Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Night Prayers
A Vampire Novel
by P. D. Cacek
ISBN: 0843956097
ISBN-13: 9780843956092
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Having been recently turned into a vampire, but not given any instruction on how to deal with it, Allison Garret does what anyone would do-she goes to L.A. Once there, she finds an enclave of the undead operating to the living world as Luci's Fur Pit, a strip club catering to very specialized tastes. Hooking up with a street preacher, who is also having certain doubts about his current lot in life, Allison does her best to come to terms with the life of a modern vampire in Southern California.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Leisure Books Published date: 2005 Size: 7 x 4.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 323
Publisher's Notes
Unexpectedly turned into a vampire, Allison is left to her own devices and, while trying to survive under the cover of darkness, unknowingly offends a vindictive coven of exotic dancers who are out for blood. Original.
Similar books

Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice
In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

The Tale of the Body Thief
by Anne Rice
Lestat, the vampire-hero, enchanter and seducer of mortals, speaks in the new book in the bestselling Vampire Chronicles that began with Interview with the Vampire and continued with The Vampire Lestat and The Queen of the Damned. For centuries Lestat has been a courted prince in the dark universe of the living dead. But now he is alone, and everything he has come to believe in is called into question. Soon he will embark on the most dangerous enterprise he has ever undertaken. . . .

Out of the House of Life
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
An account of the early life of the vampire Le Comte de Saint-Germain describes his life in ancient Egypt, his sojourn in the grim Temple of Imhotep, his transformation from demon to wise and powerful immortal, and his first encounter with his beloved Madelaine.

Bloodsucking Fiends
by Christopher Moore
With a psychedelic inventiveness that invites comparisons with Kurt Vonnegut and Tom Robbins, the author of Coyote Blue spins a tale of vampires on the loose in San Francisco--a love story readers can really sink their teeth into!

Anno-Dracula
by Kim Newman
In an alternate history of the nineteenth century, Queen Victoria has married Vlad Tepes, better known as Count Dracula, leading to a reign of terror, while, in Whitechapel, Silver Knife, a murderer of vampire girls, threatens the new regime. Reprint. NYT.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780843956092 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Night Prayers [Mass Market Paperback]
Cacek, P. D
X LIBRARY COPY IN GOOD SHAPE BUT LAST 50 PAGES MUST HAVE GOTTEN WET AT ONE TIME BECAUSE THEY HAVE WRINKLING;O/W SPINE CREASING AND SHELFWEAR TO COVERS;PB ( more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Night Prayers [Mass Market Paperback]
Cacek, P. D
Published in 2005 as a Leisure Book, a nice 323-page paperback (as pictured), gently (if ever) read with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a good copy. (481) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Leisure Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Leisure Books, 2005-11-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. Guaranteed new book! ( more information)
Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Leisure Books Pub Date: 11/29/2005 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 323 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Night Prayers (Qty: 2)
Cacek, P. D
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843956097 Brand NEW paperback book, Clean pages, NO marks, this book is NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Leisure Books, 2005-11-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Leisure Books, 2005-11-29. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Night Prayers
Cacek, P. D
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Leisure Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Leisure Books, 2005-11-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Night Prayers
Cacek, P.D
Leisure, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Vampires, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Night Prayers (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Cacek, P. D
Leisure Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0843956097 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Night Prayers (Qty: 3)
CACEK, P.D
DORCHESTER PUBLISHING, 2005. Brand new. Unexpectedly turned into a vampire, Allison is left to her own devices and, while trying to survive under the cover of darkness, unknowingly offends a vindictive coven of exotic dancers who are out for blood. Original. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Night Prayers
P. D. Cacek
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|