Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wind of the Wolf
by Cindy Holby
ISBN: 0843952083
ISBN-13: 9780843952087
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dorchester Pub Co Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 335
Publisher's Notes
Jenny must save her husband from himself when he embarks on a dangerous mission of revenge that will destroy them both, unless the power of love can heal his wounded soul and bring them back together. Original.
Similar books

When a Texan Gambles
by Jodi Thomas
The winner takes all in this delightful historical romance that follows Sarah Andrews, who, after being raffled off in a "Wife Lottery" to Sam Gatlin, a man with many enemies who are bent on his destruction, finds herself falling in love with her new husband. Original.

The Scout
by Lynna Banning

Only Love
by Elizabeth Lowell
UNVANQUISHED Returning from the Crusades, unbowed and triumphant, the noble knight, Dominic le Sabre, comes to Scotland to claim his reward--the beautiful Saxon bride promised to him by the conqueror King. UNTARNISHED The well-beloved daughter of a sacred tribe of Celtic mystics, Lady Margaret of Blackthorne vows never to yield to the bold Norman invader who has been forced upon her. For she fears an ancient curse may bring further bloodshed to her battle-scarred land...and sorrow to her marriage bed. UNTAMED With a word, the stunning, high-born enchantress could turn her wedding into war. But the savage fire of Dominic's embrace ignites an extraordinary love...A love that neither violence nor treachery can tear asunder.c

To Tame a Rebel
by Georgina Gentry
Exacting his revenge against the Rebels by joining the Union cause, fierce Creek warrior Yellow Jacket takes a lovely Southern socialite as his captive, while Jim Eagle, a lieutenant in the Cherokee Mounted Rifles for the Rebel cause, succumbs to deadly passion with a beautiful Cherokee spy. Original.

Montana Born and Bred
by Alexis Harrington
Desperate to protect her child from her lover's powerful family, Sarah Kincaid seeks refuge under an assumed name in a small Montana town, unaware that bounty hunter Zach Garrett, hired to bring Sarah back and force her to give away her son, is in pursuit. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780843952087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Wind of the Wolf (Qty: 2)
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Paperback has light edgewear & normal light binding creases. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorchester Pub Co, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0843952083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Leisure Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. As new. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping!!! ( more information)
Offered by Buellys (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wind Of The Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 2003 light edgewear, bent corner on front cover, fine spine creases ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003 2003 Leisure books paperback. Like new.. Paperback. As New. Book. ( more information)
Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2003. Minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. No marking, no tears. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Wind of the Wolf [Mass Market Paperback] by Holby, Cindy
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,a Leisure Bk,Dorchester Publishing,CR 2003 Cin dy Holby,USED/////CAN'T TELL, quality copy, no marks,tears,stain, looks unopened,certainly unread, ( more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wind Of The Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2003.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. very good. mass market paperback; 335 p. Clean, tight, straight. Light general wear....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 6/1/2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Take Heart (Our - Town) (Qty: 5)
Lisa Higdon
Jove, 1996-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. Some general use wear, but still a nice, solid copy. ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Dorchester Pub Co, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition ( more information)
Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby Cindy
Leisure Books, 6/1/2003. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, light creases on covers.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Dorchester Publishing, 2003. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Romance Historical American Frontier Synopsis: 335 pages. She dreamed of him as a girl, saw their lives unfold in a vision that foretold both enduring love and unendurable loss. Now Chase is her hu... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure, 2003. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. a small bend on back cover corner. othewise as new. ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
WIND OF THE WOLF
CINDY HOLBY
LEISURE, 2003. SOME PAGE BENDING AND COVER CORNER.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Wind Of The Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0843952083 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Near fine! Very slight general wear. Clean, straight, tight, unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York: Leisure Books. Good+: Crease to spine. Hinge crease. Light wear. Prev. owner's initials.. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Wind Of The Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0843952083 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. PAPERBACK. 6/1/2003. 0843952083 :Binding:PAP . Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW: Paperback, no markings, no spine lines, NEW. ( more information)
Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Wind of the Wolf (An Indian Romance)
Holby, Cindy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Leisure Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure Books , 2003 historical romance. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leisure, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Description: She'd dreamed of him as a girl, seen their lives unfold in a vision that foretold both enduring love and unendurable loss. Now Chase was her husband and he nightly took her to heights beyond her imagining. But the winds of change were blowing, bringing unexpected tragedy and inconsolable tears. The country was on the brink of civil war, and Jenny dreamed of wolves outside the cabin door. Like one of those wolves intent on prey. Chase pursued vengeance with a single-mindedness that seemed to leave no place for her in his life. Gone was the tender lover who'd conquered her fears, replaced by ,by a savage hunter who more closely resembled his Apache forebears than the lonely boy who'd given her his heart so long ago. This was the dark and faceless stranger who'd once haunted her fantasies and she swore she'd win him back. WOLVES IN THE NIGHT "Jamie!" Jenny's scream brought Chase straight up from tending the fire, causing him to bump his head on the mantel. He turned and saw stars circling around Jenny, who was sitting up in the bed with tears streaming down her face. His head was reeling from the blow and he shook it as he stumbled toward her I'm here. I'm here. What's wrong?" He had her in his arms and she was sobbing against his chest. He really wasn't surprised that she was having nightmares after everything that had happened to her, but the way she had screamed her brother's name had nearly tom his heart out. "Chase, don't ever leave me. Promise you won't ever leave me." He smoothed her hair, which had gone wild with the dream. "f won't. You know f won't." "I couldn't find you." Her voice was muffled against his chest. Chase pulled the blankets over them as he settled back against the pillows with Jenny in his arms. "it's okay now. You're safe: He felt her nod, but she was still trembling against him. "f will never leave you," he whispered against her hair. ISBN 0-8439-5208-3 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 0843952083 . Very Good. .. Spine creases, no stamps, no writing Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2003. She'd dreamed of him as a girl now he was her husband but the country was on the brink of civil war. A Mass Mkt. Pb.- Min. Edgewear.. Paperback. A Very Good Book/Used. A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2003. She'd dreamed of him as a girl now he was her husband but the country was on the brink of civil war.. A Mass Mkt. Pb.- Min. Edgewear. . Paperback. A Very Good Book/Used. A Clean & Tight Copy. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy aka Colby Hodge
Leisure Books. Good+ 6/2003. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 2-3 faint spine lines, some rubbing wear on edges, very slight tilt. 2nd in CHASE THE WIND series. She dreamed of him as a girl, saw their lives unfold in a vision that foretold both enduring love and unendurable loss. Now Chase is her husband, but the winds of change are blowing, bringing unexpected tragedy and inconsolable tears. The country is on the brink of civil war, and Jenny dreams of wolves outside the cabin door. Like one of those wolves intent on prey, Chase pursues vengeance with a single-mindedness that seems to leave no place for her in his life. Gone is the tender lover who conquered her fears, replaced by a savage hunter. This is the dark and faceless stranger who once haunted her fantasies and she swears she'll win him back. . ( more information)
Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Holby, Cindy
Lesiure, 2003. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Wind of the Wolf
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. USED: Fine. new and unused but very slight edge corner shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Wind of the Wolf (Qty: 3)
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 01-Jun-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081103015643G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Wind of the Wolf (Qty: 5)
Cindy Holby
Leisure Books, 2003-06. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Wind of the Wolf (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Holby, Cindy
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843952083 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|