Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Transpacific Steam

The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941

by E. Mowbray Tate


ISBN: 0845347926
ISBN-13: 9780845347928
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cornwall Books
Published date: 1986

Similar books


0874806844
Saints on the Seas
by Conway B. Sonne



0679827706
Amazing Boats
by Mike Dunning

Full-color photos. This book is a fact-packed introduction to the history of boats and rafts and how they work, from simple floating logs and canoes to icebreakers, floating airports, and sleek modern racing boats.

0486256847
The Western Ocean Packets
by Basil Lubbock



0413688402
Sailors
by Peter Earle



0521564190
The Athenian Trireme
by N. B. Rankov



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780845347928 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
E. Mowbray Tate

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
2) Transpacific Steam : The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941 FREE SHIPPING
Tate, E. Mowbray

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Associated University Presses, 1986. a few closed tears in dj, no mark interior, not price clipped(39.95).. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by David C. Johnson (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) TRANSPACIFIC STEAM: THE STORY OF STEAM NAVIGATION FROM THE PACIFIC COAST OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE FAR EAST AND THE ANTIPODES, 1867-1941
TATE, E. Mowbray

New York, NY: Cornwall Books, 1986 pp; 272. History of the steam ships that plied routes between the west coast of North America and ports in the South Pacific and Asia from the late nineteenth century to the beginning of the Second World War. Illustrated with photographs. A near fine (unread) hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
4) Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
E. Mowbray Tate

Cornwall Books, 1986-09. Hardcover. Like New. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with the faintest touch of shelf-wear. A very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
5) Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
Tate, E. Mowbray

Cornwall Books. Hardcover. 0845347926 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. UNUSED. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
6) Transpacific Steam The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes 1867-1941 (Qty: 2)
Tate, E. Mowbray

NY: Cornwall Books, 1986. Hardcover 272pp, endpaper maps, b/w photos throughout, 4to, DJ. Comprehensive account of steamships that crossed the Pacific. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Transpacific Steam: The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
Tate, E. Mowbray

Cornwall Books, 1986. First edition first printing.. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine d.j. . First edition first printing. Black boards with gilt lettering. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 272 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Transpacific Steam; The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941
Tate, E. Mowbray

New York: Cornwall Books. [0-8453-4792-6] [1986]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Locale: Antipodes; Australia; Far East; New Zealand; North America ***We pack well and ship promptly.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Transpacific Steam
Tate, E. Mowbray

Steam navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East & the Antipodes, 1867-1941. D/W. 272pp. Numerous ill. New. 1986.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Antheil Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Transpacific Steam : The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East & the Antipodes, 1867 - 1941
Tate, E. Mowbray

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Rosemont Publishing, 1986 price clipped - 272 pages b/w photos . First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $83.00 ($54.57)
Add to cart