Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Fairy Tale of My Life

An Autobiography

by H.C. Andersen


ISBN: 0846700743
ISBN-13: 9780846700746
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paddington Press
Published date: 1975
Pages: 569

Similar books


0743248996
Mark Twain
by Ron Powers

A Pulitzer Prize and Emmy Award-winning author of Flags of Our Fathers presents a narrative portrait of Samuel Clemens's life behind his literary persona, in a depiction based on tens of thousands of letters and journal entries that covers his experiences on the Mississippi during the golden age of steamboats, "wild west" Nevada newspaper career, and relationships with such figures as Ulysses S. Grant.

01510040310
The Pirates Laffite
by William C. Davis

Traces the lives of cooperative privateers Jean and Pierre Laffite against a backdrop of the period between the Louisiana Purchase and the War of 1812, describing their trade in contraband goods, their rivalry with Spanish merchants, their key membership in a corrupt New Orleans syndicate, and their work as paid spies.

0375403140
Melville
by Andrew Delbanco

A compelling portrait of one of America's leading literary luminaries chronicles the life and career of the quintessentially American author Herman Melville, tracing his life and literary career to uncover autobiographical elements in his diverse works, discussing the historical and cultural implications of his writing, and assessing his accomplishments as a writer.

0813028590
Bernard Shaw
by A. M. Gibbs



0374523975
Hans Christian Andersen
by Elias Bredsdorff



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0846700743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Hans Christian Andersen

569 pp. Includes black and white illustrations. Facsimile of 1871 edition. Book itself appears nearly pristine, clean, sturdy. DJ has edgewear and a missing triangular piece on bottom edge about 1" x 2". All books packed in padded mailers or cartons, and shipping charges are reduced for multiple purchases. Your purchase supports the programs of the Phoenicia NY Library. (more information)

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (United States)
$4.00
2) The fairy tale of my life: An autobiography
H. C Andersen

Paddington Press, 1975. Unknown Binding. Near Fine/Fine. Clean, tight text in red cloth boards with bright gold lettering on the spine. P. O. blind stamp on ffep else fine. DJ has minimal edgewear, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Reprint of 1871, including 1855 and 1868 texts. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$6.69
3) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Christian, Hans; Andersen

Paddington Press, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy! Top Page ends have slight speckle foxing. 569 pages. . ISBN: 0846700743. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$7.07
4) The Fairy Tale of My Life: an Autobiography By Andersen, H. C
H. C Andersen

Paddington Press, 1975. Great Condition. Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$10.00
5) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Andersen, H.C

Paddington Press. Ex-library, Otherwise Verygood/Good. 1975. Hard Cover. 0846700743 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
$10.00
6) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Andersen, H.C

NY: Paddington Press, 1975. excellent hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, appears unread, BA504121. Reprint of 1868 Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
7) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Andersen, H.C

Paddington Press, 1975. Good PLUS. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.COVER HAS EDGEWEAR AND LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
$12.00
8) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Andersen, H.C

New York: Paddington Press, 1975 A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright, with no marks or tears. Jacket and book show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.20
9) The Fairy Tale of My Life
Andersen, H. C.; Black, Sheila (editor)

Paddington Press. Hardback 569 page book has a bookplate inside front cover and an erasure blemish on half title page-overall very good. Dust jacket has a few imperfections, but overall is good to very good and in a fresh Brodart protector-looks nice.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
$15.00
10) The Fairy Tale Of My Life: An Autobiography
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN

Paddington Press, NY: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This autobiography will fascinate any reader who remebers the childhood terrors and delights of Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales. Here the sources of those popular and enduring creations are revealed in the paradoxical nature of their author's life: "Every character is taken from life; every one of them; not one of them is invented. I know and have known them all." Translated from the Danish by Mit livs eventyr. ISBN: 0846700743. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$16.75
11) The Fairy Tale of My Life an Autobiography
Andersen, Hans Christian

Paddington Press. A very good brown hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1975.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$17.00
12) The fairy tale of my life: An autobiography
H. C ANDERSEN

Paddington Press, 1975 good/good. No marks to text, binding is tight. Dj is slightly rubbed. 8vo.. Hardcover. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$19.00
13) The Fairy Tale of My Life: An Autobiography
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Paddington Press. 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition thus. A reprint facsimile of the 1868 edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A bright, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 569 pp. ISBN 0-846-70074-3 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
$32.50