Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0844273252
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Guide to Spanish Idioms/Guia De Modismos Espanoles

by Raymond H. Pierson


ISBN: 0844273252
ISBN-13: 9780844273259
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Textbook Co Trade
Published date: 1980
Size: 6.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 172

Publisher's Notes

Students, linguists, travelers - anyone interested in the Spanish language and culture - will find this reference book both useful and enjoyable. Covering 2,500 of the most common Spanish idioms and expressions, as well as common pitfalls and ambiguities, this book opens up the world of genuine, colloquial Spanish.

Similar books


0764541579
Webster's New World 575 + Spanish Verbs
by Elsa Pittman

Your one-stop reference for Spanish verbs

0764122630
Barron's Spanish Grammar the Easy Way
by Boris Corredor



07645409810
Crear Paginas Web Para Dummies
by Bud Smith

Crear Páginas Web Para Dummies®, 6a Edición

0131845209
Atando Cabos
by Marta Rosso-O'Laughlin

Focusing on the significance of culture and interpersonal communication in learning a foreign language, this book is comprised of high-interest, relevant themes that motivate critical thinking and discussion. Concentrating on the development of basic skills—listening, speaking, reading and writing, with an equal emphasis on fluency and accuracy—this book demonstrates to readers how to express, interpret, and negotiate meaning in context while learning to analyze, compare, contrast, and understand Hispanic cultures. For professionals with a career or interest in linguistics, foreign language education, and/or international communication.

01309291410
Impresiones
by Rafael S. Salaberry

Based on the most up-to-date second language acquisition research, the active learning approach of Imrpresiones leads students to discover their communicative needs and then leads them to learn and apply the appropriate communicative response. FEATURES Broad and deep emphasis on cultural diversity Contextual presentation of vocabulary now applied to the presentation of grammar Explicit focus on pragmatic functions Strong emphasis on the four skills with systematic attention to strategies Thematically integrated and thorough use of video in Student Text and Activities Manual Complete Student Activities Manual—with gradebook—available electronically in a variety of Course Management Systems platforms

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780844273259 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Pierson, Raymond H

Unknown: McGraw-Hill. Trade PaperBack. 0844273252 A good reading copy only. 1985 McGraw-Hill Trade PaperBack . Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Raymond H. Pierson

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Raymond H. Pierson

McGraw-Hill, 1/11/1985. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
4) Guide to Spanish Idioms (Qty: 8)
Raymond H. Pierson

McGraw-Hill Companies, 11-Jan-1985. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081103183010G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
5) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Pierson, Raymond H

Lincolnwood, Ill. , U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1985. Paperback. 184 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.86
Add to cart 
6) Guide to Spanish Idioms (Qty: 3)
Pierson, Raymond H

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844273252 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
7) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Pierson, Raymond H

Lincolnwood, Ill. , U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1985. Paperback. 184 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
8) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Pierson, Raymond H

Lincolnwood, Ill. , U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1985. Paperback. 184 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
9) Guide to Spanish Idioms : Guia de Modismos Espanoles
Pierson, Raymond H

Passport Books, 1985 Trade Paperback. Good. shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
10) Guide to Spanish Idioms: a Practical Guide to 2500 Spanish Idioms /Guia De Modismos Espanoles
Pierson, Raymond H

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Natl Textbook Co Trade, 1978. VG+, pb, 172pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Guide to Spanish Idioms
Raymond H. Pierson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart