews.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780843949278 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
Leisure Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
Leisure Books, 2001-09. Hardcover. Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight with light user wear, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Infinite [Hardcover]
Clegg, Douglas
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 92C ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0843949279 . Book has been read a couple of times, shows just a bit of use, slightly cocked, jacket has a bit of rubbing and light edgewear. Still a clean book, I read and enjoyed it. Light horror. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Stated First Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. 377 pages. Dust Jacket: In Very Good Condition and colorfully illustrated. Price Not Clipped. Measures: 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Includes Prologue, 35 Chapters, Epilogue, and a brief biography of the author along with a list of his other writings.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
Leisure Books. Hardcover. 0843949279 New. May contain the slightest wear from having been on a shelf. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
New York: Leisure Book, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas; Marrow, Linda (editor)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2001 A very crisp and clean first edition (stated), almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 377 very clean unmarked and uncreased spine-tingling and pulse-pounding pages! "Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it les empty. An obsessed woman named Ivy Martin wants to bring the house back to life. And Jack Fleetwood, a ghost hunter, wants to find out what lurks within Harrow. Together they assemble the people who they believe can pierce the mansion's shadows.....". First Edition / First Printing. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE INFINITE
Clegg, Douglas
N.Y.: Leisure Books, 2001. First edition, hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-8439-4927-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE INFINITE
Clegg Douglas
Leisure Horror. 2001. 1st edition, Harrow is haunted, they say. The mansion is a place of tragedy and nightmares, evil and insanity. First it was a madman's fortress; then it became a school. Now it les empty.. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Infinite, The (Qty: 2)
Clegg, Douglas
New York: Leisure, 2001. First edition hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Horror. (#9434) ISBN: 0843949279 Harrow House, a place of nightmares and tragedy, is awake again and seeking new victims (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
New York: Leisure Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0843949279 . Tiny spot on fore edge, a hint of wear to head of spine. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 377 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
Leisure Books: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Horror novel. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
New York, NY: Leisure Books, 2001. clean and bright pages, nice tight binding, no shelf and corner wear, little to no edge wear to pictorial DJ, POSSIBLY READ LITTLE. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. over 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
Leisure Books, 2001-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition in excellent condition with full number line. Tight binding and crisp pages. Price is unclipped has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal. Looks great. ( more information)
Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Infinite
Clegg, Douglas
Leisure Books. Hardcover. 0843949279 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ September 2001 Leisure Books, 1st printing, Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $20.00, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Infinite
Douglas Clegg
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Infinite, The
Clegg, Douglas
Leisure Books, 2001. New in New DJ. Flat-signed on half-title page and dated "October 27, 2001". Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|