Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Very Virile Viking
by Sandra Hill
ISBN: 0843952059
ISBN-13: 9780843952056
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this time-travel romance novel, a 10th-century Viking named Magnus Ericsson finds himself (and nine of his 11 children) transported to modern-day Hollywood. Magnus, however, doesn't realize that he has traveled through time and merely thinks he has discovered a strange and wonderful new land. To further complicate matters, Magnus has caught the eye of Angela Abruzzi, a beautiful real estate agent who is determined to make Magnus her own-despite the fact that he's taken a vow of celibacy.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"With its boisterous humor and lovable characters, the newest entry in Hill's time-travel series (following TRULY, MADLY VIKING) will charm the socks off of readers....an engaging, hilarious and entirely winsome read."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dorchester Pub Co Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 3.5 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

The Wishing Chalice
by Sandra Landry
Mourning the breakup of her marriage, Isabel retreats to the serene English countryside to find some measure of peace and healing. There she stumbles upon an ancient pewter chalice--and is thrust centuries back in time into the body of another woman. Suddenly she is married to a total stranger--a fierce warrior who looks at his "wife" with undeniable yearning in his eyes... Hunter had finally achieved his long-desired goal when the king gifted him with Windermere castle--and the hand of its beautiful lady, Detra. But his dream tasted like ashes, for although he was now her lord and husband, Detra despised him and vowed never to love him. But suddenly, Detra seems to have undergone a swift and bewildering change. She claims to have no memory of him, of the circumstances of their marriage and her hatred for him, and forgets even her own name. Now, Hunter has a second chance--to woo his lady wife with kisses, and seduce her with pleasure until nothing or no one can keep him from his heart's desire--no one, perhaps, but Isabel...

The Dark Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
When antiquities student Chloe Zanders meets Dageus MacKeltar, a sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds because of an evil Druid curse that condemns him to an eternity of sexual pursuit, she finds herself swept up in a timeless battle with thirteen evil spirits, with the prize being Dageus's immortal soul. Original.

Kiss of the Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
A laird trapped between centuries... Enchanted by a powerful spell, Highland laird Drustan MacKeltar slumbered for nearly five centuries hidden deep in a cave, until an unlikely savior awakened him. The enticing lass who dressed and spoke like no woman he’d ever known was from his distant future, where crumbled ruins were all that remained of his vanished world. Drustan knew he had to return to his own century if he was to save his people from a terrible fate. And he needed the bewitching woman by his side.... A woman changed forever in his arms... Gwen Cassidy had come to Scotland to shake up her humdrum life and, just maybe, meet a man. How could she have known that a tumble down a Highland ravine would send her plunging into an underground cavern — to land atop the most devastatingly seductive man she’d ever seen? Or that once he’d kissed her, he wouldn’t let her go? Bound to Drustan by a passion stronger than time, Gwen is swept back to sixteenth-century Scotland, where a treacherous enemy plots against them ... and where a warrior with the power to change history will defy time itself for the woman he loves....

A Connecticut Fashionista In King Arthur's Court
by Marianne Mancusi
Transported back in time to the days of King Arthur, fashion editor Kat, harnessing her keen sense of pop culture and her twenty-first-century wisdom, becomes immersed in intrigue, magic, and danger, finding a champion in Lancelot du Lac--a forbidden love that could change the course of history. Original.

Remember the Magic
by Donna Fletcher
It's been five hundred years since Sydney Wyrrd fled the Scottish Highlands, fearing her presence would bring harm to her beloved. Only through divine intervention--and the help of her friends and fellow witches, Tempest and Michael--has she been able to return to 1564...and to Duncan, the brave chieftain who captured her heart all those years ago. Ever since the day she disappeared, Duncan has been haunted by thoughts of the beautiful witch who stole his heart. But believing he'd never set eyes on Sydney, he promised to take the daughter of a nearby clan chieftain as his wife--a union that will benefit both clans. A man of his word, he can't imagine breaking off his engagement--not even when Sydney returns. But for how long can he deny the passion she has reawakened--or resist the enduring love that still burns between them?
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780843952056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Leisure Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0843952059 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 3/1/2003. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Unknown: Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843952059 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Leisure Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0843952059 MASS MKT PB, NICE/CLEAN,HAS JUST A TAD BIT OF COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING . Very Good. 3/1/2003. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Sandra Hill
Leisure Books, 2003-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition. Visible signs of previous reading to spine and covers, but still an excellent copy. ( more information)
Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Dorchester Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical Synopsis: 372 pages. Editions vary. Magnus Ericsson is a simple man. He loves the smell of fresh-turned dirt after springtime plowing. He loves the heft of a go... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Sandra Hill
Leisure Books, 2003-03. Mass Market Paperback. New. 1. Printing Paperback = new, minor shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Leisure Books. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
Dorchester, 2003. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Very Virile Viking (Qty: 10)
Sandra Hill
Leisure Books, 01-Mar-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118183641G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Very Virile Viking
Hill, Sandra
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. 2003. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Very Virile Viking (Qty: 3)
Hill, Sandra
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952059 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Very Virile Viking [Mass Market Paperback] by Hill, Sandra
Sandra Hill
Leisure Books, 2003-03. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with the standard markings throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, and a square cut out on the upper back top of DJ. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Very Virile Viking (Qty: 5)
Sandra Hill
Leisure Books, 2003-03. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|