Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0843949899
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Slain in the Spirit

by Melanie Tem


ISBN: 0843949899
ISBN-13: 9780843949896
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Books
Published date: 2002
Size: 4.1 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 317

Publisher's Notes

Leila, a woman who is only able to see the world in colors and shapes due to her near blindness, is plunged into a world of terror when she is kidnapped by Russell, a man who believes that her blindness is caused by the evil that lurks within her heart and will stop at nothing to cleanse her soul. Original.

Similar books


0425178609
The Devil's Night
by David Jacobs

In the sequel to The Devil's Brood, an unholy cult once again unleashes the dark monsters of the world--the Werewolf of London, Frankenstein's Monster, and Dracula--on humankind. Original.

04251875610
Guilty Pleasures
by Laurell K. Hamilton

Vampire hunter Anita Blake (known by the vampires she kills as "The Executioner") is hired by the most powerful vampire in the city to find out who has been murdering innocent vampires, in a new hardcover edition of the first Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, novel. Originally in paperback.

0843954159
City Of The Dead
by Brian Keene

As the world succumbs to a devastating plague that brings its victims back from the dead, eager to destroy all that is living, a group of survivors, trapped inside a fortified skyscraper, must fight for their survival against an indestructible enemy that keeps coming back. Original.

0765307669
The Darkest Part Of The Woods
by Ramsey Campbell

The lives and destinies of the members of the Price family become intertwined with the ancient forest of Goodmanswood, from Lennox Price who discovers a hallucinogenic moss that becomes the focus of a cult, to his grandson's sexual encounter in the heart of the forest, to his daughter, Heather, who also feels the summoning of Goodmanswood.

1929653670
Host
by Bryan Eytcheson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780843949896 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843949899 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843949899 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002. light scratches, tiny tip jams and a store clearance sale sticker on bright, attractive cover; small, harmless twist of solid spine; mint pages; a nice looking copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Slain in the Spirit

5.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843949899 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843949899 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0843949899 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008712 _ . Fine. 2002. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Slain in the Spirit [Mass Market Paperback] by Tem, Melanie
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback; Leisure Books; 2002; 0.94 x 6.84 x 4.34 Inches; Very Good; appears unread, minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) MIRAGE
SERRIAN

Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) MIRAGE
SERRIAN

Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843949899 good paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2002. Spine slightly cocked. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Slain In The Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 2002 • Light edgewear. Fine spine crease. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) SLAIN IN THE SPIRIT
Tem Melanie

Leisure. 2002. 1st printing. Paperback. near fine mass market paperback copy. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.25 ($1.88)
Add to cart 
18) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
19) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books, April, 2002. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0843949899 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by new 2 u used books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. New. 1. Printing Paperback = new. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Dorchester Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Horror Synopsis: 317 pages. Life can sometimes be difficult for Leila. In fact, simply walking without a guide can be a challenge. Leila is nearly blind. For her, the... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
23) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure, 2002-04. 2-Apr. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Leisure : 04989 : 04/2002 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. Reviewer: Henry W. Wagner from Rockaway, NJ USA Leila Blackwell suffers from keratitis, a condition that, coupled with prior eye problems, is slowly robbing her of her sight. Nevertheless, she stubbornly tries to maintain a "normal" lifestyle, often forsaking the companionship of her lover Cathy to act independently, as any fully sighted person might do. It's thus that she finds herself alone in a public rest room when a familiar male voice penetrates the silence, saying, "Don't be afraid, I won't hurt you." The voice belongs to the born again Russell Gavon, a former high school class mate, who believes God wants him to save Leila from her sinful existence. With this objective, he kidnaps Leila and confines her in an abandoned building. The two engage in a protracted battle of wills, Russell believing Leila's soul is at risk, Leila soon realizing that her very life is what's really at stake.. ISBN: 0843949899. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION HORROR. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
25) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. New. mass market paperback; 317 p; 18 cm....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. 2002. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) slain in the spirit
tem, melanie

Mass Market. Leisure 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Black illustrated cover with light wear. NO cover creases. A few pages toward center of book with bumped edges, small creases, short tears. Does not interfere with text. Binding solid and square. 317 pages. Glued binding. 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Leisure Books, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York: Leisure Books, 2002. Minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Life can sometimes be difficult for Leil. In fact, simply walking without a guide can be a challenge. Leila is nearly blind. For her, the world is a blur of shapes and colors, an indistinct obstacle course. But as difficult as things have been for Leila, she hasn't known real fear, true terror..until now. Russell is a man with a mission. His soul has been saved, and he wants others to share his revelation. In particular, he wants to help Leila see the light-both figuratively and literally. He believes that her blindness is caused by the evil in her heart, and he knows just how to fix that. He kidnaps her. And now that he has Leila all to himself, he's going to save her soul. Even if it kills her.". ISBN: 0843949899. Apparent First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION HORROR, thriller, Leila (fictitious character), Russell (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
31) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure [0-8439-4989-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
32) Slain In The Spirit
Tem, Melanie

NY: Leisure. VG+ in softcover. 2002. mass-market PB. Keywords: horror, 0843949899. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure [0-8439-4989-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. Leila Blackwell has been virtually sightless her entire life, but she tries to live it as "normally" as possible. It is in a public restroom that she is confronted by Russell Gavin, an old high school acquaintance but not a friend. Russell is a Christian. He believes that Leila's affliction - indeed, all the misfortunes in her life - are punishment for the darkness that resides in her soul. He wants to save her, and to this end he kidnaps her, takes her to a remote location and keeps her captive and bound, bringing her out only to attend religious services with others of his kind. He also withholds the treatments she needs to keep her eyes from getting worse. (If she will only accept Jesus into her life, she will be healed.). ISBN: 0843949899. Bought new/Very Gently Read By Me. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
35) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

New York: Leisure Books, 2002. Life can sometimes be difficult for Leila. In fact, simply walking without a guide can be a challenge. Leila is nearly blind. For her, the world is a blur of shapes and colors, an indistinct obstacle course. But, as difficult as things have been for Leila, she hasn't known real fear, true terror...until now. Russell is a man with a mission. His soul has been saved, and he wants others to share his revelation. In particular, he wants to help Leila see the light - both figuratively and literally. He belives that her blindness is caused by the evil in her heart, and he knows just how to fix that. He kidnaps her. And now that he has Leila all to himself, he's going to save her soul. Even if it kills her.. ISBN: 0843949899. Mass Market Paperback. New. FICTION HORROR BLINDNESS KIDNAPPING RELIGIOUS EXTREMESTS. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
36) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Like New. Although things have been difficult for the nearly-blind Leila, she has never known real fear--until now. Russell is a man with a mission, whose soul has been saved. He wants to help Leila see the light, both figuratively and literally. Believing her blindness is caused by the evil in her heart, Russell kidnaps her and vows to save her soul--even if he has to kill her.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $7.34
Add to cart 
37) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new-Unread. "Leila is nearly blind. For her, the world is a blur of shapes and colors, and indistinct obstacle course. But as difficult as thing have been...she hasn't known reel fear...until now..." ISBN: 0843949899. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
38) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure [0-8439-4989-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
39) Slain in the Spirit
Tem, Melanie

Leisure [0-8439-4989-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. . . . (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
40) Slain in the Spirit
Melanie Tem

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart