Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0844285285
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Japan Made Easy

by Boye Lafayette De Mente


ISBN: 0844285285
ISBN-13: 9780844285283
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Passport Books
Published date: 1995
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 263

Publisher's Notes

This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. New to this edition is information about the Tokyo airport, plus updated "emergency" phone numbers. Also included are vocabulary words and useful phrases, with phonetic pronunications.

Similar books


1864500395
Lonely Planet Hiking in Japan
by Mason Florence



1570064431
Zagatsurvey 2003 Tokyo Restaurants
by



47700201810
Gateway to Japan
by June Kinoshita

Acclaimed for years as the premier guide to Japan, this accessible but encyclopedic book has been completely revised and updated in a convenient new size. Each entry, address, and phone number has been checked, incorporating, for example, major changes in the Osaka and Kobe area and Japan's newest port of entry, Kansai International Airport. All information on prices, services, and schedules has been checked and updated, as have all accompanying maps. Gateway to Japan continues to offer a comprehensive survey of every region of Japan, arranged in geographical order and coordinated with a wide-ranging history and culture section to enhance any visitor's appreciation of this endlessly fascinating country. Names are given in both Roman and Japanese characters for easy on-the-spot reference.

3822845949
Living in Japan
by Alex Kerr



1740598768
Lonely Planet Tokyo
by Andrew Bender

Complemented by easy-to use, reliable maps, helpful recommendations, authoritative background information, and up-to-date coverage of things to see and do, these popular travel guides cover in detail countries, regions, and cities around the world for travelers of every budget, along with extensive itineraries, maps with cross-referencing to the text, "Top 10" and "Top 5" lists, and other practical features.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0844285285 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Japan Made Easy
Boye Lafayette De Mente

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. Minimal Wear Present. 0844285285 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000017876 _ . Fine. 1996. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
3) Japan Made Easy
Boye Lafayette De Mente

McGraw-Hill, 1996-12-11. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844285285 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844285285 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
6) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844285285 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) Japan Made Easy
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1995. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased/ slight readers slant. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Japan Made Easy [2nd Ed. ]
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books NTC. Fine 1996. Softcover. Marfree, fresh prtg; name inside not o/w written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.71 x 8.99 x 6.04; 264 pages; Ingram: This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. New to this edition is information about the Tokyo airport, plus updated "emergency" phone numbers. Also included are vocabulary words and useful phrases, with phonetic pronunications. #Book Description: This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. It is a book that makes living and traveling in today's Japan a fascinating and satisfying experience by helping readers to cross the culture bridge. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
9) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844285285 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Japan Made Easy
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Passport Books, 1995. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 263pp. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
11) Japan Made Easy
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0844285285 . Clean and tight, pages bright. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) Japan Made Easy
Boye Lafayette De Mente

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Japan Made Easy (Second Edition)
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Passport Books, 1995-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) JAPAN MADE EASY
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Blacklick, OH: Mcgraw-hill Companies, The, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/Fine/No Jacket. This book is designed for those who are traveling to Japan. It will teach you the fundamentals of how to get around. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Japan Made Easy: Second Edition
de Mente, Boye Lafayette

Chicago, IL: Passport Books, 1999. Second Edition. Clean text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Top corner of cover creased.. ISBN: 0844285285. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. JAPAN MADE EASY SECOND EDITION JAPANESE CULTURE JAPAN TRAVEL AND DESCRIPTION TOURISM. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. December 11, 19. Paperback. Fine. This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpecte d events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. It is a book that makes living and traveling in today's Japan a fascinating and satisfying e xperience by helping readers to cross the culture bridge. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.52
Add to cart 
17) Japan Made Easy: all you need to know to enjoy Japan. 2ND EDITION
De Mente, Boye L

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1995, 1996-12-11. Soft cover. Very Good. Very good to very good+ softcover, clean and tight. ISBN:0844285285 **SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE** (more information)

Offered by RWL GROUP (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Japan Made Easy
De Mente, Boye Lafayette

Passport Books, 1995 trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
19) Japan Made Easy (Second Edition) (Qty: 25)
Boye Lafayette De Mente

Passport Books, 1995. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. It is a book that makes living and traveling in today's Japan a fascinating and satisfying experience by helping readers to cross the culture bridge. -- This practical guide is filled with tips on handling everyday and unexpected events, along with insights about key customs in Japan. New to this edition is information about the Tokyo airport, plus updated emergency phone numbers. Also included are vocabulary words and useful phrases, with phonetic pronunications. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
20) Japan Made Easy
Boye Lafayette De Mente

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
21) Japan Made Easy
Mente, Boye Lafayette De

McGraw-Hill. PAPERBACK. 0844285285 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.72
Add to cart