Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0844254622
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases

by Richard A. Spears


ISBN: 0844254622
ISBN-13: 9780844254623
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This dictionary provides definitions and examples for the English verb phrases known as phrasal verbs, two-word verbs, prepositional verbs and verbal collocations.

Similar books


0844208302
Ntc's Thematic Dictionary of American Idioms
by Richard A. Spears

NTC's Thematic Dictionary of American Idioms contains more than 5,500 of the most common and useful idioms arranged conveniently by theme, topic, or meaning. This work combines the best features of a thesaurus and a dictionary. Its features include a definition of each idiom that includes at least two examples of usage, an alphabetical index for locating each idiom, and an easy-to-read format with a minimum of abbreviations and symbols. NTC's Thematic Dictionary of American Idioms is an invaluable tool that allows writers, speakers, and students of English to locate the exact idiomatic expressions they need quickly and easily.

0807127647
A Creole Lexicon
by Dearborn Edwrds



0785211608
Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words
by William White

Study the meaning of biblical words in the original language--without a single lesson in Greek or Hebrew. This classic has helped busy people dig deeper into the meaning of the bibical text by explaining over 6,000 key biblical words. It is organized so it can become at once a dictionary, a commentary, and a concordance. Recognized as an essential tool for the serious Bible student.

0781809053
Swahili Dictionary and Phrasebook
by Nicholas Awde



0781806410
Dic Kyrgyz-English English-Kyrgyz Dictionary
by Karl Krippes

Kyrgyz is the language spoken principally in the Kyrgyz Republic of the former Soviet Union, which borders China and whose capital is Frunze. It is a Turkic language spoken by over 2 million people worldwide. Vocabulary in this dictionary is listed in both the Roman and Cyrillic alphabet and includes English phonetic pronunciation guides. This complete guide to the Kyrgyz language with 10,000 entries, has been meticulously compiled by Dr. Karl Krippes, a distinguished scholar who earned his Ph.D at the University of Indiana in Central Asian studies and is a free-lance translator of Kyrgyz, Mongolian, Uzbek and Kazakh.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780844254623 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases
Spears Richard A.,Company National Book,C

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1993. Paperback. 896 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
3) Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 896 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.43
Add to cart 
4) Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 896 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.38
Add to cart 
5) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844254622 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
6) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases
Richard A. Spears

McGraw-Hill, 1993-01-11. Paperback. Like New. Great Condition, remainder mark is possible (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases
Spears, Richard A.; Birner, Betty J.; Kleinedler, Steven

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: National Textbook Company, 1993. Softcover, 873 pages. Fine, almost as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases (Qty: 2)
Richard A. Spears

McGraw-Hill Companies, 11-Jan-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081016092125G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.05
Add to cart 
9) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and other Idiomatic Verb Phrases
Spears, Richard A

1993. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €16.10 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
10) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844254622 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.66
Add to cart 
11) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases (Qty: 2)
Spears, Richard A

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844254622 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.66
Add to cart 
12) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs : and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases
Richard A. Spears

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart